In the first half of FY2026, revenue fell 2.8% year on year to ¥3,292.3 million, while operating profit rose 1.9% to ¥272.2 million, lifting the operating margin from approximately 7.9% to 8.3%. In the third quarter, it will be necessary to determine whether the restraint in SG&A expenses and improvement in project profitability are nonrecurring.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-08-06 〜 2026-11-06 · 4 of 4 items
Scroll the timeline →
How far will cumulative third-quarter operating profit progress against the full-year forecast of ¥504.0 million? First-half operating profit was ¥272.2 million, representing 54.0% progress.
Can the operating margin improve further or remain at 8.3% on a cumulative third-quarter basis? It rose 0.4 percentage points year on year.
Will the benefit of first-half SG&A expenses falling by ¥17.0 million year on year to ¥146.0 million continue into the third quarter?
Will the structure in which the ¥94.6 million decline in revenue in the operating profit bridge is offset by reductions of ¥38.8 million in subcontracting costs, ¥51.4 million in labor costs and ¥17.0 million in SG&A expenses change?
First-half revenue was ¥3,292.3 million, down 2.8% year on year, while operating profit was ¥272.2 million, up 1.9%. Based on prior-year first-half revenue of ¥3,387.0 million and operating profit of ¥267.2 million, the operating margin rose from approximately 7.9% to approximately 8.3%, indicating an improved ability to absorb lower revenue and secure profit. Ordinary profit was ¥275.2 million, up 2.4%, and interim net profit attributable to owners of the parent was ¥186.6 million, up 4.4%, so profit growth continued below the operating line as well.
The improvement in profit was not attributable solely to increases in sales volume or project numbers. In the operating profit bridge in the earnings presentation materials, the ¥94.6 million decline in revenue was a negative factor, while lower subcontracting costs of ¥38.8 million, lower labor costs of ¥51.4 million and lower SG&A expenses of ¥17.0 million were positive factors. Other costs increased by ¥75.0 million. In total, cost improvements almost offset the negative effect of lower revenue, resulting in operating profit increasing by approximately ¥50 million year on year.
However, on a quarterly basis in the first half, operating profit was ¥185.6 million in the first quarter versus ¥86.5 million in the second quarter alone, with a second-quarter standalone operating margin of 5.9%. In addition to the 8.3% margin for the first half as a whole, it will be necessary to examine standalone and cumulative third-quarter margins and determine whether they depend on the profitability of specific large projects or the timing of expense recognition during the period. The company has also explained that the decline in SG&A expenses partly reflected development personnel costs being recorded in cost of sales, so another point for review is how fully comparisons by expense category with the prior-year period reflect underlying cost improvements.
The full-year forecasts are revenue of ¥7,200 million, operating profit of ¥504.0 million, ordinary profit of ¥504.0 million and net profit attributable to owners of the parent of ¥330.0 million. First-half operating profit progress was 54.0%, exceeding the 45.7% progress for revenue. In the third quarter, we will review the maintenance of an operating margin in the 8% range, the amount of SG&A restraint, and explanations regarding the subcontracting cost ratio and profitability of large projects, and assess whether maintaining the full-year operating profit forecast depends solely on cost controls.
Year on year (%)
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-12 · Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-12 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2026 Q2
Net salesBusiness scale
51,062JPY m
↗ +11.6% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
3,511JPY m
↗ +35.2% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2026 Q2 | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3Comparison | FY2025 Q2 | FY2025 Q1 | FY2024 full year | FY2024 Q3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 32,923↘ -2.8% YoY | 18,242↗ +2.1% YoY | 71,511↗ +11.4% YoY | 51,062↗ +11.6% YoY | 33,870YoY unavailable | 17,860YoY unavailable | 64,182YoY unavailable | 45,744YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 2,722↗ +1.9% YoY | 1,856↗ +8.8% YoY | 4,830↗ +38.9% YoY | 3,511↗ +35.2% YoY | 2,672YoY unavailable | 1,706YoY unavailable | 3,477YoY unavailable | 2,597YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 2,752↗ +2.5% YoY | 1,863↗ +8.9% YoY | 4,879↗ +37.6% YoY | 3,537↗ +34.7% YoY | 2,686YoY unavailable | 1,710YoY unavailable | 3,546YoY unavailable | 2,625YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 1,866↗ +4.4% YoY | 1,287↗ +14.4% YoY | 3,770↗ +47.6% YoY | 2,467↗ +38.1% YoY | 1,787YoY unavailable | 1,125YoY unavailable | 2,554YoY unavailable | 1,786YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 76.04↗ +4.3% YoY | 52.48↗ +14.3% YoY | 153.76↗ +47.5% YoY | 100.63↗ +38.0% YoY | 72.9YoY unavailable | 45.93YoY unavailable | 104.26YoY unavailable | 72.91YoY unavailable |