In the first quarter of FY2027, operating revenue rose 3.1% year on year to ¥74,919 million, while operating profit fell 9.5% to ¥8,712 million, resulting in a lower operating margin. Since the full-year forecast calls for higher revenue but lower operating profit, the interim results will need to show whether the margin recovers after absorbing higher depreciation and repair costs.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-25 〜 2026-11-06 · 20 of 20 items
Scroll the timeline →
Whether interim operating revenue exceeds ¥146,516 million in the year-earlier period
Whether interim operating profit exceeds ¥19,292 million in the year-earlier period
Whether the operating margin improves from approximately 11.6% in the first quarter
Whether the increase or impact of ¥3,713 million in depreciation and repair costs for existing facilities is disclosed
The company's ongoing themes and initiatives this watchpoint touches on.
Operating revenue in the first quarter of FY2027 was ¥74,919 million, up 3.1% from ¥72,697 million in the year-earlier period. However, operating profit fell by ¥909 million, from ¥9,621 million to ¥8,712 million, representing a 9.5% decline. Operating profit margin on operating revenue fell by approximately 1.6 percentage points, from approximately 13.2% in the year-earlier period to approximately 11.6% in the current period, indicating that revenue growth has not translated directly into profit.
The full-year forecast is operating revenue of ¥305,000 million, operating profit of ¥34,300 million, ordinary profit of ¥37,500 million and net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥27,340 million. Compared with the previous year's results, operating revenue is expected to increase 3.5%, while operating profit is expected to decline 6.1%, ordinary profit 7.8% and net income 12.5%. First-quarter operating revenue and operating profit represented approximately 24.6% and 25.4%, respectively, of the full-year forecasts. Progress against the forecasts is therefore not significantly behind schedule, but although the operating margin is above the approximately 11.2% full-year forecast, it has clearly deteriorated from the previous year's first quarter.
The company cited depreciation on newly acquired assets and higher repair costs for existing facilities as factors behind the decline in operating profit. Depreciation in the first quarter was ¥3,713 million, compared with ¥13,839 million for FY2026. The company has not disclosed these costs by acquired asset or segment, nor the increase from the year-earlier period. It is therefore not yet possible to determine from operating profit alone whether the higher costs reflect a temporary concentration of repairs or a recurring depreciation burden associated with capital investment.
In the next interim period, FY2027-H1, we will assess not only the year-on-year changes in operating revenue and operating profit, but also whether the operating margin improves from 11.6% in the first quarter, how much depreciation accumulates during the interim period and whether the increase in repair costs has run its course. In particular, if interim operating profit falls below ¥19,292 million in the year-earlier period, reliance on the second half will increase in achieving the full-year forecast of ¥34,300 million.
Operating revenue increased, while operating profit declined, bringing the deterioration in margins to the fore.
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-12 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-13 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
146,516JPY m
↗ +6.4% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
19,292JPY m
↗ +14.3% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 74,919↗ +3.1% YoY | 294,758↗ +5.6% YoY | 222,463↗ +5.9% YoY | 146,516↗ +6.4% YoY | 72,697YoY unavailable | 279,182YoY unavailable | 209,974YoY unavailable | 137,656YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 8,712↘ -9.4% YoY | 36,544↗ +10.4% YoY | 28,791↗ +12.7% YoY | 19,292↗ +14.3% YoY | 9,621YoY unavailable | 33,095YoY unavailable | 25,551YoY unavailable | 16,875YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 10,356↘ -7.3% YoY | 40,685↗ +11.0% YoY | 32,193↗ +13.6% YoY | 21,489↗ +15.0% YoY | 11,174YoY unavailable | 36,655YoY unavailable | 28,343YoY unavailable | 18,690YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 7,113↘ -10.9% YoY | 31,262↗ +16.1% YoY | 22,695↗ +10.6% YoY | 15,245↗ +12.8% YoY | 7,979YoY unavailable | 26,935YoY unavailable | 20,517YoY unavailable | 13,519YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 72.05↘ -8.5% YoY | 311.26↗ +20.7% YoY | 224.95↗ +15.7% YoY | 150.54↗ +18.6% YoY | 78.77YoY unavailable | 257.88YoY unavailable | 194.48YoY unavailable | 126.98YoY unavailable |