Komori
Business alliance1436GreenEnergy & Company Inc.Construction and Materials

(Progress on Previously Disclosed Matter) Notice Regarding the Progress of the Joint Venture with KURADASHI.Co.,Ltd., Listed on the TSE Growth Market

Regarding the joint venture with KURADASHI.Co.,Ltd., the limited liability company established to conduct the joint venture has entered into an asset management agreement with KURADASHI.Co.,Ltd. and a silent partnership investment agreement with us for the joint development and operation of battery storage facilities. The investment in the silent partnership is scheduled to be made on 21 August 2026, marking the full-scale launch of the joint venture.

Worth reading
47Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Agreements reached under this partnership

Joint venture
1436GreenEnergy & Company Inc.
Alliance partnerKURADASHI.Co.,Ltd.
Details of the alliance
  1. 1

    Installation, operation and maintenance of battery storage facilities

  2. 2

    Transactions relating to the supply and sale of electricity from battery storage facilities, securing supply capacity, and balancing supply and demand

  3. 3

    Acquisition, holding and disposal of equity interests in partnerships investing in the businesses listed above, or shares or equity interests in companies conducting such businesses

  4. 4

    All other businesses incidental or related to the businesses listed above

These are items that the documents state the two companies will work on. The lines above and below represent arrangements between the two companies.

Capital and personnel relationships

This indicates whether the companies will do more than work together, such as holding each other’s shares or seconding personnel (capital and business alliance).

Ownership ratioKURADASHI.Co.,Ltd. 50.0%; GreenEnergy & Company Inc. 50.0%
Overview of the joint ventureName KURADASHI Investment 2 GK / Location Meguro Center Building 5F, 3-2-1 Kamiosaki, Shinagawa-ku, Tokyo / Business Description Installation, operation and maintenance of battery storage facilities, Transactions relating to the supply and sale of electricity from battery storage facilities, securing supply capacity, and balancing supply and demand, Acquisition, holding and disposal of equity interests in partnerships investing in the businesses listed above, or shares or equity interests in companies conducting such businesses, All other businesses incidental or related to the businesses listed above / Capital Contributions Capital: ¥100,000 / Ownership ratio KURADASHI.Co.,Ltd. 50.0%; GreenEnergy & Company Inc. 50.0%
Impact on Business Performance

The impact of this matter on consolidated full-year results for the fiscal year ending April 2027, including the impact of other factors, is currently under review

Contract Date12 August 2026Alliance start dateThe agreements were entered into on 12 August 2026, marking the full-scale launch of the joint ventureShare Acquisition Date and Payment Date21 August 2026 (予定)
Agreements reached under this partnership
ItemDetails
Name of alliance partnerKURADASHI.Co.,Ltd.
Type of allianceJoint venture
Details of the allianceInstallation, operation and maintenance of battery storage facilities, Transactions relating to the supply and sale of electricity from battery storage facilities, securing supply capacity, and balancing supply and demand, Acquisition, holding and disposal of equity interests in partnerships investing in the businesses listed above, or shares or equity interests in companies conducting such businesses, All other businesses incidental or related to the businesses listed above
Overview of the joint ventureName KURADASHI Investment 2 GK / Location Meguro Center Building 5F, 3-2-1 Kamiosaki, Shinagawa-ku, Tokyo / Business Description Installation, operation and maintenance of battery storage facilities, Transactions relating to the supply and sale of electricity from battery storage facilities, securing supply capacity, and balancing supply and demand, Acquisition, holding and disposal of equity interests in partnerships investing in the businesses listed above, or shares or equity interests in companies conducting such businesses, All other businesses incidental or related to the businesses listed above / Capital Contributions Capital: ¥100,000 / Ownership ratio KURADASHI.Co.,Ltd. 50.0%; GreenEnergy & Company Inc. 50.0%
Ownership ratioKURADASHI.Co.,Ltd. 50.0%; GreenEnergy & Company Inc. 50.0%
Contract Date12 August 2026
Alliance start dateThe agreements were entered into on 12 August 2026, marking the full-scale launch of the joint venture
Share Acquisition Date and Payment Date21 August 2026 (予定)
Impact on Business PerformanceThe impact of this matter on consolidated full-year results for the fiscal year ending April 2027, including the impact of other factors, is currently under review
Items this document does not state (14)
Alliance partner's business activitiesAlliance partner's locationAlliance partner's capitalAlliance partner's net salesAlliance partner's operating incomeNumber of shares acquiredAcquisition priceShareholding ratioDispatch of directors and officersContract PeriodNumerical targets under the allianceShareholding PolicyDate of board resolutionChange in major shareholders

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

To promote the wider adoption and expansion of grid-scale battery storage systems in Japan through this limited liability company, and to accelerate the joint development and operation of grid-scale battery storage facilities.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
(Progress on Previously Disclosed Matter) Notice Regarding the Progress of the Joint Venture with KURADASHI.Co.,Ltd., Listed on the TSE Growth Market | GreenEnergy & Company Inc. (1436) timely disclosure | Komori