FY2027-Q1 operating revenue was ¥10,784 million and operating profit was ¥407 million, representing progress rates of 25.4% and 36.0%, respectively, against the full-year forecast, with profit ahead of schedule. In FY2027-H1, the focus will be on whether this strong profit progress was not a one-off and was maintained throughout the first half.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-25 〜 2026-11-05 · 11 of 11 items
Scroll the timeline →
Whether cumulative H1 operating revenue reaches ¥21,193 million, or 50.0% of the full-year forecast
Whether cumulative H1 operating profit exceeds ¥566 million, or 50.0% of the ¥1,131 million full-year forecast
Whether cumulative H1 ordinary profit reaches ¥565 million, or 50.0% of the ¥1,130 million full-year forecast
Whether the full-year forecast of ¥42,386 million in operating revenue and ¥1,131 million in operating profit is maintained or revised upward
Whether the profit contribution from volumes handled, price revisions and major projects is disclosed quantitatively for the first time
The company's ongoing themes and initiatives this watchpoint touches on.
FY2027-Q1 operating revenue was ¥10,784 million, up 10.7% year on year. Operating profit was ¥407 million, ordinary profit was ¥465 million, and net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥379 million. As operating profit was only ¥1 million in the same period of the previous year, the operating margin improved significantly, from almost 0% to approximately 3.8%. Profit grew faster than revenue, making the focus this time not simply a recovery in sales, but whether the improvement in margins continues into the second quarter.
Progress against the full-year forecast was 25.4% for operating revenue, calculated as ¥10,784 million ÷ ¥42,386 million; 36.0% for operating profit, calculated as ¥407 million ÷ ¥1,131 million; 41.2% for ordinary profit, calculated as ¥465 million ÷ ¥1,130 million; and 46.6% for net income, calculated as ¥379 million ÷ ¥814 million. Operating revenue is broadly in line with the proportion of the year elapsed, while profit is substantially ahead. If FY2027-H1 operating revenue reaches ¥21,193 million and operating profit reaches ¥565.5 million, at least the pace required to meet the simple annual plan will have been confirmed.
However, Q1 profit progress does not by itself indicate that the full-year target will be achieved. The company explained that the logistics business benefited from increased volumes of marine containers and building materials and cement transportation, price revisions, and the acquisition of major projects, while the shipping business benefited from the full-scale operation of new vessels and an increase in vessels won. In FY2027-H1, these factors must be checked by segment to determine whether they continued into the second quarter and whether any projects or seasonality were concentrated in the first quarter.
As of Q1, cash flow from operating activities, cash flow from investing activities and cash flow from financing activities had not been disclosed. In addition, order intake, order backlog and the profit contributions from increased volumes, price revisions and major projects had not been quantified. In the H1 results, it will be important to provide an explanation showing not only whether the full-year forecast is maintained, but also how much of the ¥407 million in operating profit was attributable to volume, pricing and cost factors.
¥ million
In Q1, operating profit improved more than operating revenue increased, driving a recovery in margins.
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-11 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-12 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
19,662JPY m
↘ -0.1% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
213JPY m
↘ -24.7% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 10,784↗ +10.8% YoY | 40,148↗ +1.9% YoY | 29,861↗ +0.1% YoY | 19,662↘ -0.1% YoY | 9,737YoY unavailable | 39,399YoY unavailable | 29,836YoY unavailable | 19,688YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 407↗ +40600.0% YoY | 868↗ +26.2% YoY | 559↘ -2.3% YoY | 213↘ -24.7% YoY | 1YoY unavailable | 688YoY unavailable | 572YoY unavailable | 283YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 465↗ +554.9% YoY | 981↗ +32.7% YoY | 672→ 0.0% YoY | 294↘ -11.4% YoY | 71YoY unavailable | 739YoY unavailable | 672YoY unavailable | 332YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 379↗ +1357.7% YoY | 722↗ +24.9% YoY | 409↘ -16.7% YoY | 166↘ -33.1% YoY | 26YoY unavailable | 578YoY unavailable | 491YoY unavailable | 248YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 13.63↗ +1334.7% YoY | 25.76↗ +24.9% YoY | 14.59↘ -16.8% YoY | 5.94↘ -33.2% YoY | 0.95YoY unavailable | 20.62YoY unavailable | 17.53YoY unavailable | 8.89YoY unavailable |