Komori
Tomoe (1921) · FactAdvancedLatest Results (2026-08-07): "Reframed"

Year-on-year Decline in Order Intake and Net Sales

First written in FY2017-Q1. 32 of 36 entries say "Reframed", first in FY2017-Q2. Latest entry: 2026-08-07.

36entries
11years
2from disclosures
Share on X
How it moved
ProgressHeldSoftenedWorseReframedFY2017-Q2 – FY2022-Q3ReframedFY2023-Q1 – FY2024-Q2ReframedFY2025-H1 – 2026-05-142016: 220162017: 320172018: 420182019: 420192020: 420202021: 420212022: 420222023: 420232024: 220242025: 220252026: 32026
Same theme, other companies
Changes in Order Intake and Order BacklogA theme 177 companies write about · 31 as a headwind · 125 as a tailwind

Tomoe moved to the "Worse" side of this theme in 2017, 6 years before the typical company in this theme (2023).

The whole theme swung hardest in 2020: 20 of 108 companies on the "Worse" side.

2 other companies' latest entry also says "Reframed".

Ridges = years it wrote progress, valleys = years it wrote worse. Most hopeful companies at the back. Drag to turn, scroll to zoom, right-drag to pan. On a phone, two fingers turn and pinch to zoom; one finger scrolls the page.
Showing 14 of the 177 companies compared. The sentences above are computed from all 177.
Full recordFilings, disclosures and news, newest first
  1. 2026-08-07ReframedResults

    「Under these circumstances, orders received during the first quarter of the current consolidated cumulative period were ¥3,468 million, compared with ¥7,357 million in the same quarter of the previous year. Net sales were ¥6,819 million, compared with ¥6,774 million,」

    Orders received declined substantially year on year, while net sales increased slightly, resulting in lower orders and broadly flat sales.
  2. FY2026AdvancedAnnual report

    「Order intake for the fiscal year was ¥29,050 million, up 6% from the previous fiscal year, while net sales were ¥34,951 million, slightly above the previous fiscal year. The order backlog carried forward to the next fiscal year was ¥30,113 million, up 4% from the previous fiscal year.」

    Order intake shifted from a 5% decline in the previous fiscal year to a 6% increase, and the order backlog carried forward to the next fiscal year shifted from a 10% decline to a 4% increase. Net sales also increased year on year.
  3. 2026-05-14ReframedResults

    「Orders received were ¥29,050 million, up 6% from the previous consolidated fiscal year, while net sales were ¥34,951 million, slightly above the previous consolidated fiscal year. The order backlog carried forward to the next period was ¥30,113 million, up 4% from the previous consolidated fiscal year.」

    The composition changed from lower orders received, higher sales and a lower order backlog in the previous period to increases in all three measures.
  4. FY2026-H1ReframedAnnual report

    「Against this backdrop, order intake for the first half of the fiscal year was ¥10,269 million (¥10,707 million in the same period of the previous year), while net sales were ¥12,724 million (¥16,754 million),」

    Order intake declined year on year, and net sales also declined. The composition has changed from increases in both order intake and net sales in the first half of the previous fiscal year to declines in both.
  5. FY2025ReframedAnnual report

    「Order intake for the fiscal year was ¥27,523 million, down 5% from the previous fiscal year, while net sales were ¥34,670 million, up 4%. The order backlog carried forward to the next fiscal year was ¥28,999 million, down 10% from the previous fiscal year.」

    Order intake decreased 5%, net sales increased 4%, and the order backlog carried forward to the next fiscal year decreased 10%, showing an annual composition of lower order intake, higher net sales and a lower order backlog carried forward.
  6. FY2025-H1ReframedAnnual report

    「Order intake for the first half of the fiscal year was ¥10,707 million (¥10,090 million in the same period of the previous year), while net sales were ¥16,754 million (¥16,598 million),」

    Order intake exceeded the same period of the previous year, and net sales also exceeded it. The composition has changed from lower order intake and higher net sales through the previous period to increases in both order intake and net sales.
  7. FY2024-Q3RestatedAnnual report

    「Against this backdrop, order intake for the first 3 quarters of the fiscal year was ¥18,459 million (¥19,108 million in the same period of the previous year), while net sales were ¥24,893 million (¥24,723 million),」

    The composition of lower order intake and higher net sales has continued from the previous quarter.
  8. FY2024-Q2ReframedAnnual report

