FY2027-Q1 revenue was ¥5,448 million and operating profit was ¥334 million, with both revenue and operating profit reaching approximately 24.8% of their full-year targets. In FY2027-H1, the focus will be on whether growth continues at a pace sufficient to approach the simple half-year benchmarks of ¥11,000 million in revenue and ¥675 million in operating profit.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-23 〜 2026-11-04 · 16 of 16 items
Scroll the timeline →
Whether cumulative FY2027-H1 revenue reaches ¥11,000 million or more
Whether cumulative FY2027-H1 operating profit reaches ¥675 million or more
Whether the full-year forecasts of ¥22,000 million in revenue and ¥1,350 million in operating profit are maintained
Whether the full-year progress rates for revenue and operating profit, which were approximately 24.8% in Q1, rise to around 50% in H1
The company's ongoing themes and initiatives this watchpoint touches on.
FY2027-Q1 revenue was ¥5,448 million, up 12.6% year on year, and operating profit was ¥334 million, up 236.2%. Ordinary profit was ¥311 million, up 437.7%, while quarterly net profit attributable to owners of the parent was ¥208 million, up 641.6%, indicating a significant improvement across profit items, including non-operating factors. Dividing revenue and operating profit by the full-year forecasts of ¥22,000 million and ¥1,350 million, respectively, gives progress rates of approximately 24.8% for both as of Q1.
The full-year plan calls for revenue of ¥22,000 million, operating profit of ¥1,350 million, ordinary profit of ¥1,050 million and net profit of ¥700 million, representing year-on-year growth of 7.1% in revenue and 30.4% in operating profit. On a simple half-year basis, ¥11,000 million in revenue, ¥675 million in operating profit, ¥525 million in ordinary profit and ¥350 million in net profit would provide reference points for FY2027-H1. However, Sanritsu’s results are affected by the handling of large precision equipment and warehouse operating schedules, so reaching 50% should not be treated mechanically as the company’s forecast, but rather as a benchmark for assessing the reasonableness of progress.
In Q1, all four businesses posted year-on-year increases in both revenue and profit: the Packaging Business generated revenue of ¥3,873 million and segment profit of ¥524 million; the Transportation Business generated revenue of ¥693 million and profit of ¥87 million; the Warehousing Business generated revenue of ¥812 million and profit of ¥117 million; and the Rental Building Business generated revenue of ¥68 million and profit of ¥22 million. On the other hand, the Q1 summary did not disclose the operating margin, operating cash flow, regional revenue, or orders received and order backlog. In H1, it will be necessary to check not only whether consolidated profit increased, but also whether disclosures on the operating margin and cash generation are supplemented.
FY2026 revenue was ¥20,532 million and operating profit was ¥1,035 million, so the FY2027 plan requires increases of ¥1,468 million in revenue and ¥315 million in operating profit. After achieving approximately one-quarter of the plan in Q1, exceeding ¥11,000 million in revenue and ¥675 million in operating profit on a cumulative Q2 basis would indicate broadly on-track first-half progress. Conversely, if revenue falls below ¥11,000 million and operating profit also fails to reach ¥675 million, it will be important to assess how convincingly the company can explain its assumption that recovery in large precision equipment and U.S. machine tools will be concentrated in the second half.
¥ million (full-year revenue)
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-10 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-07 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
9,953JPY m
↗ +3.7% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
408JPY m
↘ -7.3% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 5,448↗ +12.6% YoY | 20,532↗ +2.0% YoY | 15,248↗ +1.5% YoY | 9,953↗ +3.7% YoY | 4,840YoY unavailable | 20,122YoY unavailable | 15,025YoY unavailable | 9,595YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 334↗ +237.4% YoY | 1,035↗ +0.1% YoY | 765↘ -11.3% YoY | 408↘ -7.3% YoY | 99YoY unavailable | 1,034YoY unavailable | 862YoY unavailable | 440YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 311↗ +445.6% YoY | 987↗ +23.1% YoY | 718↘ -5.9% YoY | 356↗ +13.4% YoY | 57YoY unavailable | 802YoY unavailable | 763YoY unavailable | 314YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 208↗ +642.9% YoY | 687↗ +46.8% YoY | 475↘ -7.8% YoY | 230↗ +15.6% YoY | 28YoY unavailable | 468YoY unavailable | 515YoY unavailable | 199YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 37.03↗ +636.2% YoY | 122.29↗ +45.8% YoY | 84.59↘ -8.4% YoY | 41.05↗ +15.1% YoY | 5.03YoY unavailable | 83.88YoY unavailable | 92.34YoY unavailable | 35.68YoY unavailable |