FY2026-H1 revenue was ¥55,003 million and operating profit was ¥6,617 million, up 8.3% and 10.7%, respectively, year on year. The full-year forecast remains unchanged. In Q3, the focus will be on whether revenue growth continues and whether profit remains ahead of revenue on a non-recurring basis.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-08-14 〜 2026-11-06 · 22 of 22 items
Scroll the timeline →
Revenue was ¥55,003 million, up 8.3% year on year, representing 52.4% progress toward the full-year forecast of ¥105,000 million.
Operating profit was ¥6,617 million, up 10.7% year on year, representing 63.0% progress toward the full-year forecast of ¥10,500 million.
Ordinary profit was ¥6,696 million, or 63.8% of the full-year forecast. Interim net profit attributable to owners of the parent was ¥4,427 million, or 63.3%.
The interim operating margin was approximately 12.0%, improving by approximately 0.3 percentage points from approximately 11.8% in the same period of the previous year.
Will cumulative revenue and operating profit progress exceed 75% in Q3, and will the full-year forecasts of ¥105,000 million in revenue and ¥10,500 million in operating profit be maintained?
FY2026-H1 revenue was ¥55,003 million, operating profit was ¥6,617 million, ordinary profit was ¥6,696 million, and interim net profit attributable to owners of the parent was ¥4,427 million. Compared with revenue of ¥50,794 million and operating profit of ¥5,976 million in the same period of the previous year, revenue increased 8.3% and operating profit increased 10.7%. Revenue was only 52.4% of the full-year forecast, while operating profit reached 63.0%, ordinary profit 63.8%, and net profit 63.3%, clearly putting profit progress ahead of revenue progress.
Profit margins are also an important point to monitor. Operating profit of ¥6,617 million divided by revenue of ¥55,003 million gives an operating margin of approximately 12.0%, up approximately 0.3 percentage points from approximately 11.8% based on operating profit of ¥5,976 million and revenue of ¥50,794 million in the same period of the previous year. The company attributes the increase in profit mainly to improved cost ratios throughout H1, but has not disclosed a factor-by-factor breakdown of changes in the cost of sales or selling, general and administrative expenses. In Q3, the focus will be on determining whether the improvement in the cost ratio is continuing or reflects the project mix and progress specific to H1, using the operating margin and segment profit margins.
The full-year forecasts are revenue of ¥105,000 million, operating profit of ¥10,500 million, ordinary profit of ¥10,500 million, and net profit of ¥7,000 million. As of H1, progress toward all of these forecasts appears to be ahead of plan for the first half. However, construction consulting earnings tend to fluctuate by quarter depending on project completion timing and project progress, so full-year achievement cannot be assessed based solely on H1 progress. In Q3, progress of approximately 75% for revenue and approximately 75% for operating profit will be used as benchmarks, while also checking whether the full-year forecasts have been revised.
The figures for H1 cash flow from operating activities and cash and cash equivalents at the end of the period were not disclosed as evaluated figures in the earnings report. From Q3 onward, it will also be necessary to check whether the increase in profit is accompanied by the collection of working capital, and whether cash conversion has been delayed by increases in contract assets or costs incurred on uncompleted contracts.
¥ million
Operating profit grew slightly faster than revenue year on year, with margin improvement driving H1 performance.
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-12 · Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-12 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2026 Q2
Net salesBusiness scale
73,270JPY m
YoY unavailableOperating profitCore earnings
6,489JPY m
YoY unavailableNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2026 Q2 | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3Comparison | FY2025 Q2 | FY2025 Q1 | FY2024 full year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 55,003↗ +8.3% YoY | 31,977↗ +6.2% YoY | 101,038↗ +3.4% YoY | 73,270YoY unavailable | 50,794YoY unavailable | 30,110YoY unavailable | 97,678YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 6,617↗ +10.7% YoY | 6,571↗ +12.2% YoY | 9,136↘ -2.8% YoY | 6,489YoY unavailable | 5,976YoY unavailable | 5,859YoY unavailable | 9,396YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 6,696↗ +11.0% YoY | 6,616↗ +13.3% YoY | 9,350↘ -1.9% YoY | 6,602YoY unavailable | 6,034YoY unavailable | 5,837YoY unavailable | 9,535YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 4,427↗ +17.1% YoY | 4,460↗ +14.6% YoY | 5,952↘ -11.8% YoY | 4,311YoY unavailable | 3,779YoY unavailable | 3,891YoY unavailable | 6,746YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 161.93↗ +19.0% YoY | 163.05↗ +16.3% YoY | 214.45↘ -11.8% YoY | 155.2YoY unavailable | 136.11YoY unavailable | 140.18YoY unavailable | 243.1YoY unavailable |