In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, operating revenue rose 9.2% year on year to ¥2,389 million, while operating profit fell 2.9% to ¥96 million. The focus for the first half is whether the company can absorb weak import cargo volumes amid yen depreciation and higher costs and recover its margin.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-25 〜 2026-11-06 · 8 of 8 items
Scroll the timeline →
Can first-half operating revenue reach ¥4,700 million, a mechanical progress benchmark equivalent to 50.0% of the full-year forecast of ¥9,400 million?
Will first-half operating profit reach ¥175 million, equivalent to 50.0% of the full-year forecast of ¥350 million?
Will the operating margin improve from approximately 4.1% in Q1 on a cumulative first-half basis?
Will the amount or itemized breakdown of the impact of higher costs be disclosed?
Operating revenue in the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027 was ¥2,389 million, up 9.2% from ¥2,189 million a year earlier. Operating profit, however, was ¥96 million, below approximately ¥100 million a year earlier and down 2.9% year on year. Ordinary profit was also down 6.4% to ¥138 million, while quarterly net profit fell 8.0% to ¥94 million, indicating that higher revenue has not flowed through to operating profit or lower profit lines.
The operating margin calculated from operating revenue and operating profit declined by approximately 0.5 percentage points, from approximately 4.6% a year earlier to approximately 4.1% in Q1. The operating margin for the previous full year was 3.8%, improved from 2.8% two years earlier. The issue this time is therefore not the margin level itself, but whether the profitability improved in the previous year can be maintained in the current year. The forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 is operating revenue of ¥9,400 million and operating profit of ¥350 million, implying an operating margin of approximately 3.7%. Q1 performance is not immediately below the full-year forecast, but the year-on-year margin decline is a change that should be monitored.
The company explained that operating revenue increased because orders from major customers remained firm, while weak cargo movement for imports under yen depreciation and higher miscellaneous costs weighed on operating profit. However, no quantitative breakdown was provided showing the impact of higher costs, which cost items in cost of sales or selling, general and administrative expenses increased, or how much of the increase was absorbed by higher revenue. In the first-half results, we will assess whether the increase in operating revenue continues and whether the specific amount or itemized breakdown of higher costs is disclosed.
Q1 operating profit represented approximately 27.7% of the full-year forecast of ¥350 million, while operating revenue represented approximately 25.4% of the forecast of ¥9,400 million, broadly in line with the 25% elapsed-quarter benchmark. The simple first-half benchmarks are operating revenue of ¥4,700 million and operating profit of ¥175 million, but seasonality exists in the logistics business, so 50% cannot be treated as the company's official first-half target. Next time, we will test whether the cumulative first-half operating margin exceeds Q1's 4.1% and whether the cost environment has deteriorated enough to require the full-year forecast to be maintained or revised.
¥ million
Q1 operating revenue increased while operating profit declined, creating a divergence between revenue and profit
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-12 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-13 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
4,474JPY m
↗ +3.7% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
194JPY m
↗ +28.5% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 2,389↗ +9.2% YoY | 9,211↗ +6.2% YoY | 6,955↗ +5.1% YoY | 4,474↗ +3.7% YoY | 2,188YoY unavailable | 8,672YoY unavailable | 6,618YoY unavailable | 4,313YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 96↘ -3.0% YoY | 347↗ +42.8% YoY | 293↗ +29.1% YoY | 194↗ +28.5% YoY | 99YoY unavailable | 243YoY unavailable | 227YoY unavailable | 151YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 138↘ -6.1% YoY | 441↗ +36.1% YoY | 379↗ +28.9% YoY | 254↗ +27.0% YoY | 147YoY unavailable | 324YoY unavailable | 294YoY unavailable | 200YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 94↘ -7.8% YoY | 334↗ +24.2% YoY | 262↗ +4.8% YoY | 175↘ -6.4% YoY | 102YoY unavailable | 269YoY unavailable | 250YoY unavailable | 187YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 19.53↘ -8.0% YoY | 69.01↗ +33.1% YoY | 54.15↗ +14.7% YoY | 36.24↗ +5.3% YoY | 21.23YoY unavailable | 51.86YoY unavailable | 47.22YoY unavailable | 34.4YoY unavailable |