Komori
Earnings1518MITSUI MATSUSHIMA HOLDINGS CO.,LTD.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, net sales were ¥17,712 million and operating income was ¥2,829 million, both higher than in the same period of the previous fiscal year. There are no changes to the full-year earnings forecast or dividend forecast, but the decision to acquire all shares of 株式会社山洋 and make it a subsidiary has been disclosed as a significant subsequent event.

Worth reading
44Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
2337
¥ million
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales17,712¥ millionYear on year +15.2%Progress 24.9%
Operating profit2,829¥ millionYear on year +7.9%Progress 28.3%
Ordinary income3,285¥ millionYear on year +18.4%Progress 31.6%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent3,378¥ millionYear on year +18.0%Progress 39.3%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥90.23
Financial position at period-end
Total assets130,406¥ million
of which net assets 58,087 ¥ millionEquity ratio 44.4%vs. prior year-end +0.9pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueConsumer products ¥6,731 million (YoY +2.7%), Industrial products ¥9,770 million (YoY +29.9%), Finance and Other ¥1,225 million (YoY -7.0%)
Segment profitConsumer products ¥665 million (YoY -13.2%), Industrial products ¥1,672 million (YoY +24.5%), Finance and Other ¥491 million (YoY -4.1%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥71,000 million (YoY +8.4%)
Operating profit¥10,000 million (YoY +4.5%)
Ordinary income¥10,400 million (YoY +4.6%)
Net income¥8,600 million (YoY +28.0%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo revision
Annual Dividend Forecast¥64 → ¥130
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Revenue and earnings increased mainly because of higher sales at 三生電子株式会社 and 日本カタン株式会社 in the Industrial Products segment. The increase in ordinary income was attributable mainly to ¥472 million in dividend income, while the increase in net income attributable to owners of the parent was attributable mainly to ¥1,553 million in gains on sales of investment securities. Earnings declined in Lifestyle Consumer Products due to higher cost of sales resulting from the weaker yen, and in Finance and Other due mainly to the transfer of the solar power generation business in the previous fiscal year.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsAt a meeting of the Board of Directors held on 22 July 2026, the Company resolved to acquire all issued shares of 株式会社山洋 and make 山洋 and its subsidiaries consolidated subsidiaries, and entered into a share transfer agreement on the same date. The business combination is scheduled to take place on 21 August 2026. The percentage of voting rights to be acquired is 100%, and the acquisition is scheduled to be funded with cash and deposits on hand and bank borrowings.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Gain on sale of investment securities ¥1,553 million, Other ¥49 million, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥4 million
Depreciation and amortization¥352 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End65,322,000 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End28,294,040 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥17,712 million (YoY +15.2%)
Operating profit¥2,829 million (YoY +7.9%)
Ordinary income¥3,285 million (YoY +18.4%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥3,378 million (YoY +18.0%)
Net income per share¥90.23
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 44.4% / End of previous period 43.5%
Total assets¥130,406 million
Net assets¥58,087 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥71,000 million (YoY +8.4%) / Operating profit ¥10,000 million (YoY +4.5%) / Ordinary income ¥10,400 million (YoY +4.6%) / Net income ¥8,600 million (YoY +28.0%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo revision
Annual Dividend Forecast¥64 → ¥130
Segment revenueConsumer products ¥6,731 million (YoY +2.7%), Industrial products ¥9,770 million (YoY +29.9%), Finance and Other ¥1,225 million (YoY -7.0%)
Segment profitConsumer products ¥665 million (YoY -13.2%), Industrial products ¥1,672 million (YoY +24.5%), Finance and Other ¥491 million (YoY -4.1%)
Depreciation and amortization¥352 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Gain on sale of investment securities ¥1,553 million, Other ¥49 million, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥4 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsAt a meeting of the Board of Directors held on 22 July 2026, the Company resolved to acquire all issued shares of 株式会社山洋 and make 山洋 and its subsidiaries consolidated subsidiaries, and entered into a share transfer agreement on the same date. The business combination is scheduled to take place on 21 August 2026. The percentage of voting rights to be acquired is 100%, and the acquisition is scheduled to be funded with cash and deposits on hand and bank borrowings.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End65,322,000 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End28,294,040 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceRevenue and earnings increased mainly because of higher sales at 三生電子株式会社 and 日本カタン株式会社 in the Industrial Products segment. The increase in ordinary income was attributable mainly to ¥472 million in dividend income, while the increase in net income attributable to owners of the parent was attributable mainly to ¥1,553 million in gains on sales of investment securities. Earnings declined in Lifestyle Consumer Products due to higher cost of sales resulting from the weaker yen, and in Finance and Other due mainly to the transfer of the solar power generation business in the previous fiscal year.
Items this document does not state (10)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Net sales and operating income increased mainly because of higher sales at 三生電子株式会社 and 日本カタン株式会社 in the Industrial Products segment. Ordinary income increased mainly due to ¥472 million in dividend income, while net income attributable to owners of the parent increased mainly due to ¥1,553 million in gains on sales of investment securities. In Lifestyle Consumer Products, higher cost of sales resulting from the weaker yen, and in Finance and Other, factors including the transfer of the solar power generation business in the previous fiscal year, contributed to lower earnings.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | MITSUI MATSUSHIMA HOLDINGS CO.,LTD. (1518) timely disclosure | Komori