Komori
Earnings1407West Holdings CorporationConstruction and Materials

Summary of Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending August 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

Revenue for the nine months ended the third quarter was ¥29,339 million, and operating income was ¥4,614 million, up 33.4% and 128.2%, respectively, year on year. The full-year earnings forecast remains unchanged, while annual dividends are expected to increase to ¥70 per share from ¥65 per share for the previous fiscal year.

Worth reading
57In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
128.2
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Third quarter1 September 2025 to 31 May 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales29,339¥ millionYear on year +33.4%Progress 53.9%
Operating profit4,614¥ millionYear on year +128.2%Progress 40.6%
Ordinary income3,399¥ millionYear on year +114.4%Progress 35.1%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent2,316¥ millionYear on year +198.6%Progress 35.1%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥58.41
Financial position at period-end
Total assets149,480¥ million
of which net assets 35,464 ¥ millionEquity ratio 23.5%vs. prior year-end -0.9pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueRenewable energy business ¥13,975 million (YoY -13.7%), Energy Storage Business ¥8,492 million, Energy-Saving Business ¥783 million (YoY -11.3%), Electricity Business ¥4,904 million (YoY +27.2%), Maintenance Business ¥1,478 million (YoY +1.9%), Other ¥1 million (YoY +138.0%)
Segment profitRenewable energy business ¥458 million (YoY -19.9%), Energy Storage Business ¥3,002 million, Energy-Saving Business ¥139 million (YoY -49.6%), Electricity Business ¥604 million (YoY -8.0%), Maintenance Business ¥337 million (YoY -26.2%), Other ¥1 million (YoY +138.0%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥54,460 million (YoY +15.3%)
Operating profit¥11,376 million (YoY +31.6%)
Ordinary income¥9,676 million (YoY +21.5%)
Net income¥6,602 million (YoY +23.2%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥65 → ¥70
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Expansion of non-FIT-related businesses, centered on the contracting business for industrial solar power plants for on-site consumption and the development business for non-FIT solar power plants, and focused investment of management resources in the development business for grid-scale battery storage facilities. Delays in the delivery of non-FIT solar power plants, delays in grid connection and the expiration of LED lighting contracts reduced revenue and earnings in certain businesses.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 1 / Company name 株式会社ウエストO&M
Material subsequent eventsAn absorption-type merger was completed on 1 June 2026, with 株式会社ウエストエネルギーソリューション as the surviving company and 株式会社ウエストビギン as the absorbed company.
Impairment lossNot applicable.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥11 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥1 million, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥9 million
Depreciation and amortization¥2,067 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End46,027,488 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End6,368,437 treasury shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationThird quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 September 2025 to 31 May 2026
Net Sales¥29,339 million (YoY +33.4%)
Operating profit¥4,614 million (YoY +128.2%)
Ordinary income¥3,399 million (YoY +114.4%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥2,316 million (YoY +198.6%)
Net income per share¥58.41
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 23.5 / End of previous period 24.4
Total assets¥149,480 million
Net assets¥35,464 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥54,460 million (YoY +15.3%) / Operating profit ¥11,376 million (YoY +31.6%) / Ordinary income ¥9,676 million (YoY +21.5%) / Net income ¥6,602 million (YoY +23.2%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥65 → ¥70
Segment revenueRenewable energy business ¥13,975 million (YoY -13.7%), Energy Storage Business ¥8,492 million, Energy-Saving Business ¥783 million (YoY -11.3%), Electricity Business ¥4,904 million (YoY +27.2%), Maintenance Business ¥1,478 million (YoY +1.9%), Other ¥1 million (YoY +138.0%)
Segment profitRenewable energy business ¥458 million (YoY -19.9%), Energy Storage Business ¥3,002 million, Energy-Saving Business ¥139 million (YoY -49.6%), Electricity Business ¥604 million (YoY -8.0%), Maintenance Business ¥337 million (YoY -26.2%), Other ¥1 million (YoY +138.0%)
Depreciation and amortization¥2,067 million
Impairment lossNot applicable.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥11 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥1 million, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥9 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 1 / Company name 株式会社ウエストO&M
Material subsequent eventsAn absorption-type merger was completed on 1 June 2026, with 株式会社ウエストエネルギーソリューション as the surviving company and 株式会社ウエストビギン as the absorbed company.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End46,027,488 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End6,368,437 treasury shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceExpansion of non-FIT-related businesses, centered on the contracting business for industrial solar power plants for on-site consumption and the development business for non-FIT solar power plants, and focused investment of management resources in the development business for grid-scale battery storage facilities. Delays in the delivery of non-FIT solar power plants, delays in grid connection and the expiration of LED lighting contracts reduced revenue and earnings in certain businesses.
Items this document does not state (10)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The Company continued to expand its non-FIT-related businesses and focus management resources on the development of grid-scale battery storage facilities. Orders and completion of industrial solar power projects for on-site consumption and expansion of the battery storage business progressed, while delays in the delivery of non-FIT solar power plants, delays in grid connection and the expiration of some LED lighting contracts reduced revenue and earnings in certain businesses.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending August 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | West Holdings Corporation (1407) timely disclosure | Komori