Komori
Earnings167ARyoyo Ryosan Holdings,Inc.Trading & Wholesale

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP, Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, net sales increased 19.8% year on year and operating profit increased 161.3%, resulting in higher sales and profit. The company also announced its previously undetermined full-year earnings forecast.

Worth reading
55In focus
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
161.3
% (year-on-year change in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales98,656¥ millionYear on year +19.8%Progress 26.7%
Operating profit3,872¥ millionYear on year +161.3%Progress 32.3%
Ordinary income3,665¥ millionYear on year +203.5%Progress 33.3%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent2,787¥ millionYear on year +16.9%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥69.52
Financial position at period-end
Total assets264,344¥ million
of which net assets 138,395 ¥ millionEquity ratio 52.3%vs. prior year-end -2.3pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueDevice business ¥79,804 million (YoY +22.6%), Solutions Business ¥18,852 million (YoY +9.4%)
Segment profitDevice business ¥3,023 million (YoY +172.6%), Solutions Business ¥848 million (YoY +127.6%)
Regional salesRegion Japan / Current fiscal year ¥50,686 million / Prior-year period ¥43,880 million, Region China / Current fiscal year ¥24,566 million / Prior-year period ¥21,686 million, Region Asia / Current fiscal year ¥19,584 million / Prior-year period ¥13,924 million, Region Other / Current fiscal year ¥3,819 million / Prior-year period ¥2,838 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥370,000 million (YoY +2.8%)
Operating profit¥12,000 million (YoY +18.5%)
Ordinary income¥11,000 million (YoY +23.2%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥7,500 million (YoY +0.8%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales Undecided → ¥370,000 million / Operating profit Undecided → ¥12,000 million / Ordinary income Undecided → ¥11,000 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent Undecided → ¥7,500 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥140 per share (annual) → ¥140 per share (annual)(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

In the semiconductor and device fields, sales of a broad range of products increased due to expanding demand for memory semiconductors driven by AI-related investment, progress in inventory normalization, and recovering demand. In the solutions field, IT-related investment, particularly in AI, remained resilient against a backdrop of corporate digital transformation and operational efficiency initiatives.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters. The filing states, "There are no applicable matters."

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 1 / Company name 菱洋エレクトロ株式会社
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥0 million, Gain on sale of golf club memberships ¥2 million, Tariff refunds ¥339 million / Extraordinary loss Business integration-related expenses ¥62 million
Depreciation and amortization¥448 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not applicable)
Issued Shares at Period-End50,000,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End9,899,396 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥98,656 million (YoY +19.8%)
Operating profit¥3,872 million (YoY +161.3%)
Ordinary income¥3,665 million (YoY +203.5%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥2,787 million (YoY +16.9%)
Net income per share¥69.52
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 52.3 / End of previous period 54.6
Total assets¥264,344 million
Net assets¥138,395 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥370,000 million (YoY +2.8%) / Operating profit ¥12,000 million (YoY +18.5%) / Ordinary income ¥11,000 million (YoY +23.2%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥7,500 million (YoY +0.8%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales Undecided → ¥370,000 million / Operating profit Undecided → ¥12,000 million / Ordinary income Undecided → ¥11,000 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent Undecided → ¥7,500 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥140 per share (annual) → ¥140 per share (annual)(0.0%)
Segment revenueDevice business ¥79,804 million (YoY +22.6%), Solutions Business ¥18,852 million (YoY +9.4%)
Segment profitDevice business ¥3,023 million (YoY +172.6%), Solutions Business ¥848 million (YoY +127.6%)
Regional salesRegion Japan / Current fiscal year ¥50,686 million / Prior-year period ¥43,880 million, Region China / Current fiscal year ¥24,566 million / Prior-year period ¥21,686 million, Region Asia / Current fiscal year ¥19,584 million / Prior-year period ¥13,924 million, Region Other / Current fiscal year ¥3,819 million / Prior-year period ¥2,838 million
Depreciation and amortization¥448 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥0 million, Gain on sale of golf club memberships ¥2 million, Tariff refunds ¥339 million / Extraordinary loss Business integration-related expenses ¥62 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters. The filing states, "There are no applicable matters."
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 1 / Company name 菱洋エレクトロ株式会社
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not applicable)
Issued Shares at Period-End50,000,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End9,899,396 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceIn the semiconductor and device fields, sales of a broad range of products increased due to expanding demand for memory semiconductors driven by AI-related investment, progress in inventory normalization, and recovering demand. In the solutions field, IT-related investment, particularly in AI, remained resilient against a backdrop of corporate digital transformation and operational efficiency initiatives.
Items this document does not state (10)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company cited the recovery in demand in the semiconductor and device fields, expanding demand for memory semiconductors, increased sales of a broad range of products, and resilient corporate IT-related investment, particularly in the AI field. It stated that the full-year forecast was calculated based on the expected impact of the termination of its authorized distributor agreement with Renesas Electronics Corporation, first-quarter results, and information and forecasts available at this time.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP, Consolidated) | Ryoyo Ryosan Holdings,Inc. (167A) timely disclosure | Komori