Q1 revenue was ¥24,136 million and operating profit was ¥5,598 million, representing progress of 25.7% and 23.0%, respectively, against the full-year forecasts. The earnings presentation assessed progress as ahead of plan, but in FY2027-H1 the focus will be on first-half performance and whether the full-year forecasts are maintained.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-26 〜 2026-11-05 · 26 of 26 items
Scroll the timeline →
Whether revenue progress against the ¥93,900 million full-year forecast advances from 25.7% in Q1 to around 50% for the first half
Whether operating profit progress against the ¥24,300 million full-year forecast advances from 23.0% to at least ¥12,150 million for the first half
Whether EBITDA progress of 23.7% against the ¥37,100 million full-year forecast rises to approximately ¥18,550 million for the first half
Whether the full-year forecasts of ¥93,900 million in revenue and ¥24,300 million in operating profit remain unchanged as of FY2027-H1
For the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue was ¥24,136 million, operating profit was ¥5,598 million, ordinary profit was ¥5,580 million, and net profit attributable to owners of the parent was ¥3,548 million. Year on year, revenue rose 20.6%, operating profit 31.4%, ordinary profit 30.7%, and net profit 22.1%, with both the top line and profits expanding. The earnings presentation stated that revenue and operating profit were progressing ahead of the company’s plan.
Progress against the full-year forecasts was 25.7% for revenue, 23.0% for operating profit, 24.2% for ordinary profit, 21.6% for net profit, and 23.7% for EBITDA. Revenue was 0.7 percentage points above the simple one-quarter benchmark, while operating profit was 2.0 percentage points below it, and net profit showed even weaker progress. Rather than judging full-year achievement solely on the basis of the Q1 upside, it will be necessary to see how far profit progress improves in the cumulative second quarter.
If half of the annual plan is used simply as a first-half benchmark, the figures as of FY2027-H1 would be revenue of ¥46,950 million, operating profit of ¥12,150 million, and EBITDA of ¥18,550 million. However, these are not company-disclosed first-half forecasts, but benchmarks calculated mechanically from the full-year forecasts. At the next earnings announcement, it will be important to see how far first-half results are above or below these levels and whether the company provides the revenue and operating profit amounts required in the second half.
The full-year forecasts are revenue of ¥93,900 million, operating profit of ¥24,300 million, ordinary profit of ¥23,100 million, and net profit of ¥16,400 million, and had not been revised as of Q1. In FY2027-H1, we will assess whether Scarab Sacre’s full-year contribution, expanded acceptance of waste and contaminated soil, and the launch of new facilities are continuing as originally planned, and determine whether there is scope for an upward revision to the full-year forecasts or whether they will be maintained on the assumption of higher costs.
FY2027-Q1 progress against FY2027 full-year forecasts (%)
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-11 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-11 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
39,976JPY m
↗ +4.8% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
8,932JPY m
↘ -12.1% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 24,136↗ +20.6% YoY | 87,855↗ +9.6% YoY | 62,536↗ +6.1% YoY | 39,976↗ +4.8% YoY | 20,020YoY unavailable | 80,178YoY unavailable | 58,913YoY unavailable | 38,158YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 5,598↗ +31.4% YoY | 22,189↗ +3.0% YoY | 14,621↘ -6.7% YoY | 8,932↘ -12.1% YoY | 4,260YoY unavailable | 21,548YoY unavailable | 15,676YoY unavailable | 10,160YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 5,580↗ +30.6% YoY | 22,427↗ +4.4% YoY | 14,858↘ -5.5% YoY | 9,042↘ -11.1% YoY | 4,271YoY unavailable | 21,484YoY unavailable | 15,723YoY unavailable | 10,172YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 3,548↗ +22.1% YoY | 15,845↗ +10.3% YoY | 9,905↘ -6.2% YoY | 6,078↘ -8.4% YoY | 2,906YoY unavailable | 14,364YoY unavailable | 10,556YoY unavailable | 6,633YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 35.54↗ +20.4% YoY | 159.93↗ +9.9% YoY | 100.24↘ -6.2% YoY | 61.7↘ -8.0% YoY | 29.51YoY unavailable | 145.54YoY unavailable | 106.89YoY unavailable | 67.08YoY unavailable |