Komori
Management planning142AJINJIB Co.,Ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 Full-Year Financial Results Presentation (Business Plan and Matters Relating to Growth Potential)

Presented a three-year medium-term management plan covering the fiscal years ending March 2027 through March 2029, with the integration of the education advancement support business and employment support business, expansion of the school network, monetization of recurring revenue, and productivity improvement as its growth pillars. The sales target for the final year was raised from ¥4,813 million under the previous plan to ¥5,604 million, while the operating profit target was lowered from ¥1,060 million to ¥750 million.

Worth reading
69In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
791
¥ million (increase from the previous sales target for the fiscal year ending March 2029; the operating profit target was reduced by ¥310 million)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Items stated in the management plan

Formulated
Medium-Term Management PlanPlan period Fiscal years ending March 2027 through March 2029
Publication date 15 May 2026
Net Sales+16.4%
基準 4,813Target5,604million
Operating profit-29.2%
基準 1,060Target750million
Operating profit margin-8.6pt
基準 22Target13.4% (difference in percentage points)

Each line is the climb from the baseline the document states to the target it sets. The slope is scaled against the largest climb in this document. For metrics expressed as percentages, differences are shown in percentage points (pt).The increase shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the amount of growth.

What happened to the previous planNet Sales 2,818 / Operating profit 85 / Net income for the current fiscal year 93 → Net Sales 2,687 / Operating profit 166 / Net income for the current fiscal year 182(Net Sales -4.6% / Operating profit +95.3% / Net income for the current fiscal year +95.7%)
Investment amount by sectorField Increasing school share through real-world engagement × technology / Amount Approximately ¥210 million, Field Establishing a strong order base and marketing capabilities / Amount Approximately ¥140 million, Field Improving company-wide productivity / Amount Approximately ¥80 million
Key initiatives
01Increasing school share through real-world engagement × technology
02Extending lifetime LTV (the Lifetime ジンジブ ID initiative)
03Maximizing recurring revenue and building a strong order base
04Dramatically improving company-wide productivity (transforming into a lean, highly efficient organization)
Plan assumptionsThe medium-term management plan does not incorporate external growth, such as M&A., As investment funding for growth will be covered by cash flow generated in each fiscal year, no new financing is assumed, excluding bank borrowings., Revenue from the ジンジブキャリア business will be included in consolidated results from the fiscal year ending March 2027., If the market size per person for support in recruiting high school graduates reaches the same level as for university graduates, the market is expected to expand to more than ¥67.9 billion.
Segment targetSegment ジンジブ business / Target fiscal year FY ending March 2029 / Net Sales ¥4,474 million / Operating profit Not disclosed, Segment ジンジブキャリア business / Target fiscal year FY ending March 2029 / Net Sales ¥1,130 million / Operating profit Operating profitability planned
Non-financial targetsIndicator Number of schools using Job Draft Teacher / Target value 3,000 schools / Timing End of March 2029, Indicator Number of schools using Job Draft Career / Target value 2,000 schools / Timing Fiscal year ending March 2029, Indicator Number of companies listed on Job Draft Navi / Target value 6,600 companies / Timing FY ending March 2029, Indicator Number of events held by ジンジブ on a standalone basis / Target value 150 events / Timing FY ending March 2029, Indicator Average monthly number of new business meetings / Target value 941 / Timing FY ending March 2029, Indicator Number of companies using the HR Department Pack at the end of the period / Target value 269 companies / Timing FY ending March 2029, Indicator Number of employees (ジンジブ standalone) / Target value 206 / Timing FY ending March 2029, Indicator Number of ジンジブキャリア employees / Target value 59 per fiscal year / Timing During the plan period
Size of the Target MarketNumber of high school graduate job seekers 203,762 people (graduates in March 2025) / Number of university graduate employees 460,800 people (expected graduates in March 2026) / Estimated high school graduate recruitment market size ¥67,991 million (assuming the same market size per person as for university graduates) / University graduate recruitment support market size ¥153,760 million / Market size per person ¥333 thousand / Source Yano Research Institute Ltd., "Survey of the New Graduate Recruitment Support Services Market (2026)"; Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology, "School Basic Survey"; Recruit Works Institute, "Works University Graduate Job Openings-to-Applicants Ratio Survey"; Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare, "Vital Statistics of Japan"; and other sources
Reason for revision or withdrawal

With the integration of the education advancement support business and employment support business as the top priority, the growth rate for the employment support business was reset. At the same time, the company will strengthen its earnings base by improving workforce productivity while restraining growth in headcount, securing a profit margin more than twice that of the fiscal year ended March 2026.

