Komori
Earnings presentation1332Nissui CorporationFood

Supplementary Materials to the Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

For the fiscal year ending March 2026, net sales and profits at all levels reached record highs, with operating profit increasing to ¥40.4 billion. Meanwhile, ROIC and ROE declined. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company plans higher revenue and operating profit, but expects ordinary profit to remain broadly flat.

Worth reading
72In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
404
¥100 million (operating income)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Supplementary materials for earnings summaryFiscal year ended March 202613 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥9,312 100 million+5.1%
Operating profit¥404 100 million+27.2%
Ordinary income¥431 100 million+22.3%
Net income¥275 100 million+8.4%
Results for the three months of the current quarterQuarterly net sales and operating profit charts are provided for the Fisheries, Foods, Fine Chemicals, and Logistics segments. However, standalone consolidated figures for the three months of the quarter are Not disclosed.
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥9,800 100 million
Operating profit
¥425 100 million
Ordinary income
¥430 100 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥290 100 million
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Operating profit
Fishing and aquaculture69
Fisheries and South American aquaculture8
Seafood processing and trading14
Foods: Overseas8
Foods: Domestic0
Fine Chemicals0
Corporate expenses, consolidation adjustments, etc.-15
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
Foreign Exchange
US dollar¥150
New initiatives
  • Acquisition and consolidation of a South American aquaculture company and improvement of its profitability
  • Construction of a new freshwater aquaculture farm in South America
  • Construction of a new domestic food plant
  • Expansion of production lines and capacity at food plants in Europe and North America
  • Rebuilding of a new logistics center
  • Expansion of aquaculture exports and development of higher-value-added products
  • Cancellation of 7.16 million treasury shares
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • ROIC5.9 %
    Year on year against the same period last year▲0.2 percentage points
  • ROE9.5 %
    Year on year against the same period last year-0.1 percentage points
  • Overseas-located sales ratio41.2 %
    Year on year against the same period last year+0.9 percentage points
  • Net debt-to-equity ratio0.8 times
    Year on year against the same period last year+0.1
  • Total Payout Ratio57.4 %
    Year on year against the same period last year+23.1 percentage points
  • CO₂ emissions reduction7.5 % reduction
    Year on year against the same period last yearImproved
  • Percentage of women in management positions9.1 %
    Year on year against the same period last year+1.2 percentage points
  • Engagement score19.6 % vs. fiscal 2021
    Year on year against the same period last year+2.8 percentage points
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
Trends in domestic catches, landing volumes, aquaculture volumes, selling prices, fish prices, and raw material prices are presented qualitatively or in charts, but a numerical breakdown matching unit prices with volumes is Not disclosed.
Segment results
Net Sales
Marine Products Business
¥3,801 100 million+4.4%
Food Business
¥5,009 100 million+6.4%
Fine Chemicals Business
¥169 100 million+7.2%
Logistics Business
¥166 100 million+0.5%
Other
¥165 100 million-11.3%
Operating profit
Marine Products Business
¥177 100 million+111.1%
Food Business
¥296 100 million+3.2%
Fine Chemicals Business
¥8 100 million-5.9%
Logistics Business
¥24 100 million-15.1%
Other
¥4 100 million-46.0%
Corporate expenses
¥-107 100 million+7.1%
Medium-term management plan targets
Target fiscal yearFiscal year ending March 2028
Net Sales¥9,700 100 million
Operating profit¥410 100 million
Operating profit unit¥100 million
Ordinary income¥425 100 million
unit_ordinary profit¥100 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥300 100 million
unit_net profit¥100 million
ROIC¥6 100 million
unit_ROIC%
ROE¥10 100 million
unit_ROE%
Overseas-located sales ratio¥43 100 million
unit_overseas-located sales ratio%
Net debt-to-equity ratio0.7~0.8
Total payout ratio40.0% over 3 years
Financial targets
ROIC
Target6 %
Actual results5.9 %
ROE
Target10 %
Actual results9.5 %
Net debt-to-equity ratio
Target0.7~0.8
Actual results0.8 times
Equity ratio
Actual results40 %
Risk amount incorporated into the outlookThe amount representing the range of variation the company expects in its forecast.
The impact of higher packaging, raw material, energy, and logistics costs resulting from the situation in the Middle East has not been included in the plan because it is difficult to calculate on a reasonable basis. The amount is Not disclosed.
Capital expenditures
¥643 100 million
Annual Dividend
Annual dividend per share¥32
Payout ratio
33.5 %
Total payout ratio
57.4 %
Acquisition of treasury shares
¥60 100 million
