In Q1 of FY2027, revenue fell 5.6% year on year to ¥286.4 million, while operating profit improved to ¥19.53 million from ¥4.26 million a year earlier, lifting the operating margin from approximately 1.4% to 6.8%. However, operating profit has already exceeded the full-year forecast of ¥10 million, making it necessary to assess the assumption that the forecast will remain unchanged and to confirm second-half costs.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-25 〜 2026-11-05 · 7 of 7 items
Scroll the timeline →
Revenue of ¥286.4 million represented 23.8% progress against the full-year forecast of ¥1.2 billion, remaining 1.2 percentage points below the 25% elapsed-period benchmark.
Operating profit was ¥19.53 million, up 358.8% year on year, and the operating margin was 6.8%, an improvement of more than 5 percentage points from approximately 1.4% a year earlier.
Q1 operating profit was approximately 190% of the ¥10 million full-year forecast. Will the full-year forecast be revised in FY2027-H1?
The film business achieved a return to segment profitability at ¥1.5 million despite revenue falling 21.4% year on year to ¥71.05 million.
The driving-school business posted revenue of ¥68.23 million, up 4.5% year on year, but recorded a ¥9.42 million loss. Will the company disclose the number of new enrollees and contracted senior-driver training participants?
Consolidated revenue in Q1 of FY2027 was ¥286.4 million, down 5.6% year on year. Operating profit was ¥19.53 million, ordinary profit was ¥17 million, and net profit attributable to owners of the parent was ¥15 million, with all three exceeding the year-earlier figures. The operating margin was approximately 6.8%, a substantial increase from the approximately 1.4% calculated from revenue of ¥303.41 million and operating profit of ¥4.26 million in the same quarter a year earlier. Although the revenue scale contracted, the substantial improvement in operating profit was the central feature of these results.
By segment, the real estate business generated revenue of ¥143.6 million and segment profit of ¥83.63 million. Revenue declined 0.5% year on year, while profit was almost flat, increasing 0.1%. The film business posted revenue of ¥71.05 million, down 21.4% year on year, but its segment result improved from a ¥10.41 million loss a year earlier to a ¥1.5 million profit. The driving-school business generated revenue of ¥68.23 million, up 4.5% year on year, while its segment loss was ¥9.42 million, narrowing from a ¥26.08 million loss a year earlier. The trading business posted both revenue and profit of ¥1.87 million, while Other posted revenue of ¥1.65 million and profit of ¥1.61 million.
The full-year forecasts are revenue of ¥1.2 billion, operating profit of ¥10 million, ordinary profit of ¥35 million, and net profit of ¥30 million. Q1 revenue progress was 23.8%, slightly below the simple elapsed-period benchmark of 25%. Operating profit, however, had reached approximately 190% of the full-year forecast, making the forecast appear conservative if the current profit level is maintained in the second half. The company did not revise its forecast as of Q1, however, and the disclosed figures do not allow the potential concentration of second-half costs, including the revenue decline after the closure of one cinema, real estate repair expenses, and driving-school equipment costs, to be broken down.
In the next update, FY2027-H1, it will be necessary to determine whether the Q1 profit improvement reflects temporary cost reductions or a rebound from low-margin factors in the previous year, or whether it represents a sustained improvement from operating activities. In particular, the company needs to be assessed on whether it can maintain profitability in the film business, its real estate margin, and the reduction in the driving-school business's losses at the same time. The company also did not prepare a quarterly consolidated cash flow statement for Q1, leaving operating cash flow and capital expenditure undisclosed. In addition to profit progress, key items to monitor are whether the full-year forecast is revised at H1, segment-level volume KPIs, and expanded cash flow disclosures.
¥ million
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-11 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-12 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
632JPY m
↘ -3.8% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
7JPY m
↘ -66.7% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 286↘ -5.6% YoY | 1,330↘ -2.5% YoY | 981↘ -2.5% YoY | 632↘ -3.8% YoY | 303YoY unavailable | 1,364YoY unavailable | 1,006YoY unavailable | 657YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 19↗ +375.0% YoY | 68↘ -1.4% YoY | 28↘ -33.3% YoY | 7↘ -66.7% YoY | 4YoY unavailable | 69YoY unavailable | 42YoY unavailable | 21YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 17↗ +41.7% YoY | 96↗ +10.3% YoY | 51↗ +8.5% YoY | 26↗ +18.2% YoY | 12YoY unavailable | 87YoY unavailable | 47YoY unavailable | 22YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 15↗ +36.4% YoY | 360↗ +462.5% YoY | 326↗ +735.9% YoY | 326↗ +1615.8% YoY | 11YoY unavailable | 64YoY unavailable | 39YoY unavailable | 19YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 15.02↗ +38.3% YoY | 344.49↗ +454.8% YoY | 312.04↗ +732.6% YoY | 312.32↗ +1568.4% YoY | 10.86YoY unavailable | 62.09YoY unavailable | 37.48YoY unavailable | 18.72YoY unavailable |