In FY2027-Q1, revenue fell 5.8% year on year and operating profit fell 68.4%, with profit progress against the full-year forecast also low. Meanwhile, cumulative first-half actual electricity sales recovered to 15.8% above the year-earlier level, making the key issue whether catch-up toward the full-year plan can be confirmed in FY2027-H1.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-17 〜 2026-11-05 · 29 of 29 items
Scroll the timeline →
Whether cumulative first-half electricity sales across all power sources improve from 15.8% above the year-earlier level and 2.1% below plan
Whether Q1 revenue progress against the full-year forecast of ¥95,700 million rises from 20.2%, and operating profit progress against ¥11,300 million rises from 9.2%
Whether the Q1 operating margin, which fell from approximately 16.1% a year earlier to approximately 5.4%, recovers to 10% or more in H1
Whether H1 operating profit exceeds ¥5,650 million, equivalent to 50% of the full-year forecast
Whether to maintain or revise the full-year forecasts of ¥95,700 million in revenue and ¥11,300 million in operating profit
FY2027-Q1 revenue was ¥19,330 million, operating profit was ¥1,043 million, profit before tax was ¥495 million, and profit attributable to owners of the parent was ¥95 million. In the year-earlier period, revenue was ¥20,527 million and operating profit was ¥3,296 million, so the 68.4% decline in operating profit was substantially larger than the 5.8% decline in revenue. The operating margin also fell by approximately 10.7 percentage points, from approximately 16.1% a year earlier to approximately 5.4%.
By segment, revenue from the renewable energy generation and related business was ¥19,215 million, down 4.6% year on year, while revenue from the development and operations business was ¥961 million, down 48.7%. Reported EBITDA in the renewable energy generation and related business was ¥7,679 million and operating profit was ¥1,950 million, whereas EBITDA in the development and operations business was negative ¥12 million and operating profit was negative ¥100 million. The company cited scheduled maintenance shutdowns at biomass power plants, repair work at the Karumai Nishi Solar project, and lower business development fees as factors behind the Q1 declines in revenue and profit. The pattern was therefore not simply weaker demand; the timing of shutdowns and recognition of one-off revenue depressed the margin.
Meanwhile, cumulative first-half actual electricity sales across all power sources were 1,719,119,924kWh, up 15.8% year on year, although 2.1% below plan. In September alone, utility-scale solar electricity sales were 26,604,142kWh, down 23.2% year on year, while biomass sales were 283,410,968kWh, up 34.8%. The increase in generation was supported by newly commissioned and newly consolidated biomass operations. Lost generation from output curtailment in September was reported at 0.110% of the annual planned electricity sales volume, and the company explained that the impact on the full-year forecast was immaterial at this stage.
At the next results announcement, we will need to assess how much of the ¥76,370 million in revenue and ¥10,257 million in operating profit remaining after Q1 must be accumulated in the second half. In particular, it will be necessary to review generation after the concentration of scheduled maintenance has passed in H1, the operating margin of the renewable energy generation and related business, a return to profitability in the development and operations business, and the cumulative impact of output curtailment. If H1 operating profit exceeds ¥5,650 million and the shortfall in electricity sales against plan narrows, the view that Q1's decline was a temporary operational issue will strengthen. Conversely, if electricity sales remain below plan and profit progress stays below 50%, the achievability of the ¥95,700 million revenue and ¥11,300 million operating profit forecasts will be called into question.
¥ million
In Q1, operating profit fell more sharply than revenue, with utilization rates and one-off revenue having a major impact on profit.
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-11 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-10 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
40,609JPY m
↗ +20.5% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
4,888JPY m
↗ +127.1% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 19,330↘ -5.8% YoY | 87,622↗ +24.7% YoY | 64,016↗ +31.6% YoY | 40,609↗ +20.5% YoY | 20,527YoY unavailable | 70,246YoY unavailable | 48,631YoY unavailable | 33,689YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 1,043↘ -68.4% YoY | 8,283↗ +103.7% YoY | 7,759↗ +206.8% YoY | 4,888↗ +127.1% YoY | 3,296YoY unavailable | 4,066YoY unavailable | 2,529YoY unavailable | 2,152YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | —YoY unavailable | —YoY unavailable | —YoY unavailable | —YoY unavailable | —YoY unavailable | —YoY unavailable | —YoY unavailable | —YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 95↘ -89.0% YoY | 3,308↗ +23.1% YoY | 3,643YoY unavailable | 3,323YoY unavailable | 862YoY unavailable | 2,687YoY unavailable | -912YoY unavailable | -128YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 1.05↘ -89.0% YoY | 36.59↗ +22.6% YoY | 40.29YoY unavailable | 36.74YoY unavailable | 9.53YoY unavailable | 29.85YoY unavailable | -10.14YoY unavailable | -1.43YoY unavailable |