In the first quarter of FY2027 ending March 2027, revenue was ¥1,323 million, down 0.1% year on year, while operating profit improved sharply to ¥84 million from ¥7 million in the year-earlier quarter. Operating margin rose from 0.5% to 6.4%. The focus is on whether efficiency gains and product mix will continue to improve profit in the first half.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-25 〜 2026-11-08 · 7 of 7 items
Scroll the timeline →
Whether the second-quarter standalone operating margin exceeds or falls below the 6.4% first-quarter benchmark
Whether cumulative first-half operating profit reaches ¥250 million, equivalent to 50% of the full-year forecast of ¥500 million
Whether cumulative first-half revenue reaches ¥3,350 million, equivalent to 50% of the full-year forecast of ¥6,700 million
Whether the profit contribution from efficiency measures, product rollout and cost factors is disclosed by amount
Revenue in the first quarter of FY2027 ending March 2027 was ¥1,323.224 million, down ¥1.568 million, or 0.1%, from ¥1,324.792 million in the year-earlier quarter. Operating profit, however, rose to ¥84.638 million from ¥7.143 million, an increase of approximately ¥77.5 million. On a simple calculation, operating margin improved by 5.9 percentage points, from approximately 0.5% to approximately 6.4%. This indicates that improved profitability, rather than revenue growth, drove first-quarter profit.
The company said it continued product development for the strengthening of public civil engineering infrastructure, initiatives to improve profitability and efficiency measures. In the formwork rental business, the number of contracted projects and seawall block units produced increased, while shipments of river revetment blocks and civil engineering sheet products remained firm in the product sales business. However, the company did not provide a monetary breakdown showing how many millions of yen each measure contributed to operating profit of ¥84.638 million, or how much higher labor and construction material costs reduced profit.
The full-year forecasts are revenue of ¥6,700 million and operating profit of ¥500 million. First-quarter progress was approximately 19.7% and 16.8%, respectively. Compared with the simple 25% benchmark based on an even quarterly distribution, operating profit progress was approximately 2.9 percentage points below revenue progress. No disclosure quantitatively explaining seasonality was identified, so first-half revenue of ¥3,350 million and operating profit of ¥250 million should be used as mechanical checkpoints to assess whether the first-quarter improvement in margin is nonrecurring.
At the next earnings announcement, the key questions will be whether the standalone second-quarter operating margin can remain around the first-quarter level of 6.4% and whether cumulative first-half operating profit reaches ¥250 million. In addition, even if the full-year operating profit forecast of ¥500 million is maintained, it will be important to see whether the company provides an additional breakdown by amount or ratio showing whether efficiency gains, product prices, business mix or cost controls supported the improvement in profit.
¥ million
Revenue was virtually flat, while operating profit improved substantially.
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-13 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-13 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
2,686JPY m
↗ +18.1% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
49JPY m
↘ -31.0% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 1,323↘ -0.1% YoY | 6,211↗ +12.6% YoY | 4,531↗ +16.7% YoY | 2,686↗ +18.1% YoY | 1,324YoY unavailable | 5,515YoY unavailable | 3,881YoY unavailable | 2,275YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 84↗ +1100.0% YoY | 353↗ +2.9% YoY | 275↗ +16.0% YoY | 49↘ -31.0% YoY | 7YoY unavailable | 343YoY unavailable | 237YoY unavailable | 71YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 184↗ +534.5% YoY | 437↗ +6.3% YoY | 337↗ +20.4% YoY | 88↘ -3.3% YoY | 29YoY unavailable | 411YoY unavailable | 280YoY unavailable | 91YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 113↗ +5550.0% YoY | 281↘ -0.7% YoY | 220↗ +15.2% YoY | 46↘ -17.9% YoY | 2YoY unavailable | 283YoY unavailable | 191YoY unavailable | 56YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 62.04↗ +4300.0% YoY | 154.22↘ -0.9% YoY | 121.06↗ +15.2% YoY | 25.73↘ -16.5% YoY | 1.41YoY unavailable | 155.55YoY unavailable | 105.1YoY unavailable | 30.81YoY unavailable |