    「Against this backdrop, order intake for the first 2 quarters of the fiscal year was ¥10,090 million (¥12,705 million in the same quarter of the previous year), while net sales were ¥16,598 million (¥13,774 million),」

    Order intake was below the same quarter of the previous year, while net sales were higher. The composition of lower order intake and higher net sales has continued.
  9. FY2024-Q1ReframedAnnual report

    「Against this backdrop, order intake for the first quarter of the fiscal year was ¥6,021 million (¥6,257 million in the same period of the previous year). Net sales were ¥8,122 million (¥6,594 million),」

    Order intake declined year on year, while net sales increased. The composition of lower order intake and higher net sales has continued.
  10. FY2023ReframedAnnual report

    「Against this backdrop, as a result of the group's vigorous business activities, order intake for the fiscal year was ¥31,486 million, down 19% from the previous fiscal year, while net sales were ¥35,982 million, up 42%. The order backlog carried forward to the next fiscal year was ¥34,254 million, down 6% from the previous fiscal year.」

    Order intake and the order backlog carried forward to the next fiscal year were below the previous year's levels, while net sales increased 42%. The composition has changed to lower order intake, higher net sales and a lower order backlog carried forward.
  11. FY2023-Q3ReframedAnnual report

    「Against this backdrop, order intake for the first 3 quarters of the fiscal year was ¥19,108 million (¥30,091 million in the same period of the previous year), while net sales were ¥24,723 million (¥19,094 million),」

    Order intake declined year on year, while net sales increased. The trend through the previous quarter has changed to a composition of lower order intake and higher net sales.
  12. FY2023-Q2ReframedAnnual report

    「Against this backdrop, order intake for the first 2 quarters of the fiscal year was ¥12,705 million (¥16,260 million in the same quarter of the previous year), while net sales were ¥13,774 million (¥11,886 million),」

    Order intake was below the same quarter of the previous year, while net sales exceeded it, resulting in a composition of lower order intake and higher net sales.
  13. FY2023-Q1ReframedAnnual report

    「Against this backdrop, order intake for the first quarter of the fiscal year was ¥6,257 million (¥7,071 million in the same period of the previous year). Net sales were ¥6,594 million (¥5,796 million),」

    Order intake declined year on year, while net sales increased. The composition has changed from increases in both order intake and net sales in the same period of the previous year.
  14. FY2022AdvancedAnnual report

    「Order intake for the fiscal year was ¥38,642 million, up 74% from the previous fiscal year, while net sales were ¥25,301 million, up 9%. The order backlog carried forward to the next fiscal year was ¥36,616 million, up 31% from the previous fiscal year.」

    Order intake increased 74% year on year, net sales increased 9%, and the order backlog carried forward to the next fiscal year increased 31%, representing a significant improvement from the previous year's declines in order intake and net sales.
  15. FY2022-Q3ReframedAnnual report

    「Against this backdrop, order intake for the first 3 quarters of the fiscal year was ¥30,091 million (¥14,574 million in the same period of the previous year), while net sales were ¥19,094 million (¥13,711 million),」

    Both order intake and net sales exceeded the same period of the previous year. Order intake increased from ¥14,574 million to ¥30,091 million, while net sales increased from ¥13,711 million to ¥19,094 million.
  16. FY2022-Q2ReframedAnnual report

    「Against this backdrop, order intake for the cumulative consolidated second quarter was ¥16,260 million (¥11,819 million in the same quarter of the previous year), while sales were ¥11,886 million (¥9,765 million),」

    Order intake increased year on year, and net sales also exceeded the same quarter of the previous year. The composition has changed from declines in both order intake and net sales previously to increases in both.
  17. FY2022-Q1ReframedAnnual report

    「Against this backdrop, order intake for the cumulative consolidated first quarter was ¥7,071 million (¥6,898 million in the same period of the previous year). Sales were ¥5,796 million (¥4,927 million),」

    Order intake increased year on year, and sales also increased from ¥4,927 million to ¥5,796 million. Both order intake and sales increased year on year.
  18. FY2021ReframedAnnual report

    「Order intake for the consolidated fiscal year was ¥22,251 million, 11% below the previous consolidated fiscal year, partly due to a lull in the construction industry and the resurgence of COVID-19 infections. Sales were ¥23,222 million, 27% below the previous consolidated fiscal year, while orders carried forward to the next period were ¥27,977 million, 4% above the previous consolidated fiscal year.」

