Komori
Earnings1414SHO-BOND Holdings Co.,Ltd.Construction and Materials

FY2025 Financial Results Summary [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended June 2025, revenue, operating income, ordinary income and net income all increased, driven by higher sales to national and local governments, among other factors. Meanwhile, orders received and the order backlog from expressway companies and others declined. For the fiscal year ending June 2026, the company expects modest increases in revenue, earnings and dividends.

Worth reading
56In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
5292
¥ million
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 July 2024 to 30 June 2025ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales90,712¥ millionYear on year +6.2%Progress 95.5%
Operating profit20,794¥ millionYear on year +5.7%Progress 96.7%
Ordinary income21,139¥ millionYear on year +3.4%Progress 96.1%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent15,061¥ millionYear on year +5.2%Progress 98.4%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share292円03銭
Operating Margin22.9%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets129,155¥ million
of which net assets 106,392 ¥ millionEquity ratio 81.4%vs. prior year-end +2.2pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+9,473
Investment+464
Financials-12,697
Net change-2,760

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥32,523 million
Segment revenueDomestic Construction ¥86,776 million (YoY +6.7%), Other ¥3,935 million (YoY -3.5%)
Segment profitDomestic Construction ¥19,827 million, Other ¥920 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥95,000 million (YoY +4.7%)
Operating profit¥21,500 million (YoY +3.4%)
Ordinary income¥22,000 million (YoY +4.1%)
Net income¥15,300 million (YoY +1.6%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥175.5 → ¥182
Payout ratio60.1
Shareholder Return Policy2025年6月期から2027年6月期まで、総還元性向90%、配当性向60%、自己株式取得50億円(3年累計150億円)とする方針。
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

高速道路会社の工事発注量減少等で受注高が減少した一方、国・地方自治体の期首受注残高が多く売上高が増加した。売上高増加と売上総利益率29.2%の維持により営業利益が増加し、投資有価証券売却益の計上等により最終利益も増加した。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name No / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name No
Material subsequent events2025年8月12日開催の取締役会で、株主還元の強化および資本効率の向上を目的とする自己株式取得を決議。取得株式数は上限110万株、取得価額総額は上限50億円、取得期間は2025年8月13日から2026年6月30日まで。
Impairment loss¥131 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥0 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥813 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥17 million, Impairment Loss on Investment Securities ¥2 million, Impairment Losses ¥131 million
Depreciation and amortization¥630 million
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥82,182 million / Order backlog ¥81,698 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors and analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End54,745,180
Treasury Shares at Period-End3,676,482
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 July 2024 to 30 June 2025
Net Sales¥90,712 million (YoY +6.2%)
Operating profit¥20,794 million (YoY +5.7%)
Ordinary income¥21,139 million (YoY +3.4%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥15,061 million (YoY +5.2%)
Net income per share292円03銭
Operating Margin22.9%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 81.4 / End of previous period 79.2
Total assets¥129,155 million
Net assets¥106,392 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥9,473 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥464 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-12,697 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥32,523 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥95,000 million (YoY +4.7%) / Operating profit ¥21,500 million (YoY +3.4%) / Ordinary income ¥22,000 million (YoY +4.1%) / Net income ¥15,300 million (YoY +1.6%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥175.5 → ¥182
Payout ratio60.1
Shareholder Return Policy2025年6月期から2027年6月期まで、総還元性向90%、配当性向60%、自己株式取得50億円(3年累計150億円)とする方針。
Segment revenueDomestic Construction ¥86,776 million (YoY +6.7%), Other ¥3,935 million (YoY -3.5%)
Segment profitDomestic Construction ¥19,827 million, Other ¥920 million
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥82,182 million / Order backlog ¥81,698 million
Depreciation and amortization¥630 million
Impairment loss¥131 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥0 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥813 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥17 million, Impairment Loss on Investment Securities ¥2 million, Impairment Losses ¥131 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name No / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name No
Material subsequent events2025年8月12日開催の取締役会で、株主還元の強化および資本効率の向上を目的とする自己株式取得を決議。取得株式数は上限110万株、取得価額総額は上限50億円、取得期間は2025年8月13日から2026年6月30日まで。
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors and analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End54,745,180
Treasury Shares at Period-End3,676,482
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance高速道路会社の工事発注量減少等で受注高が減少した一方、国・地方自治体の期首受注残高が多く売上高が増加した。売上高増加と売上総利益率29.2%の維持により営業利益が増加し、投資有価証券売却益の計上等により最終利益も増加した。
Items this document does not state (2)
Revision to Earnings ForecastRegional sales

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

大型工事の端境期により高速道路会社の売上高は微減となったが、期首受注残高の多かった国・地方自治体の売上高が増加した。利益面では、売上高の増加に加え、売上総利益率29.2%を高水準で維持したことにより売上総利益が増加し、親会社株主に帰属する当期純利益は投資有価証券売却益の計上等により増加した。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
FY2025 Financial Results Summary [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | SHO-BOND Holdings Co.,Ltd. (1414) timely disclosure | Komori