In the first half of FY2026, revenue was ¥19,824 million and operating profit was ¥7,357 million, with both at approximately 46.5% of the full-year forecast. Although progress was below the simple half-year benchmark, amusement park operations are weighted toward Q3, making Q3 visitor numbers and profit recovery key to meeting the full-year forecast.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-08-14 〜 2026-11-08 · 6 of 6 items
Scroll the timeline →
Against the full-year revenue forecast of ¥42,597 million, first-half revenue was ¥19,824 million, representing approximately 46.5% progress.
Against the full-year operating profit forecast of ¥15,827 million, first-half operating profit was ¥7,357 million, representing approximately 46.5% progress.
To meet the full-year forecast, the second half must generate revenue of ¥22,773 million and operating profit of ¥8,470 million.
For the amusement park business in Q3, confirm disclosure of visitor numbers, revenue, segment profit or loss, and weather impacts.
The company's ongoing themes and initiatives this watchpoint touches on.
First-half FY2026 revenue was ¥19,824 million, up 2.7% year on year; operating profit was ¥7,357 million, up 3.9%; ordinary profit was ¥7,400 million, up 4.6%; and interim net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥4,940 million, up 2.4%. Although revenue and operating profit growth was modest, all major profit measures increased, securing underlying progress toward the full-year forecast as of the first half.
The full-year forecasts are revenue of ¥42,597 million, operating profit of ¥15,827 million, ordinary profit of ¥15,860 million, and net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥10,792 million. First-half progress was approximately 46.5%, 46.5%, 46.7%, and 45.8%, respectively. To meet the full-year forecasts, the company must generate revenue of ¥22,773 million and operating profit of ¥8,470 million in the second half. First-half progress alone is approximately 3.5 percentage points below 50%, but the company explains that revenue and cost of sales in its amusement park business, including outdoor pool operations, are heavily weighted toward Q3. It is therefore inappropriate to judge that the full-year forecast will be missed based solely on simple half-year progress.
At the same time, because Q3 has strong seasonality, it is also the period when visitor numbers and weather impacts are most readily reflected in consolidated results. Q1 revenue was ¥9,366 million and operating profit was ¥3,239 million, so revenue and operating profit for Q2 alone, calculated from the difference between these figures and the first-half totals, were approximately ¥10,458 million and ¥4,118 million, respectively. In Q3, the key issues are whether the company can capture seasonal demand beyond these levels and whether increased visitor numbers can absorb higher personnel, repair, and operating costs.
At the next earnings release, the first point to confirm will be whether the full-year forecasts of ¥42,597 million in revenue and ¥15,827 million in operating profit are maintained or revised. This should be followed by comparing Q3 results with the gap to the full-year forecasts, including visitor numbers at Tokyo Summerland, amusement park revenue and segment profit or loss, the number of Oi Racecourse meeting days, and the number of SPAT4 sales days and races. In particular, the key question is whether first-half revenue and profit growth is translating into profit expansion driven by Q3 seasonality, or is dependent solely on growth in the public racing business.
Progress against full-year revenue forecast (%)
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-13 · Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-13 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2026 Q2
Net salesBusiness scale
31,181JPY m
↗ +3.2% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
11,808JPY m
↗ +8.8% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2026 Q2 | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3Comparison | FY2025 Q2 | FY2025 Q1 | FY2024 full year | FY2024 Q3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 19,824↗ +2.7% YoY | 9,366↗ +1.1% YoY | 41,758↗ +3.3% YoY | 31,181↗ +3.2% YoY | 19,298YoY unavailable | 9,264YoY unavailable | 40,443YoY unavailable | 30,216YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 7,357↗ +3.9% YoY | 3,239↘ -1.1% YoY | 15,414↗ +10.7% YoY | 11,808↗ +8.8% YoY | 7,079YoY unavailable | 3,276YoY unavailable | 13,926YoY unavailable | 10,855YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 7,400↗ +4.6% YoY | 3,246↘ -0.6% YoY | 15,448↗ +11.0% YoY | 11,810↗ +9.0% YoY | 7,077YoY unavailable | 3,266YoY unavailable | 13,912YoY unavailable | 10,836YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 4,940↗ +2.4% YoY | 2,144↘ -5.6% YoY | 10,461↗ +7.8% YoY | 7,853↗ +3.4% YoY | 4,825YoY unavailable | 2,270YoY unavailable | 9,706YoY unavailable | 7,594YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 189.76↗ +5.0% YoY | 82.35↘ -3.2% YoY | 392.22↗ +9.0% YoY | 294.25↗ +4.8% YoY | 180.79YoY unavailable | 85.09YoY unavailable | 359.94YoY unavailable | 280.64YoY unavailable |