First-quarter revenue rose 3.7% year on year to ¥215,331 million, while operating profit fell 1.5% to ¥12,091 million, resulting in higher revenue but lower profit. Progress against the full-year forecast was broadly on plan at 24.6% for revenue and 24.8% for operating profit, but margins will need to recover in FY2027-H1.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-26 〜 2026-11-08 · 17 of 17 items
Scroll the timeline →
Will cumulative revenue for the first half reach at least ¥438,000 million, or 50% of the full-year forecast?
Will cumulative operating profit for the first half reach at least ¥24,400 million, or 50% of the full-year forecast?
Will year-on-year operating profit growth return to 0% or higher?
Will the full-year forecast be revised from revenue of ¥876,000 million and operating profit of ¥48,800 million?
First-quarter revenue for the fiscal year ending March 2027 rose 3.7% year on year to ¥215,331 million, while operating profit fell 1.5% to ¥12,091 million and ordinary profit fell 2.2% to ¥11,880 million. Net income attributable to owners of the parent rose 0.9% to ¥8,017 million, indicating that changes in extraordinary income and expenses or the tax burden partially absorbed the pressure on operating profit. The operating margin was 5.62% based on the reported figures, down approximately 0.29 percentage points from approximately 5.91% in the prior-year quarter, calculated as ¥12,276 million divided by ¥207,698 million.
The company maintained its full-year forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 at revenue of ¥876,000 million, operating profit of ¥48,800 million, ordinary profit of ¥48,100 million and net income of ¥32,150 million. First-quarter progress against the full-year forecast was approximately 24.6% for revenue and 24.8% for operating profit, broadly in line with the 25% elapsed-quarter ratio. However, assuming the first half is simply 50% of the full-year forecast, revenue of ¥438,000 million and operating profit of ¥24,400 million are not the company's seasonally adjusted first-half targets. In FY2027-H1, it will therefore be necessary to assess not only the gap against these levels but also the direction of year-on-year growth and margins.
The company cited the effects of refurbishing existing stores, resilience in the pharmacy and e-commerce businesses, and a temporary increase in demand for daily necessities as factors behind the revenue growth. On the other hand, sales of seasonal summer products were weak due to factors including rainy weather, and inbound demand declined, meaning that revenue growth did not translate directly into operating profit. In the discount store business, the company explained that sales of high-margin products such as discretionary goods were strong, while lower-than-expected cashless payment usage reduced the burden of costs such as fees. This is also important because the main cause of the decline in profit was not a uniform deterioration in demand across the group.
Next time, the key points will be whether cumulative first-half operating profit can secure the simple progress benchmark of around ¥24,400 million and whether the operating margin exceeds the first-quarter level of 5.62%. It will also be necessary to confirm whether operating profit returns to year-on-year growth, whether the weakness in summer products and the decline in inbound demand prove temporary, and whether the contributions from the pharmacy, e-commerce and daily necessities businesses continue. Even if the full-year forecast is maintained, the issue will be whether the assumption of a heavier concentration of profit in the second half is becoming more pronounced.
Year-on-year change (%)
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-13 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-14 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
418,437JPY m
↗ +5.8% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
23,057JPY m
↗ +8.7% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 215,331↗ +3.7% YoY | 842,512↗ +5.1% YoY | 635,707↗ +5.3% YoY | 418,437↗ +5.8% YoY | 207,698YoY unavailable | 801,811YoY unavailable | 603,594YoY unavailable | 395,585YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 12,091↘ -1.5% YoY | 46,831↗ +5.2% YoY | 36,538↗ +4.9% YoY | 23,057↗ +8.7% YoY | 12,276YoY unavailable | 44,496YoY unavailable | 34,819YoY unavailable | 21,212YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 11,880↘ -2.2% YoY | 46,220↗ +5.4% YoY | 36,198↗ +5.4% YoY | 22,893↗ +9.9% YoY | 12,147YoY unavailable | 43,835YoY unavailable | 34,351YoY unavailable | 20,828YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 8,017↗ +0.9% YoY | 31,392↗ +2.1% YoY | 24,231↗ +1.7% YoY | 15,269↗ +7.0% YoY | 7,944YoY unavailable | 30,750YoY unavailable | 23,830YoY unavailable | 14,270YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 68.53↗ +0.9% YoY | 268.36↗ +2.1% YoY | 207.15↗ +1.7% YoY | 130.54↗ +7.0% YoY | 67.92YoY unavailable | 262.91YoY unavailable | 203.75YoY unavailable | 122.02YoY unavailable |