FY2026-H1 revenue was ¥19,171 million and operating profit was ¥1,582 million, representing progress of 49.8% and 52.7%, respectively, against the full-year forecasts. Earnings are progressing faster than revenue. In FY2026-Q3, we will assess not only whether results meet the simple progress benchmarks, but also whether the full-year forecasts and annual dividend of ¥70 will be maintained.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-08-14 〜 2026-11-04 · 2 of 2 items
Scroll the timeline →
Whether cumulative Q3 revenue has reached approximately ¥28,875 million, equivalent to 75% of the full-year forecast
Whether cumulative Q3 operating profit has reached at least ¥2,250 million, securing 75% progress against the full-year forecast
Whether cumulative Q3 profit attributable to owners of the parent has reached at least ¥1,387.5 million
Whether the full-year forecasts of ¥38,500 million in revenue, ¥3,000 million in operating profit and ¥1,850 million in net profit remain unchanged
Whether the annual dividend forecast of ¥70 will be maintained and the breakdown of the year-end dividend will be disclosed
The company's ongoing themes and initiatives this watchpoint touches on.
FY2026-H1 revenue was ¥19,171 million, up 4.0% year on year, operating profit was ¥1,582 million, up 12.3%, ordinary profit was ¥1,618 million, up 13.4%, and interim net profit attributable to owners of the parent was ¥1,018 million, up 28.1%. Progress against the full-year forecasts was 49.8% for revenue, 52.7% for operating profit and 55.0% for net profit, meaning that earnings were ahead of revenue at the first-half stage. The operating margin for the interim period was also approximately 8.3%, improving by about 0.7 percentage points from approximately 7.6% in the same period of the previous year.
However, the 75% level against the full-year forecasts is merely a mechanical benchmark that does not take quarterly seasonality into account. Previous disclosures indicate that revenue and profit tend to be concentrated in Q1 and Q4, owing to the timing of revenue recognition in the Security Systems business and the concentration of bidding projects in the Information Services business. Accordingly, while cumulative Q3 revenue of ¥28,875 million, operating profit of ¥2,250 million and net profit of ¥1,387.5 million should be checked as simple progress benchmarks, it is also necessary to assess whether projects scheduled for recognition in Q4 and the order backlog are sufficient even if these benchmarks are not met.
As of FY2026-Q2, the full-year forecasts remained unchanged at ¥38,500 million in revenue, ¥3,000 million in operating profit, ¥3,050 million in ordinary profit and ¥1,850 million in net profit. Based on first-half results, the second half requires revenue of ¥19,329 million and operating profit of ¥1,418 million, meaning the plan can be achieved with revenue at roughly the same level as in the first half and operating profit below the first-half level. However, if the slowdown in automotive-related growth, adjustments to development staffing and growth-investment expenses continue in the second half, the operating-profit cushion could narrow.
In Q3, we will assess not only cumulative figures but also whether standalone third-quarter revenue and operating profit are disclosed, whether the investment burden in the Information Services business is easing, and whether the Security Systems business is sustaining its high-margin recurring revenue. We will also confirm whether the full-year forecasts of ¥38,500 million in revenue and ¥3,000 million in operating profit, and the annual dividend of ¥70, are maintained or revised.
Progress against full-year forecast (%)
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-10 · Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-10 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2026 Q2
Net salesBusiness scale
27,719JPY m
↗ +10.7% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
1,720JPY m
↘ -20.1% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2026 Q2 | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3Comparison | FY2025 Q2 | FY2025 Q1 | FY2024 full year | FY2024 Q3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 19,171↗ +4.0% YoY | 10,128↗ +4.3% YoY | 37,020↗ +9.0% YoY | 27,719↗ +10.7% YoY | 18,439YoY unavailable | 9,712YoY unavailable | 33,954YoY unavailable | 25,038YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 1,582↗ +12.8% YoY | 1,129↘ -0.2% YoY | 2,314↘ -17.4% YoY | 1,720↘ -20.1% YoY | 1,402YoY unavailable | 1,131YoY unavailable | 2,800YoY unavailable | 2,153YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 1,618↗ +13.9% YoY | 1,141↗ +0.2% YoY | 2,384↘ -17.6% YoY | 1,742↘ -20.5% YoY | 1,420YoY unavailable | 1,139YoY unavailable | 2,892YoY unavailable | 2,192YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 1,018↗ +30.3% YoY | 726→ 0.0% YoY | 1,435↘ -29.4% YoY | 946↘ -39.0% YoY | 781YoY unavailable | 726YoY unavailable | 2,032YoY unavailable | 1,550YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 88.83↗ +30.1% YoY | 63.41↘ -0.1% YoY | 125.31↘ -29.5% YoY | 82.69↘ -39.1% YoY | 68.29YoY unavailable | 63.49YoY unavailable | 177.8YoY unavailable | 135.69YoY unavailable |