FY2027-Q1 revenue was ¥3,844 million, up 16.5% year on year, with all 6 management consulting areas delivering higher revenue. In FY2027-H1, the focus will be whether the growth trend continues across all areas, including strong HR growth.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-24 〜 2026-11-04 · 22 of 22 items
Scroll the timeline →
Whether first-half revenue reaches at least ¥8,600 million, equivalent to 50% of the full-year target of ¥17,200 million
Whether HR can maintain the high level of revenue seen in Q1, at ¥824 million, up 27.8% year on year
Whether revenue can exceed ¥800 million in Strategy & Domain, ¥642 million in Digital & DX, and ¥777 million in Finance & M&A
Whether Brand & PR's 15.7% year-on-year increase and Other's 1.4% year-on-year increase will continue
The company's ongoing themes and initiatives this watchpoint touches on.
FY2027-Q1 revenue was ¥3,844 million, up 16.5% year on year, while operating profit was ¥285 million, up 18.9%. The earnings presentation showed revenue of ¥800 million for Strategy & Domain, ¥642 million for Digital & DX, ¥824 million for HR, ¥777 million for Finance & M&A, ¥759 million for Brand & PR, and ¥40 million for Other, with all 6 areas reporting higher revenue year on year. Growth rates for the areas were 17.6%, 13.4%, 27.8%, 9.2%, 15.7%, and 1.4%, respectively, with HR recording the strongest growth.
In FY2026, the previous full fiscal year, all 6 areas also delivered higher revenue. HR grew 29.7% year on year, Digital & DX grew 10.1%, and Finance & M&A grew 12.6%. Accordingly, the key point in Q1 is not simply whether group-wide revenue increased, but whether demand that has continued from the previous fiscal year in HR, DX, and M&A is spreading across a broader range of areas, including Brand & PR and Strategy & Domain. Other revenue was small at ¥40 million in Q1 and increased only 1.4% year on year, so it will also be necessary to check whether this area declines again in the second half.
The full-year targets are revenue of ¥17,200 million, operating profit of ¥1,900 million, and net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥1,155 million. A basic initial checkpoint against the full-year targets will be whether the company can secure revenue of ¥8,600 million and operating profit of ¥950 million in the first half. However, the company materials do not specify Q1 progress against the full-year targets or the revenue required over the remaining period. In FY2027-H1, it will therefore be important to see whether progress against the full-year targets is disclosed in addition to revenue by area.
Profit by area has not been disclosed, so the extent to which higher revenue in HR and Digital & DX contributes to operating profit cannot be directly verified externally. In the next earnings release, it will be necessary to check whether year-on-year comparisons across the 6 areas use the same classification, the extent of growth in the existing business excluding contributions from acquired companies, and whether profit by area or at least the direction of area-level margins is disclosed.
Revenue = ¥ million; growth rate = %
All 6 areas delivered higher revenue in Q1, with HR standing out in both growth rate and revenue scale.
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-10 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-10 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
7,656JPY m
↗ +14.9% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
954JPY m
↗ +19.8% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 3,844↗ +16.5% YoY | 16,282↗ +12.0% YoY | 12,363↗ +11.0% YoY | 7,656↗ +14.9% YoY | 3,300YoY unavailable | 14,543YoY unavailable | 11,140YoY unavailable | 6,664YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 285↗ +18.8% YoY | 1,813↗ +20.9% YoY | 1,615↗ +17.7% YoY | 954↗ +19.8% YoY | 240YoY unavailable | 1,500YoY unavailable | 1,372YoY unavailable | 796YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 292↗ +23.2% YoY | 1,843↗ +16.0% YoY | 1,641↗ +12.4% YoY | 952↗ +10.2% YoY | 237YoY unavailable | 1,589YoY unavailable | 1,460YoY unavailable | 864YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 160↗ +26.0% YoY | 1,100↗ +8.3% YoY | 925↗ +4.0% YoY | 560↗ +10.5% YoY | 127YoY unavailable | 1,016YoY unavailable | 889YoY unavailable | 507YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 5↗ +27.9% YoY | 33.92↗ +10.1% YoY | 28.47↘ -47.0% YoY | 17.23↘ -43.7% YoY | 3.91YoY unavailable | 30.8YoY unavailable | 53.76YoY unavailable | 30.59YoY unavailable |