First-quarter revenue was ¥42,485 million and operating profit was ¥2,081 million, representing progress rates of 25.0% and 25.7%, respectively, against the full-year forecasts. On a mechanical basis, results are broadly in line with the plan. For FY2027-H1, ¥85,000 million in revenue and ¥4,050 million in operating profit will serve as reference points for assessing whether the full-year forecasts can be maintained.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-24 〜 2026-11-08 · 9 of 9 items
Scroll the timeline →
Is first-half revenue at least ¥85,000 million, or 50.0% of the full-year forecast?
Is first-half operating profit at least ¥4,050 million, or 50.0% of the full-year forecast?
Calculate the first-half operating margin independently and check the difference from the approximately 4.76% implied by the full-year forecasts.
Have the full-year forecasts of ¥170,000 million in revenue and ¥8,100 million in operating profit been revised?
In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue was ¥42,485 million, up 3.1% year on year, and operating profit was ¥2,081 million, up 26.6%. The full-year forecasts are revenue of ¥170,000 million, operating profit of ¥8,100 million, ordinary profit of ¥8,200 million, and net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥5,600 million. First-quarter progress rates were therefore 25.0%, 25.7%, 26.0% and 24.8%, respectively. The difference between revenue and operating profit progress was small, so at least as of the first quarter, profit was not materially behind the plan while revenue remained on track.
However, the assumption that the first half will account for half of the full year is merely a mechanical benchmark that does not reflect seasonality. The company has not disclosed performance forecasts or seasonality by first and second half, so ¥85,000 million in revenue and ¥4,050 million in operating profit should be treated not as forecasts, but as reference thresholds equivalent to 50% of the full-year forecasts. Even if results fall below these levels for the six months to the second quarter, this would not immediately indicate a full-year shortfall, but it will be important to see whether the reasons for the shortfall and the assumptions for a recovery in the second half are explained.
The first-quarter operating margin was approximately 4.90%, calculated from the disclosed revenue and operating profit. The forecast operating margin calculated from full-year revenue of ¥170,000 million and operating profit of ¥8,100 million is approximately 4.76%, so the first-quarter margin was slightly higher. The company has not directly disclosed the first-quarter operating margin, however, and the first-half margin will need to be independently verified from the figures in the earnings summary.
In addition, first-quarter segment profit totaled ¥1,812 million for the domestic vehicle sales business and the imported vehicle dealership business, while consolidated operating profit was ¥2,081 million. The disclosure provided does not show a detailed breakdown of the ¥269 million difference. In the first-half results, we will check the relationship between total segment profit, consolidated operating profit and the adjustment amount, and track whether the basis for maintaining the full-year forecasts can be explained through the segment build-up.
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-13 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-10 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
81,915JPY m
↗ +3.7% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
3,983JPY m
↘ -17.4% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 42,485↗ +3.1% YoY | 169,094↗ +5.7% YoY | 125,455↗ +4.2% YoY | 81,915↗ +3.7% YoY | 41,198YoY unavailable | 159,964YoY unavailable | 120,421YoY unavailable | 79,007YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 2,081↗ +26.7% YoY | 8,379↘ -8.8% YoY | 6,235↘ -14.5% YoY | 3,983↘ -17.4% YoY | 1,643YoY unavailable | 9,184YoY unavailable | 7,294YoY unavailable | 4,822YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 2,131↗ +25.5% YoY | 8,602↘ -9.3% YoY | 6,415↘ -14.1% YoY | 4,109↘ -16.7% YoY | 1,698YoY unavailable | 9,479YoY unavailable | 7,468YoY unavailable | 4,931YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 1,389↗ +21.1% YoY | 5,700↘ -12.7% YoY | 4,303↘ -15.2% YoY | 2,784↘ -16.3% YoY | 1,147YoY unavailable | 6,529YoY unavailable | 5,077YoY unavailable | 3,325YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 44.33↗ +26.9% YoY | 176.25↘ -11.7% YoY | 131.74↘ -15.2% YoY | 84.58↘ -17.2% YoY | 34.92YoY unavailable | 199.6YoY unavailable | 155.44YoY unavailable | 102.09YoY unavailable |