In 1Q, revenue rose just 1.5% year on year, while operating profit fell 12.4%. The company attributed this to the revenue recognition of large-scale, long-duration instrumentation projects shifting to 2Q and beyond. The focus will be whether this explanation is borne out by revenue growth and profit recovery in H1.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-23 〜 2026-11-04 · 11 of 11 items
Scroll the timeline →
Check H1 revenue progress against the ¥180 billion full-year forecast, and the change from ¥78.491 billion in the year-earlier period
Check H1 operating profit progress against the ¥18 billion full-year forecast, and the change from ¥7.284 billion in the year-earlier period
Check whether the remaining ¥143.309 billion in revenue and ¥15.399 billion in operating profit required to meet the full-year targets after 1Q can be absorbed during the remainder of the period
Check whether the company discloses the contribution to revenue and operating profit from instrumentation projects shifted between periods, the relevant projects, and their scheduled recognition dates
Check whether the full-year forecasts of ¥180 billion in revenue and ¥18 billion in operating profit are revised at the H1 stage
Revenue in 1Q of the fiscal year ending March 2027 was ¥36.691 billion, up 1.5% year on year, while operating profit was ¥2.601 billion, down 12.4%, ordinary profit was ¥2.977 billion, down 9.5%, and profit attributable to owners of the parent was ¥1.978 billion, down 10.4%. The operating margin also declined to 7.1% from approximately 8.2% in the year-earlier period, indicating that revenue growth did not translate into profit growth.
The full-year forecasts were left unchanged at ¥180 billion in revenue, ¥18 billion in operating profit, ¥18.5 billion in ordinary profit and ¥13.7 billion in net profit. Based on 1Q results, progress was approximately 20.4% for revenue and 14.5% for operating profit, both below the simple 25% quarterly elapsed-period benchmark. At the end of 1Q, the remaining amounts required to meet the full-year targets were ¥143.309 billion in revenue and ¥15.399 billion in operating profit. In H1, it will be necessary to assess not only whether revenue accumulates, but also the pace of profit recovery.
The company explained that orders for instrumentation projects were progressing smoothly, but that the larger scale and longer duration of the projects shifted progress from 1Q to 2Q and beyond. However, it has not disclosed the impact of the shifted projects on revenue, gross profit and operating profit, the remaining contract value for each project, or the amounts scheduled to be recognized in 2Q and thereafter. H1 results in the year-earlier period were ¥78.491 billion in revenue and ¥7.284 billion in operating profit. Whether H1 results exceed these levels will provide a basis for assessing the recovery in the timing of revenue recognition.
At the next earnings announcement, in addition to cumulative H1 revenue and operating profit, we will check how many millions of yen in revenue and profit from the shifted projects were actually recognized. In particular, key indicators will be whether the H1 operating margin returns from 7.1% in 1Q to approximately 8.2%, the year-earlier level, whether the company can absorb the increase in SG&A expenses while maintaining its full-year operating profit forecast of ¥18 billion, and whether it revises its full-year forecasts.
¥ million
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-10 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-11 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
78,491JPY m
↗ +14.8% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
7,284JPY m
↗ +24.4% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 36,691↗ +1.5% YoY | 170,013↗ +9.0% YoY | 123,195↗ +11.6% YoY | 78,491↗ +14.8% YoY | 36,161YoY unavailable | 155,958YoY unavailable | 110,422YoY unavailable | 68,343YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 2,601↘ -12.1% YoY | 17,125↗ +16.6% YoY | 12,208↗ +19.8% YoY | 7,284↗ +24.4% YoY | 2,960YoY unavailable | 14,691YoY unavailable | 10,190YoY unavailable | 5,856YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 2,977↘ -9.3% YoY | 17,983↗ +15.5% YoY | 12,976↗ +17.6% YoY | 7,739↗ +21.2% YoY | 3,282YoY unavailable | 15,574YoY unavailable | 11,037YoY unavailable | 6,385YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 1,978↘ -9.9% YoY | 13,133↗ +17.3% YoY | 9,132↗ +19.0% YoY | 5,218↗ +15.2% YoY | 2,195YoY unavailable | 11,194YoY unavailable | 7,674YoY unavailable | 4,531YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 48.24↘ -9.5% YoY | 319.18↗ +17.3% YoY | 221.81↗ +18.9% YoY | 126.75↗ +15.1% YoY | 53.33YoY unavailable | 272.06YoY unavailable | 186.52YoY unavailable | 110.14YoY unavailable |