Results for this period
Full year1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAPThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.
Amid weak order volumes from expressway companies, the company focused on securing government-ordered construction projects, but orders from local governments and expressway companies fell below the previous year. Construction materials revenue increased, while construction revenue from the government and expressway companies was weak. On the earnings side, the company maintained a gross profit margin of 29.9%, while improved earnings at equity-method affiliates and gains on sales of investment securities also contributed.
Not applicable.
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | Full year |
| Accounting standards | Japanese GAAP |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
| Period Covered | 1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥89,204 million (YoY -1.7%) |
| Operating profit | ¥20,831 million (YoY +0.2%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥21,485 million (YoY +1.6%) |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | ¥15,439 million (YoY +2.5%) |
| Net income per share | ¥76.08 |
| Operating Margin | 23.4% |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 82.3% / End of previous period 81.4% |
| Total assets | ¥129,858 million |
| Net assets | ¥108,376 million |
| Cash flows from operating activities | ¥19,330 million |
| Cash flows from investing activities | ¥235 million |
| Cash flows from financing activities | ¥-14,874 million |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of period | ¥37,247 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥90,000 million (YoY +0.9%) / Operating profit ¥21,000 million (YoY +0.8%) / Ordinary income ¥21,600 million (YoY +0.5%) / Net income ¥15,500 million (YoY +0.4%) |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | 45.75 Yen (after taking the stock split into account) → 46.5 Yen (after taking the stock split into account) |
| Payout ratio | 60.1% |
| Shareholder Return Policy | Total payout ratio of 90%, dividend payout ratio of 60%, and share buybacks of ¥5 billion (¥15 billion cumulative over 3 years) |
| Segment revenue | Domestic Construction ¥84,847 million (YoY -2.2%), Other ¥4,356 million (YoY +10.7%) |
| Segment profit | Domestic Construction ¥19,675 million, Other ¥1,044 million |
| Orders received and order backlog | Orders received ¥80,004 million / Order backlog ¥72,498 million |
| Depreciation and amortization | ¥728 million |
| Impairment loss | ¥0 million |
| Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss) | Gain on sale of investment securities ¥1,138 million, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥51 million |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | Not applicable. |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No |
| Changes in the scope of consolidation | New 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name No applicable matters. |
| Material subsequent events | At a meeting of the Board of Directors held on 10 August 2026, the company resolved to acquire up to 4,400,000 shares of treasury stock, with a maximum total acquisition price of ¥5 billion, during the period from 12 August 2026 through 30 June 2027. The company may acquire only part or none of the shares depending on investment opportunities, market conditions and other factors. |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | Yes |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | Available (for institutional investors and analysts) |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 218,980,720 Shares |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 18,448,080 Shares |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | Amid weak order volumes from expressway companies, the company focused on securing government-ordered construction projects, but orders from local governments and expressway companies fell below the previous year. Construction materials revenue increased, while construction revenue from the government and expressway companies was weak. On the earnings side, the company maintained a gross profit margin of 29.9%, while improved earnings at equity-method affiliates and gains on sales of investment securities also contributed. |
Items this document does not state (2)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.Construction materials revenue increased on higher sales of materials for seismic reinforcement and coupling materials, but construction revenue from the government and expressway companies was weak. The increase in operating income was attributed to maintaining a high gross profit margin of 29.9%; the increase in ordinary income was attributed to improved earnings at equity-method affiliates in Thailand and the United States, among other factors; and the increase in net income was attributed to the recognition of gains on sales of investment securities, among other factors.