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeSupplementary materials for earnings summary
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ended March 2026
Net Sales¥9,312 100 million (YoY +5.1%)
Operating profit¥404 100 million (YoY +27.2%)
Ordinary income¥431 100 million (YoY +22.3%)
Net income¥275 100 million (YoY +8.4%)
Results for the three months of the current quarterQuarterly net sales and operating profit charts are provided for the Fisheries, Foods, Fine Chemicals, and Logistics segments. However, standalone consolidated figures for the three months of the quarter are Not disclosed.
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥9,800 100 million / Operating profit ¥425 100 million / Ordinary income ¥430 100 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥290 100 million
Segment resultsNet Sales Marine Products Business ¥3,801 100 million (YoY +4.4%) / Food Business ¥5,009 100 million (YoY +6.4%) / Fine Chemicals Business ¥169 100 million (YoY +7.2%) / Logistics Business ¥166 100 million (YoY +0.5%) / Other ¥165 100 million (YoY -11.3%) / Operating profit Marine Products Business ¥177 100 million (YoY +111.1%) / Food Business ¥296 100 million (YoY +3.2%) / Fine Chemicals Business ¥8 100 million (YoY -5.9%) / Logistics Business ¥24 100 million (YoY -15.1%) / Other ¥4 100 million (YoY -46.0%) / Corporate expenses ¥-107 100 million (YoY +7.1%)
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeOperating profit Fishing and aquaculture 69 / Fisheries and South American aquaculture 8 / Seafood processing and trading 14 / Foods: Overseas 8 / Foods: Domestic 0 / Fine Chemicals 0 / Corporate expenses, consolidation adjustments, etc. -15
Key KPIsROIC 5.9 %, ROE 9.5 %, Overseas-located sales ratio 41.2 %, Net debt-to-equity ratio 0.8 times, Total Payout Ratio 57.4 %, CO₂ emissions reduction 7.5 % reduction, Percentage of women in management positions 9.1 %, Engagement score 19.6 % (vs. fiscal 2021)
Unit price and quantity metricsTrends in domestic catches, landing volumes, aquaculture volumes, selling prices, fish prices, and raw material prices are presented qualitatively or in charts, but a numerical breakdown matching unit prices with volumes is Not disclosed.
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookForeign Exchange US dollar ¥150
Risk amount incorporated into the outlookThe impact of higher packaging, raw material, energy, and logistics costs resulting from the situation in the Middle East has not been included in the plan because it is difficult to calculate on a reasonable basis. The amount is Not disclosed.
Medium-term management plan targetsTarget fiscal year Fiscal year ending March 2028 / Net Sales ¥9,700 100 million / Operating profit ¥410 100 million / Operating profit unit ¥100 million / Ordinary income ¥425 100 million / unit_ordinary profit ¥100 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥300 100 million / unit_net profit ¥100 million / ROIC ¥6 100 million / unit_ROIC % / ROE ¥10 100 million / unit_ROE % / Overseas-located sales ratio ¥43 100 million / unit_overseas-located sales ratio % / Net debt-to-equity ratio 0.7~0.8 / Total payout ratio 40.0% over 3 years
Financial targetsROIC Target 6 % / Actual results 5.9 % / ROE Target 10 % / Actual results 9.5 % / Net debt-to-equity ratio Target 0.7~0.8 / Actual results 0.8 times / Equity ratio Actual results 40 %
Annual DividendAnnual dividend per share ¥32 / Interim and Year-End Breakdown Not disclosed
Payout ratio33.5 %
Acquisition of treasury sharesAmount ¥60 100 million / Number of Shares Not disclosed / Period Not disclosed
Capital expenditures¥643 100 million
New initiativesAcquisition and consolidation of a South American aquaculture company and improvement of its profitability, Construction of a new freshwater aquaculture farm in South America, Construction of a new domestic food plant, Expansion of production lines and capacity at food plants in Europe and North America, Rebuilding of a new logistics center, Expansion of aquaculture exports and development of higher-value-added products, Cancellation of 7.16 million treasury shares
Items this document does not state (10)
Gross Profit MarginOperating profit marginSelling, general and administrative expensesProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

For the fiscal year ending March 2026, the Fisheries segment grew in domestic fishing and aquaculture, South American aquaculture, and overseas processing and trading. In the Foods segment, strong chilled-food sales offset the impact of higher raw material prices. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, profit growth is expected to come from the addition of a South American aquaculture company to the consolidated group and improvements in its profitability, as well as expanded sales of North American processed products, seafood processing and trading, and fine chemicals. These gains are expected to be offset by higher feed prices, costs associated with a new domestic plant, and higher interest expenses related to growth investments.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Supplementary Materials to the Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 | Nissui Corporation (1332) timely disclosure | Komori