Komori
Earnings1382HOB Co.,Ltd.Food

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending June 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended June 2026, net sales fell below the previous fiscal year, and operating income, ordinary income and net income attributable to owners of the parent all turned from profit to loss. For the next fiscal year, the Company expects higher sales and a return to profitability through measures including a review of selling prices and more efficient in-house delivery operations.

Worth reading
59In focus
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-22339
¥ thousand
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales2,372,498¥ thousandYear on year -1.7%Progress 93.2%
Operating profit-22,339¥ thousand
Ordinary income-18,370¥ thousand
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-27,958¥ thousand

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share-¥36.71
Financial position at period-end
Total assets1,097,957¥ thousand
of which net assets 690,108 ¥ thousandEquity ratio 62.9%vs. prior year-end -7.8pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+155,208
Investment-13,802
Financials-41,958
Net change+99,448

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ thousand).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥405,552 thousand
Segment revenueStrawberry Fruit and Produce Business ¥2,083,962 thousand (YoY -3.3%), Plant Stock Business ¥58,017 thousand (YoY +11.3%), Potato Business ¥75,699 thousand (YoY +1.4%), Transportation Business ¥154,819 thousand (YoY +17.3%)
Segment profitStrawberry Fruit and Produce Business ¥106,335 thousand (YoY -32.8%), Plant Stock Business ¥24,463 thousand (YoY +57.9%), Potato Business ¥-244 thousand, Transportation Business ¥18,266 thousand (YoY -15.1%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥2,545,961 thousand (YoY +7.3%)
Operating profit¥28,196 thousand
Ordinary income¥28,346 thousand
Net income¥18,420 thousand
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The factors include the impact of extremely hot weather, lingering heat and cloudy conditions on strawberry shipment volumes and quality; declines in customers' handling volumes and use of fruit; increases in market prices, raw material prices and purchase prices, together with insufficient pass-through; and increases in outsourcing costs, personnel expenses and depreciation in the transportation business.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Material subsequent eventsOn 23 July 2026, the Company received notice from the Tokyo Stock Exchange that its shares had been designated as a security to be delisted, and they will be delisted on 1 January 2027. The reason is non-compliance with the free-float market capitalization requirement as of the record date.
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥1,025 thousand / Extraordinary loss No applicable matters.
Depreciation and amortization¥21,482 thousand
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥2,372,498 thousand (YoY -1.7%)
Operating profit¥-22,339 thousand
Ordinary income¥-18,370 thousand
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-27,958 thousand
Net income per share-¥36.71
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 62.9 / End of previous period 70.7
Total assets¥1,097,957 thousand
Net assets¥690,108 thousand
Cash flows from operating activities¥155,208 thousand
Cash flows from investing activities¥-13,802 thousand
Cash flows from financing activities¥-41,958 thousand
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥405,552 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥2,545,961 thousand (YoY +7.3%) / Operating profit ¥28,196 thousand / Ordinary income ¥28,346 thousand / Net income ¥18,420 thousand
Segment revenueStrawberry Fruit and Produce Business ¥2,083,962 thousand (YoY -3.3%), Plant Stock Business ¥58,017 thousand (YoY +11.3%), Potato Business ¥75,699 thousand (YoY +1.4%), Transportation Business ¥154,819 thousand (YoY +17.3%)
Segment profitStrawberry Fruit and Produce Business ¥106,335 thousand (YoY -32.8%), Plant Stock Business ¥24,463 thousand (YoY +57.9%), Potato Business ¥-244 thousand, Transportation Business ¥18,266 thousand (YoY -15.1%)
Depreciation and amortization¥21,482 thousand
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥1,025 thousand / Extraordinary loss No applicable matters.
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Material subsequent eventsOn 23 July 2026, the Company received notice from the Tokyo Stock Exchange that its shares had been designated as a security to be delisted, and they will be delisted on 1 January 2027. The reason is non-compliance with the free-float market capitalization requirement as of the record date.
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe factors include the impact of extremely hot weather, lingering heat and cloudy conditions on strawberry shipment volumes and quality; declines in customers' handling volumes and use of fruit; increases in market prices, raw material prices and purchase prices, together with insufficient pass-through; and increases in outsourcing costs, personnel expenses and depreciation in the transportation business.
Items this document does not state (13)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastAnnual Dividend ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogChange in accounting policyChanges in the scope of consolidationAvailability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsAvailability of Financial Results BriefingIssued Shares at Period-EndTreasury Shares at Period-End

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The factors cited include the impact of extremely hot weather, lingering heat and cloudy conditions on strawberry shipment volumes and quality; declines in customers' handling volumes and use of fruit; increases in market prices, raw material prices and purchase prices, together with insufficient pass-through to selling prices; and increases in outsourcing costs, personnel expenses and depreciation in the transportation business.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending June 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | HOB Co.,Ltd. (1382) timely disclosure | Komori