Komori
Earnings1436GreenEnergy & Company Inc.Construction and Materials

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended April 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended April 2026, revenue increased 58.0% and operating profit increased 119.3%, resulting in substantial increases in both revenue and profit. Revenue and profit are also expected to increase in the fiscal year ending April 2027, while the annual dividend forecast has been changed from ¥15 to ¥6 as stated (the prior-period actual was on a pre-stock-split basis).

Worth reading
54Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
119.3
% (year-on-year increase in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 May 2025 to 30 April 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales18,358¥ millionYear on year +58.0%Progress 85.4%
Operating profit1,191¥ millionYear on year +119.3%Progress 82.1%
Ordinary income1,029¥ millionYear on year +152.3%Progress 79.2%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent500¥ millionYear on year +81.6%Progress 62.5%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥40.48
Operating Margin6.5%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets16,540¥ million
of which net assets 5,694 ¥ millionEquity ratio 34.3%vs. prior year-end -4.7pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+1,318
Investment-271
Financials+126
Net change+1,173

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥2,085 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥21,500 million (YoY +17.1%)
Operating profit¥1,450 million (YoY +21.7%)
Ordinary income¥1,300 million (YoY +26.3%)
Net income¥800 million (YoY +59.9%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥15 → ¥6(-60.0%)
Payout ratio12.4%
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Against a backdrop of strong demand for decarbonization, the Company advanced the development of green energy facilities, expanded its O&M services, and developed and introduced grid-scale battery storage systems.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 4 / Company name 株式会社いえとち不動産, サングロー株式会社, 株式会社Fanta Investment Advisors, 合同会社グリーンエナジー・アセット / Excluded Number of companies 1 / Company name ケイセブン・ヘルスケア合同会社を運営者とする匿名組合
Material subsequent eventsEffective 1 May 2026, the Company split each share of common stock into 3 shares and accordingly changed the total number of authorized shares from 12.8 million to 38.4 million.
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥97,471 thousand, Other ¥2,670 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of investment securities ¥292,513 thousand, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥4,164 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥119,687 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors and analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End12,857,400 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End490,305 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 May 2025 to 30 April 2026
Net Sales¥18,358 million (YoY +58.0%)
Operating profit¥1,191 million (YoY +119.3%)
Ordinary income¥1,029 million (YoY +152.3%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥500 million (YoY +81.6%)
Net income per share¥40.48
Operating Margin6.5%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 34.3% / End of previous period 39.0%
Total assets¥16,540 million
Net assets¥5,694 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥1,318 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-271 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥126 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥2,085 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥21,500 million (YoY +17.1%) / Operating profit ¥1,450 million (YoY +21.7%) / Ordinary income ¥1,300 million (YoY +26.3%) / Net income ¥800 million (YoY +59.9%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥15 → ¥6(-60.0%)
Payout ratio12.4%
Depreciation and amortization¥119,687 thousand
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥97,471 thousand, Other ¥2,670 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of investment securities ¥292,513 thousand, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥4,164 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 4 / Company name 株式会社いえとち不動産, サングロー株式会社, 株式会社Fanta Investment Advisors, 合同会社グリーンエナジー・アセット / Excluded Number of companies 1 / Company name ケイセブン・ヘルスケア合同会社を運営者とする匿名組合
Material subsequent eventsEffective 1 May 2026, the Company split each share of common stock into 3 shares and accordingly changed the total number of authorized shares from 12.8 million to 38.4 million.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors and analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End12,857,400 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End490,305 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceAgainst a backdrop of strong demand for decarbonization, the Company advanced the development of green energy facilities, expanded its O&M services, and developed and introduced grid-scale battery storage systems.
Items this document does not state (6)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Against a backdrop of strong demand for decarbonization, the Company advanced the development of green energy facilities, expanded its O&M services to strengthen its recurring revenue base, and began developing and introducing grid-scale battery storage systems.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended April 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | GreenEnergy & Company Inc. (1436) timely disclosure | Komori