First-quarter revenue was ¥8,316 million and operating profit was ¥439 million, representing declines in both revenue and profit, but the full-year forecast was unchanged. The key focus for FY2027-H1 is whether the reversal of Expo-related business remains a one-off factor and whether the company can generate ¥1,161 million in additional operating profit over the remainder of the year.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-25 〜 2026-11-06 · 8 of 8 items
Scroll the timeline →
Whether first-quarter progress toward the full-year revenue forecast of ¥37,000 million can improve from 22.5%
Whether the company can generate ¥1,161 million in operating profit over the remainder of the year, following first-quarter operating profit of ¥439 million
Whether the 29.3% first-quarter progress rate for profit attributable to owners of the parent can be maintained
Whether the full-year forecasts, including revenue of ¥37,000 million and operating profit of ¥1,600 million, will be revised
For the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, consolidated revenue was ¥8,316 million, operating profit was ¥439 million, ordinary profit was ¥505 million, and profit attributable to owners of the parent was ¥322 million. Year on year, revenue fell 6.1%, operating profit fell 21.3%, ordinary profit fell 13.9%, and net profit fell 22.3%, with profit declining more sharply than revenue. The company has nevertheless left its full-year forecasts unchanged at revenue of ¥37,000 million, operating profit of ¥1,600 million, ordinary profit of ¥1,600 million, and net profit of ¥1,100 million.
First-quarter progress toward the full-year forecasts was 22.5% for revenue, 27.5% for operating profit, 31.6% for ordinary profit, and 29.3% for profit attributable to owners of the parent. Simply deducting first-quarter results from the full-year forecasts leaves required revenue of ¥28,684 million, operating profit of ¥1,161 million, ordinary profit of ¥1,095 million, and net profit of ¥778 million for the remainder of the year. The company has not disclosed its first-half forecast, the required level for the remainder of the year, or the effects of seasonality, so the first-quarter progress rates alone do not provide enough information to assess the likelihood of achieving the full-year forecasts.
The company attributed the declines in revenue and profit mainly to the reversal of the special business generated by the Osaka-Kansai Expo in the year-earlier quarter. It also cited higher personnel costs, difficulties securing staff, unstable procurement of equipment and materials, and a higher raw-material cost burden. The company referred to rising orders for large-scale redevelopment projects and maintenance work at commercial and logistics facilities, but did not provide a bridge showing the revenue and profit contribution from Expo-related business, the value of the increase in orders, or the impact of higher costs.
In FY2027-H1, the first point to check will be whether cumulative second-quarter revenue and operating profit have improved relative to first-quarter progress. Operating profit is particularly important: the full-year forecast is ¥1,600 million, down 22.0% year on year, implying that the company plans to generate a further ¥1,161 million after first-quarter operating profit of ¥439 million. Whether the full-year forecast is maintained at the first-half results or revised because of the Expo-related reversal and higher costs will provide the first clear indication of the company’s outlook.
¥ million
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-12 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-13 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
17,674JPY m
↗ +5.7% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
1,022JPY m
↗ +81.2% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 8,316↘ -6.1% YoY | 36,505↗ +5.3% YoY | 26,747↗ +5.0% YoY | 17,674↗ +5.7% YoY | 8,856YoY unavailable | 34,669YoY unavailable | 25,480YoY unavailable | 16,727YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 439↘ -21.3% YoY | 2,052↗ +44.1% YoY | 1,517↗ +51.2% YoY | 1,022↗ +81.2% YoY | 558YoY unavailable | 1,424YoY unavailable | 1,003YoY unavailable | 564YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 505↘ -14.0% YoY | 2,209↗ +42.8% YoY | 1,631↗ +39.6% YoY | 1,038↗ +64.0% YoY | 587YoY unavailable | 1,547YoY unavailable | 1,168YoY unavailable | 633YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 322↘ -22.2% YoY | 1,421↗ +45.1% YoY | 1,096↗ +40.5% YoY | 671↗ +65.3% YoY | 414YoY unavailable | 979YoY unavailable | 780YoY unavailable | 406YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 42.74↘ -22.3% YoY | 188.46↗ +45.2% YoY | 145.4↗ +40.5% YoY | 89.05↗ +65.4% YoY | 55.01YoY unavailable | 129.78YoY unavailable | 103.46YoY unavailable | 53.83YoY unavailable |