Komori
Earnings1414SHO-BOND Holdings Co.,Ltd.Construction and Materials

Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ended June 2025 [Japanese GAAP]

In the interim period of the fiscal year ending June 2025, revenue increased 6.7% year on year and operating income increased 6.0%; ordinary income and interim net income attributable to owners of the parent also increased. Orders received declined 16.6%, but the full-year earnings and dividend forecasts were left unchanged.

Worth reading
44Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
2880
¥ million
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)2024年7月1日〜2024年12月31日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales45,581¥ millionYear on year +6.7%Progress 49.5%
Operating profit10,579¥ millionYear on year +6.0%Progress 51.4%
Ordinary income10,783¥ millionYear on year +6.1%Progress 51.1%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent7,608¥ millionYear on year +5.2%Progress 51.8%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share146.60円
Financial position at period-end
Total assets126,882¥ million
of which net assets 105,213 ¥ millionEquity ratio 81.9%vs. prior year-end +2.7pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating-7,553
Investment+431
Financials-6,380
Net change-13,502

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥21,792 million
Segment revenue
Domestic Construction43,60195.7%+7.3%
Other1,9794.3%-4.3%
Segment profit
Domestic Construction10,05295.2%
Other5104.8%
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥92,000 million (YoY +7.7%)
Operating profit¥20,600 million (YoY +4.7%)
Ordinary income¥21,100 million (YoY +3.2%)
Net income¥14,700 million (YoY +2.6%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast¥139 → ¥142.5
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

受注高は大型工事受注の減少と国からの工事受注減少により減少。売上高は国・地方自治体の工事売上高が伸びたことで増加し、営業利益は売上高増加に伴う売上総利益の増加により増益。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters (There are no applicable matters.)

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥322 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥2 million
Depreciation and amortization¥306 million
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥41,849 million (YoY -16.6%) / Order backlog ¥86,497 million (YoY +5.7%)
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End54,745,180株
Treasury Shares at Period-End3,077,191株
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2024年7月1日〜2024年12月31日
Net Sales¥45,581 million (YoY +6.7%)
Operating profit¥10,579 million (YoY +6.0%)
Ordinary income¥10,783 million (YoY +6.1%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥7,608 million (YoY +5.2%)
Net income per share146.60円
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 81.9 / End of previous period 79.2
Total assets¥126,882 million
Net assets¥105,213 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥-7,553 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥431 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-6,380 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥21,792 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥92,000 million (YoY +7.7%) / Operating profit ¥20,600 million (YoY +4.7%) / Ordinary income ¥21,100 million (YoY +3.2%) / Net income ¥14,700 million (YoY +2.6%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast¥139 → ¥142.5
Segment revenueDomestic Construction ¥43,601 million (YoY +7.3%) / Other ¥1,979 million (YoY -4.3%)
Segment profitDomestic Construction ¥10,052 million / Other ¥510 million
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥41,849 million (YoY -16.6%) / Order backlog ¥86,497 million (YoY +5.7%)
Depreciation and amortization¥306 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥322 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥2 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters (There are no applicable matters.)
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End54,745,180株
Treasury Shares at Period-End3,077,191株
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance受注高は大型工事受注の減少と国からの工事受注減少により減少。売上高は国・地方自治体の工事売上高が伸びたことで増加し、営業利益は売上高増加に伴う売上総利益の増加により増益。
Items this document does not state (6)
Operating MarginPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

受注高は、高速道路会社からの10億円を超える大型工事の受注が前年同期の8件から6件に減少し、国からの工事受注も前年同期を下回ったため減少した。売上高は、期首受注残高の多かった国および地方自治体の工事売上高が順調に伸びたため増加し、営業利益は売上高の増加により売上総利益が増加したため増益となった。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ended June 2025 [Japanese GAAP] | SHO-BOND Holdings Co.,Ltd. (1414) timely disclosure | Komori