Against the backdrop of expanded tuition support for private high schools in Tokyo, the decline in students aspiring to attend Tokyo metropolitan junior and senior high schools remained a factor behind lower education business revenue in FY2027-Q1. The key question for FY2027-H1 is how much the expansion of private-school exam programs can offset the decline in student numbers from the second half onward.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-25 〜 2026-11-06 · 9 of 9 items
Scroll the timeline →
How consolidated revenue of ¥2,370 million in FY2027-Q1, down 2.9% year on year, will change by the interim period
Whether education business revenue of ¥2,207.696 million, down 3.5% year on year, will recover to at least 0% year-on-year growth by the interim period
The extent to which real estate business revenue of ¥43.361 million, up 3.2% year on year, will offset the decline in education business revenue
Whether separate volume and price disclosures will be provided for students aspiring to attend Tokyo metropolitan schools, private-school course enrollment, and tuition per student
The company's ongoing themes and initiatives this watchpoint touches on.
Consolidated revenue in FY2026-H1 was ¥6,564 million, down 1.6% from ¥6,674 million in the year-earlier interim period. Revenue in FY2027-Q1 was also ¥2,370 million, down 2.9% year on year, indicating that the decline in revenue is continuing. In particular, education business revenue in FY2027-Q1 was ¥2,207.696 million, down 3.5% year on year, almost directly explaining the decline in consolidated revenue.
The company says that the number of students aspiring to attend Tokyo metropolitan junior and senior high schools, which have been a core strength, is declining following the expansion of effective tuition waivers for private high schools in Tokyo. The company has traditionally linked its record of admissions to Tokyo metropolitan integrated junior and senior high schools and selective senior high schools to its ability to attract students. However, if the overall pool of prospective students shrinks, even a strong admissions record will have a weaker impact on enrollment and revenue. Full-year revenue in FY2026 was also ¥13,069 million, down 1.7% year on year, indicating that the situation should be viewed as a structural change in demand, including changes to the education system, rather than merely a short-term seasonal factor.
Meanwhile, real estate business revenue in FY2027-Q1 rose 3.2% year on year to ¥43.361 million, while other revenue fell 20.2% to ¥124.007 million. Real estate is therefore a stable supplementary revenue source, but not large enough to replace the scale of the education business. In FY2027-H1, the key points to monitor will be whether the rate of decline in education business revenue narrows and whether the expansion of courses for private junior and senior high schools emerges as a new source of education business revenue.
The current first-quarter disclosure does not provide volume-based figures for the number of students aspiring to attend Tokyo metropolitan schools, the number enrolled in private-school courses, revenue by course, or the increase in per-student tuition resulting from tuition revisions. In the next earnings release, it will be important to see whether the company can explain separately not only the year-on-year change in education business revenue, but also the decline in student numbers, the number of students switching to private-school courses, and the contribution from tuition per student. It will be necessary to determine whether a return to at least 0% year-on-year revenue growth reflects only higher tuition offsetting lower student numbers, or whether the private-school initiatives are actually increasing enrollment.
¥ million
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-12 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-13 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
6,564JPY m
↘ -1.6% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
1,448JPY m
↗ +6.1% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 2,370↘ -2.9% YoY | 13,069↘ -1.7% YoY | 10,098↘ -2.3% YoY | 6,564↘ -1.6% YoY | 2,441YoY unavailable | 13,289YoY unavailable | 10,337YoY unavailable | 6,674YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | -27YoY unavailable | 2,904↗ +10.8% YoY | 2,428↗ +3.7% YoY | 1,448↗ +6.1% YoY | -36YoY unavailable | 2,621YoY unavailable | 2,341YoY unavailable | 1,365YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | -12YoY unavailable | 3,004↗ +13.0% YoY | 2,509↗ +5.4% YoY | 1,487↗ +6.1% YoY | -23YoY unavailable | 2,659YoY unavailable | 2,381YoY unavailable | 1,401YoY unavailable |
| Net income | -37YoY unavailable | 1,848↘ -0.8% YoY | 1,610↘ -4.1% YoY | 911↘ -12.7% YoY | -66YoY unavailable | 1,862YoY unavailable | 1,678YoY unavailable | 1,043YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | -3.45YoY unavailable | 170.09↘ -0.8% YoY | 148.23↘ -4.0% YoY | 83.86↘ -12.7% YoY | -6.12YoY unavailable | 171.4YoY unavailable | 154.44YoY unavailable | 96.04YoY unavailable |