Revised forecast
Fiscal year ending March 2027 · Full yearThe bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.
In addition to the strong performance of orders received by group companies, the company expects to record dividend income and gains on sales of shares from MM Investments株式会社's management of listed shares, among other items.
Loss on sale of shares in affiliated companies: ¥1,429 million; impairment losses: ¥784 million; and other items. Total extraordinary losses: ¥2,288 million.
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Net Sales | Not disclosed → ¥68,000 million(+3.9%) |
| Operating profit | Not disclosed → ¥9,700 million(+1.3%) |
| Ordinary income | Not disclosed → ¥10,000 million(+0.6%) |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | Not disclosed → ¥7,100 million(+5.7%) |
| Net income per share | Not disclosed → 185.4 yen |
| Fiscal Period Covered | Fiscal year ending March 2027 |
| Period Covered | Full year |
| Previous-period results | Net sales: ¥65,468 million; operating profit: ¥9,573 million; ordinary profit: ¥9,944 million; net income attributable to owners of the parent: ¥6,716 million; earnings per share: ¥148.30 |
| Reason for the revision | In addition to the strong performance of orders received by group companies, the company expects to record dividend income and gains on sales of shares from MM Investments株式会社's management of listed shares, among other items. |
| Details and amount of extraordinary loss | Loss on sale of shares in affiliated companies: ¥1,429 million; impairment losses: ¥784 million; and other items. Total extraordinary losses: ¥2,288 million. |
| Dividend forecast revision | The forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 is ¥37 per share for the interim dividend, ¥37 per share for the year-end dividend and ¥74 per share for the full year. The document does not state that this is a revision. |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
Items this document does not state (1)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.For the fiscal year ended March 2026, net sales and operating profit increased, mainly due to higher sales at 株式会社ジャパン・チェーン・ホールディングス and the consolidation of 株式会社エム・アール・エフ as a subsidiary. Although the company recorded gains on the transfer of its solar power generation business and gains on sales of investment securities, net income declined due to a loss on the sale of shares in 三井松島リソーシス株式会社, impairment losses and income tax expenses. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company expects orders received by group companies to remain strong and anticipates dividend income and gains on sales of shares, among other items.