    Order intake and sales declined year on year, while orders carried forward to the next period increased 4%, with declines in orders and sales coexisting with an increase in carryover orders.
  19. FY2021-Q3ReframedAnnual report

    「Against this backdrop, order intake for the cumulative consolidated third quarter was ¥14,574 million (¥18,729 million in the same period of the previous year), while sales were ¥13,711 million (¥16,251 million),」

    Order intake declined year on year, and sales also fell below the same period of the previous year. The mix of year-on-year declines in both order intake and sales has continued.
  20. FY2021-Q2ReframedAnnual report

    「Against this backdrop, order intake for the cumulative consolidated second quarter was ¥11,819 million (¥14,491 million in the same quarter of the previous year), while sales were ¥9,765 million (¥10,826 million),」

    Both order intake and sales were below the same quarter of the previous year, changing from the previous quarter's position in which both had increased year on year.
  21. FY2021-Q1ReframedAnnual report

    「Against this backdrop, order intake for the cumulative consolidated first quarter was ¥6,898 million (¥5,143 million in the same period of the previous year). Sales were ¥4,927 million (¥2,093 million),」

    Order intake increased year on year, and sales also exceeded the same period of the previous year. The mix changed from the previous year's higher order intake and lower sales to increases in both.
  22. FY2020ReframedAnnual report

    「Order intake for the consolidated fiscal year was ¥24,865 million, broadly unchanged from the previous consolidated fiscal year, partly due to a lull in the construction industry and the aftereffects of the US-China trade war. Sales were ¥31,683 million, 3% below the previous consolidated fiscal year, and orders carried forward to the next period were ¥26,933 million, 15% below the previous consolidated fiscal year.」

    Order intake was broadly unchanged, down 1.3% year on year, while sales declined 3% and orders carried forward to the next period declined 15%.
  23. FY2020-Q3ReframedAnnual report

    「Against this backdrop, order intake for the cumulative consolidated third quarter was ¥18,729 million (¥22,670 million in the same period of the previous year), while sales were ¥16,251 million (¥21,583 million),」

    Both order intake and sales were below the same period of the previous year, changing from the previous year's higher order intake and lower sales to lower figures for both.
  24. FY2020-Q2ReframedAnnual report

    「Against this backdrop, order intake for the cumulative consolidated second quarter was ¥14,491 million (¥17,872 million in the same period of the previous year), while sales were ¥10,826 million (¥11,526 million),」

    Both order intake and sales were below the same period of the previous year. The mix changed from the previous quarter's higher order intake and lower sales to lower figures for both.
  25. FY2020-Q1ReframedAnnual report

    「Against this backdrop, order intake for the cumulative consolidated first quarter was ¥5,143 million (¥4,539 million in the same period of the previous year). Sales were ¥2,093 million (¥5,381 million),」

    Order intake exceeded the same period of the previous year, while sales fell sharply from ¥5,381 million to ¥2,093 million, resulting in a mix of higher order intake and lower sales.
  26. FY2019ReframedAnnual report

    「Order intake for the consolidated fiscal year was ¥25,190 million, 17% below the previous consolidated fiscal year, partly because the company focused on selective order-taking given its substantial order backlog. Sales were ¥32,584 million, 2% below the previous consolidated fiscal year, and orders carried forward to the next period were ¥31,765 million, 8% below the previous consolidated fiscal year.」

    Order intake, sales and orders carried forward to the next period were all below the previous fiscal year. The decline in order intake was attributed to selective order-taking against the backdrop of a substantial order backlog.
  27. FY2019-Q3ReframedAnnual report

    「Against this backdrop, order intake for the cumulative consolidated third quarter was ¥22,670 million (¥20,835 million in the same period of the previous year), while sales were ¥21,583 million (¥22,475 million),」

    Order intake increased year on year, while sales fell below the same period of the previous year, with the mix of higher order intake and lower sales continuing.
  28. FY2019-Q2ReframedAnnual report

    「Order intake for the cumulative consolidated second quarter was ¥17,872 million (¥12,520 million in the same period of the previous year), while sales were ¥11,526 million (¥11,782 million),」

    Order intake increased year on year, while sales fell below the same period of the previous year. The mix has changed to higher order intake and lower sales.
  29. FY2019-Q1ReframedAnnual report

