In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue was ¥4,014 million, up 7.2% year on year, and operating profit was ¥109 million, compared with an operating loss of ¥87 million in the same period of the previous year, marking a return to profitability. The full-year forecasts remain unchanged at revenue of ¥15,732 million and operating profit of ¥232 million. The focus for FY2027-H1 is whether this front-loaded profit generation will be repeated.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-25 〜 2026-11-04 · 15 of 15 items
Scroll the timeline →
Will first-half revenue exceed ¥7,999 million, recorded in the same period of the previous year?
Will first-half operating profit exceed ¥206 million, recorded in the same period of the previous year?
Will first-half progress against the full-year revenue forecast of ¥15,732 million reach around 50%, or approximately ¥7,866 million?
Will the full-year operating profit forecast of ¥232 million remain unchanged, be revised upward or be revised downward?
Consolidated first-quarter revenue was ¥4,014 million, up ¥270 million, or 7.2%, from ¥3,744 million in the same period of the previous year. Operating profit turned from a loss of ¥87 million in the same period of the previous year to a profit of ¥109 million, while ordinary profit was ¥154 million and net profit attributable to owners of the parent was ¥98 million. The starting point for assessing the first-half results is that, in addition to higher revenue, operating profit, ordinary profit and net profit all turned positive.
Against the full-year forecasts, first-quarter progress was only 25.5% for revenue, compared with 47.0% for operating profit, 49.5% for ordinary profit and 50.3% for net profit. On a first-quarter basis, profit is running well ahead of revenue. In the first half, it will be necessary to assess not only whether revenue reaches around ¥7,866 million, equivalent to 50% of the full-year forecast, but also whether operating profit exceeds ¥116 million, half of the full-year forecast of ¥232 million, and whether the operating margin declines from the first-quarter level.
FY2026-H1 results were revenue of ¥7,999 million, operating profit of ¥206 million, ordinary profit of ¥238 million and net profit of ¥160 million. As the company has not disclosed a company plan for FY2027-H1 at this point, both the year-on-year comparison and progress against the full-year forecasts need to be considered. The company cited price revisions, lens options, conversion of hearing-aid rentals to purchases and sunglasses sales as factors behind first-quarter revenue growth, but it has not disclosed the contribution from each factor or the volume effects.
The full-year forecasts remain unchanged at revenue of ¥15,732 million, operating profit of ¥232 million, ordinary profit of ¥311 million and net profit of ¥195 million. The next results announcement is scheduled for 10 November 2026, so it will be necessary to assess whether the forecasts can be maintained at the half-year stage and whether the first-quarter profit lead was caused by the timing of one-off expense recognition. In particular, it is important to determine whether the operating margin can be maintained even if revenue growth slows from 7.2%.
¥ million
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-10 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-11 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
7,999JPY m
↗ +4.7% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
206JPY m
YoY unavailableNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 4,014↗ +7.2% YoY | 15,283↗ +2.8% YoY | 11,648↗ +3.0% YoY | 7,999↗ +4.7% YoY | 3,744YoY unavailable | 14,863YoY unavailable | 11,304YoY unavailable | 7,643YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 109YoY unavailable | 225YoY unavailable | 186YoY unavailable | 206YoY unavailable | -87YoY unavailable | -128YoY unavailable | -87YoY unavailable | -46YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 154YoY unavailable | 300YoY unavailable | 235YoY unavailable | 238YoY unavailable | -78YoY unavailable | -47YoY unavailable | -37YoY unavailable | -19YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 98YoY unavailable | 155↗ +5066.7% YoY | 166YoY unavailable | 160YoY unavailable | -101YoY unavailable | 3YoY unavailable | -60YoY unavailable | -61YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 5.06YoY unavailable | 8.01↗ +4611.8% YoY | 8.57YoY unavailable | 8.29YoY unavailable | -5.23YoY unavailable | 0.17YoY unavailable | -3.14YoY unavailable | -3.15YoY unavailable |