First-quarter revenue was ¥102,827 million, representing 25.3% of the full-year forecast, while operating profit was ¥1,600 million, or 24.2%. The full-year forecast was maintained. In FY2027-H1, the focus will be on whether profit builds toward the second half as planned, rather than simply on achieving half-year progress of 50%.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-24 〜 2026-11-03 · 9 of 9 items
Scroll the timeline →
Whether H1 cumulative revenue exceeds ¥203,500 million, equivalent to 50% of the full-year forecast of ¥407,000 million
Whether H1 cumulative operating profit reaches ¥3,300 million, equivalent to 50% of the full-year forecast of ¥6,600 million
How far H1 cumulative ordinary profit of ¥3,500 million and net profit of ¥2,100 million progress against the simple half-year benchmarks
Whether the FY2027 full-year forecasts of ¥407,000 million in revenue and ¥6,600 million in operating profit are maintained
Revenue for the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027 was ¥102,827 million, up 5.8% from ¥97,219 million in the same period of the previous year. Operating profit was ¥1,600 million, up 10.3% from ¥1,451 million, ordinary profit was ¥1,849 million, up 13.5%, and net profit attributable to owners of the parent was ¥1,119 million, up 25.2%. Progress against the full-year forecasts was 25.3% for revenue, 24.2% for operating profit, 26.4% for ordinary profit and 26.6% for net profit. Profit items had therefore reached around one-quarter of their full-year forecasts, broadly in line with revenue, as of the first quarter.
The full-year forecasts are ¥407,000 million in revenue, ¥6,600 million in operating profit, ¥7,000 million in ordinary profit and ¥4,200 million in net profit. None had been revised as of the first quarter. On a mechanical basis that does not take seasonality or market fluctuations in housing materials into account, the starting points for comparison are H1 revenue of ¥203,500 million, operating profit of ¥3,300 million, ordinary profit of ¥3,500 million and net profit of ¥2,100 million. However, the company has not disclosed quarterly seasonality or numerical assumptions for second-half profit. The 50% benchmark should therefore be treated as a practical measure of distance from the plan, rather than as the company’s formal target.
The company attributed the first quarter’s increases in revenue and profit mainly to securing sales volume through new customer development, expanding sales of higher-value-added products, appropriate inventory management and stable supply. It has not disclosed the monetary impact of individual factors, sales volumes, unit prices or second-half profit assumptions. In FY2027-H1, the focus will be not only on whether revenue approaches 50%, but also on whether operating profit builds to around ¥3,300 million and whether profit is weighted toward the second half, including the background to the full-year ordinary profit forecast, which is 2.1% below the previous year.
First-quarter revenue and operating profit were each around one-quarter of their full-year forecasts, making FY2027-H1 the first key point for assessing progress toward the plan.
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-09 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-10 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
193,328JPY m
↗ +1.4% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
3,040JPY m
↘ -7.4% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 102,827↗ +5.8% YoY | 398,820↗ +1.4% YoY | 300,793↗ +1.4% YoY | 193,328↗ +1.4% YoY | 97,219YoY unavailable | 393,258YoY unavailable | 296,684YoY unavailable | 190,734YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 1,600↗ +10.3% YoY | 6,434↘ -12.6% YoY | 5,484↘ -10.1% YoY | 3,040↘ -7.4% YoY | 1,451YoY unavailable | 7,358YoY unavailable | 6,101YoY unavailable | 3,283YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 1,849↗ +13.5% YoY | 7,151↘ -8.3% YoY | 5,957↘ -8.0% YoY | 3,321↘ -4.2% YoY | 1,629YoY unavailable | 7,797YoY unavailable | 6,475YoY unavailable | 3,467YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 1,119↗ +25.3% YoY | 4,033↘ -5.8% YoY | 3,374↘ -11.4% YoY | 1,854↘ -5.8% YoY | 893YoY unavailable | 4,283YoY unavailable | 3,807YoY unavailable | 1,969YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 42.6↗ +30.6% YoY | 148.87↗ +0.5% YoY | 123.84↘ -6.0% YoY | 67.88↘ -0.4% YoY | 32.63YoY unavailable | 148.18YoY unavailable | 131.74YoY unavailable | 68.13YoY unavailable |