Items stated in the management plan
ItemDetails
Plan nameMedium-Term Management Plan
Plan periodFiscal years ending March 2027 through March 2029
Progress against the planFormulated
Sales Target¥4,813 million → ¥5,604 million(16.4%)
Operating profit target¥1,060 million → ¥750 million(-29.2%)
Operating profit margin target22 % (difference in percentage points) → 13.4 % (difference in percentage points)(-39.1%)
Investment amount by sectorField Increasing school share through real-world engagement × technology / Amount Approximately ¥210 million, Field Establishing a strong order base and marketing capabilities / Amount Approximately ¥140 million, Field Improving company-wide productivity / Amount Approximately ¥80 million
Segment targetSegment ジンジブ business / Target fiscal year FY ending March 2029 / Net Sales ¥4,474 million / Operating profit Not disclosed, Segment ジンジブキャリア business / Target fiscal year FY ending March 2029 / Net Sales ¥1,130 million / Operating profit Operating profitability planned
Non-financial targetsIndicator Number of schools using Job Draft Teacher / Target value 3,000 schools / Timing End of March 2029, Indicator Number of schools using Job Draft Career / Target value 2,000 schools / Timing Fiscal year ending March 2029, Indicator Number of companies listed on Job Draft Navi / Target value 6,600 companies / Timing FY ending March 2029, Indicator Number of events held by ジンジブ on a standalone basis / Target value 150 events / Timing FY ending March 2029, Indicator Average monthly number of new business meetings / Target value 941 / Timing FY ending March 2029, Indicator Number of companies using the HR Department Pack at the end of the period / Target value 269 companies / Timing FY ending March 2029, Indicator Number of employees (ジンジブ standalone) / Target value 206 / Timing FY ending March 2029, Indicator Number of ジンジブキャリア employees / Target value 59 per fiscal year / Timing During the plan period
Plan assumptionsThe medium-term management plan does not incorporate external growth, such as M&A., As investment funding for growth will be covered by cash flow generated in each fiscal year, no new financing is assumed, excluding bank borrowings., Revenue from the ジンジブキャリア business will be included in consolidated results from the fiscal year ending March 2027., If the market size per person for support in recruiting high school graduates reaches the same level as for university graduates, the market is expected to expand to more than ¥67.9 billion.
Key initiativesIncreasing school share through real-world engagement × technology, Extending lifetime LTV (the Lifetime ジンジブ ID initiative), Maximizing recurring revenue and building a strong order base, Dramatically improving company-wide productivity (transforming into a lean, highly efficient organization)
Results under the previous planNet Sales 2,818 / Operating profit 85 / Net income for the current fiscal year 93 → Net Sales 2,687 / Operating profit 166 / Net income for the current fiscal year 182(Net Sales -4.6% / Operating profit +95.3% / Net income for the current fiscal year +95.7%)
Reason for revision or withdrawalWith the integration of the education advancement support business and employment support business as the top priority, the growth rate for the employment support business was reset. At the same time, the company will strengthen its earnings base by improving workforce productivity while restraining growth in headcount, securing a profit margin more than twice that of the fiscal year ended March 2026.
Size of the Target MarketNumber of high school graduate job seekers 203,762 people (graduates in March 2025) / Number of university graduate employees 460,800 people (expected graduates in March 2026) / Estimated high school graduate recruitment market size ¥67,991 million (assuming the same market size per person as for university graduates) / University graduate recruitment support market size ¥153,760 million / Market size per person ¥333 thousand / Source Yano Research Institute Ltd., "Survey of the New Graduate Recruitment Support Services Market (2026)"; Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology, "School Basic Survey"; Recruit Works Institute, "Works University Graduate Job Openings-to-Applicants Ratio Survey"; Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare, "Vital Statistics of Japan"; and other sources
Publication date15 May 2026
Items this document does not state (10)
Net income targetROE targetROIC targetPayout ratio / DOE policyTreasury share acquisition policyCost of capitalSelf-assessment of PBR and share priceTotal investment planRisks identifiedDate of board resolution

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

With the integration of the education advancement support business and employment support business as the top priority, the growth rate for the employment support business was reset. At the same time, the company will strengthen its earnings base by improving workforce productivity while restraining growth in headcount, securing a profit margin more than twice that of the fiscal year ended March 2026.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 Full-Year Financial Results Presentation (Business Plan and Matters Relating to Growth Potential) | JINJIB Co.,Ltd. (142A) timely disclosure | Komori