    「Against this backdrop, order intake for the cumulative consolidated first quarter was ¥4,539 million (¥4,087 million in the same period of the previous year), while sales were ¥5,381 million (¥3,904 million),」

    Order intake increased ¥452 million year on year and sales increased ¥1,477 million, with both exceeding the same period of the previous year.
  30. FY2018ReframedAnnual report

    「Order intake for the consolidated fiscal year was ¥30,374 million, 5% below the previous consolidated fiscal year, while sales were ¥33,355 million, 21% above the previous consolidated fiscal year, and orders carried forward to the next period were ¥34,642 million, 2% above the previous consolidated fiscal year.」

    Order intake declined 5% from the previous year, while sales increased 21% and orders carried forward to the next period also increased 2%. The initial mix, in which both order intake and sales were declining, changed to one of lower order intake, higher sales and higher carryover orders.
  31. FY2018-Q3ReframedAnnual report

    「Against this backdrop, order intake for the cumulative consolidated third quarter was ¥20,835 million (¥15,705 million in the same period of the previous year), while sales were ¥22,475 million (¥17,174 million),」

    Both order intake and sales exceeded the same period of the previous year, changing from the previous quarter's mix of higher order intake and lower sales to one in which both increased.
  32. FY2018-Q2ReframedAnnual report

    「Against this backdrop, order intake for the cumulative consolidated second quarter was ¥12,520 million (¥8,984 million in the same period of the previous year), while sales were ¥11,782 million (¥13,572 million),」

    Order intake exceeded the same period of the previous year, while sales fell below it, changing from the previous year's comparison, in which order intake declined and sales increased.
  33. FY2018-Q1ReframedAnnual report

    「Against this backdrop, order intake for the cumulative consolidated first quarter was ¥4,087 million (¥2,386 million in the same period of the previous year), while sales were ¥3,904 million (¥2,736 million),」

    Both order intake and sales exceeded the same period of the previous year, changing from the previous quarter's mix of higher order intake and lower sales to one in which both increased.
  34. FY2017-Q3ReframedAnnual report

    「Order intake for the cumulative consolidated third quarter was ¥15,705 million (¥15,380 million in the same period of the previous year), while sales were ¥17,174 million (¥19,671 million),」

    Order intake exceeded the same period of the previous year, while sales fell below it. The performance mix has changed from the previous quarter, when order intake declined and sales increased.
  35. FY2017-Q2ReframedAnnual report

    「Order intake for the cumulative consolidated second quarter was ¥8,984 million (¥11,181 million in the same period of the previous year), while sales were ¥13,572 million (¥11,647 million),」

    Order intake was below the same period of the previous year, while sales were higher. The performance mix has changed from the previous quarter, when both order intake and sales declined.
  36. FY2017-Q1First statedAnnual report

    「Order intake for the cumulative consolidated first quarter was ¥2,386 million (¥3,919 million in the same period of the previous year), while sales were ¥2,736 million (¥5,582 million),」

    This shows that both order intake and sales were below the same period of the previous year.
Moved together

"Uncertainty over the outlook due to yen appreciation, falling stock prices and a slowdown in emerging-market economies" moved the same way as this thread, in the same document, in 31 of its 36 moves.

312521212019★123456
  1. ★This thread
  2. 1Uncertainty over the outlook due to yen appreciation, falling stock prices and a slowdown in emerging-market economies31×
  3. 2Expectations for a recovery in the order environment against the backdrop of demand for social infrastructure and preparations for the Tokyo Olympics25×
  4. 3Decrease in cash and cash equivalents compared with the end of the same period of the previous year and the end of the previous fiscal year21×
  5. 4Increase in Short-Term Borrowings and Decrease in Long-Term Borrowings21×
  6. 5Persistently High Construction Material Prices and Labor Costs, and a Shortage of Skilled Workers20×
  7. 6Increase in Total Assets Due to Increases in Costs on Uncompleted Construction Contracts, Cash and Deposits19×

★ is this thread; numbers match the list above. The number on a line is how many documents both moved the same way in; lines between the other threads count the documents they moved together in too. Threads that move together often sit closer.

When this could move next
Tomoe's next results are scheduled for 2026-11-13. Read the earnings preview It last moved in the Results of 2026-08-07: "Reframed".
News
No news is linked to this thread yet. When an article touches it, it will appear here by date.