For the first half of the fiscal year ending December 2026, revenue was ¥22,657 million and operating profit was ¥823 million, representing year-on-year declines in both revenue and earnings. The full-year forecast was unchanged. Achieving the full-year plan will require revenue of ¥35,343 million and operating profit of ¥3,353 million in the second half alone.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-08-14 〜 2026-11-08 · 9 of 9 items
Scroll the timeline →
Will the remaining revenue required to reach the full-year forecast of ¥58,000 million be ¥35,343 million, compared with first-half revenue of ¥22,657 million?
Will the remaining operating profit required to reach the full-year forecast of ¥4,176 million be ¥3,353 million, compared with first-half operating profit of ¥823 million?
With first-half progress toward the full-year forecast at only 39.1% for revenue and 19.7% for operating profit, how much recovery will be achieved by the third-quarter cumulative results?
Will the third-quarter results scheduled for 13 November show when deferred and new projects will be recorded as revenue and whether the full-year forecast can be maintained?
The company's ongoing themes and initiatives this watchpoint touches on.
Revenue for the first half of the fiscal year ending December 2026 was ¥22,657 million, down 12.5% year on year, while operating profit was ¥823 million, down 49.7%, and ordinary profit was ¥879 million, down 44.5%. Net profit attributable to owners of the parent was also ¥665 million, down 30.7%. Meanwhile, the full-year forecast remains unchanged at revenue of ¥58,000 million, operating profit of ¥4,176 million, ordinary profit of ¥4,262 million and net profit of ¥2,579 million.
First-half results as a percentage of the full-year forecast were 39.1% for revenue and only 19.7% for operating profit. Based on a simple calculation of the remaining amount, the second half will require revenue of ¥35,343 million and operating profit of ¥3,353 million. Operating profit in the second half alone will need to be approximately 4.1 times the ¥823 million recorded in the first half, making the recovery in profit, rather than revenue, the key focus.
The company has seasonal characteristics, with orders and completed handovers concentrated in the second and fourth quarters. In the fiscal year ended December 2025, 54.3% of revenue and 59.4% of operating profit were recorded in the second half. A second-half bias is therefore not abnormal in itself, but in 2026 first-half operating profit halved to ¥823 million from ¥1,637 million in the same period of the previous year. The company now needs ¥3,353 million, exceeding the previous year's second-half operating profit of ¥2,395 million. It will be necessary to determine whether this can be explained by the company's usual seasonality alone.
Progress against the initial first-half plan was 89.4% for revenue, 70.7% for operating profit and 73.0% for ordinary profit. The company cited shortages of materials and delivery delays associated with the situation in the Middle East, delays in construction progress by general contractors serving as prime contractors, and customers postponing orders due to rising interest rates. It has maintained its full-year forecast based on the buildup of deferred and new projects. In the third quarter, the key points will be whether operating profit exceeds the year-earlier level in the quarter alone, in addition to a recovery in revenue, and whether supplementary explanations are provided on the progress of projects, including orders received and order backlog, which have not been disclosed. The third-quarter results are scheduled for 13 November.
Revenue (¥ millions)
Of the ¥58,000 million full-year revenue forecast, first-half results accounted for only 39.1%, requiring 61.0% to be recorded in the second half.
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-13 · Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-14 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2026 Q2
Net salesBusiness scale
41,500JPY m
↗ +20.2% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
3,537JPY m
↗ +641.5% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2026 Q2 | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3Comparison | FY2025 Q2 | FY2025 Q1 | FY2024 full year | FY2024 Q3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 22,657↘ -12.5% YoY | 10,692↘ -9.0% YoY | 56,574↗ +18.7% YoY | 41,500↗ +20.2% YoY | 25,882YoY unavailable | 11,744YoY unavailable | 47,659YoY unavailable | 34,514YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 823↘ -49.7% YoY | 683↗ +1.6% YoY | 4,033↗ +1630.9% YoY | 3,537↗ +641.5% YoY | 1,637YoY unavailable | 672YoY unavailable | 233YoY unavailable | 477YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 879↘ -44.6% YoY | 699↗ +16.5% YoY | 4,151↗ +969.8% YoY | 3,537↗ +545.4% YoY | 1,586YoY unavailable | 600YoY unavailable | 388YoY unavailable | 548YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 665↘ -30.8% YoY | 389↘ -17.6% YoY | 2,081YoY unavailable | 2,306YoY unavailable | 961YoY unavailable | 472YoY unavailable | -479YoY unavailable | -494YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 58.54↘ -37.4% YoY | 34.25↘ -25.5% YoY | 201.98YoY unavailable | 224.47YoY unavailable | 93.52YoY unavailable | 45.97YoY unavailable | -46.61YoY unavailable | -48.14YoY unavailable |