In the first quarter, revenue increased to ¥1,290.4 million, up 26.9% year on year, while operating profit declined to ¥125.9 million, down 20.8%. In the first half, the focus is on whether the company can maintain its path toward monetization and its full-year forecasts of ¥5,487 million in revenue and ¥394 million in operating profit while continuing upfront investments in hiring and AI development.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-24 〜 2026-11-05 · 10 of 10 items
Scroll the timeline →
Will first-half cumulative revenue exceed ¥2,743.5 million, the simple 50% benchmark for the ¥5,487 million full-year forecast?
Will first-half cumulative operating profit reach ¥197.0 million, the simple 50% benchmark for the ¥394 million full-year forecast?
Will the first-half operating margin trend below approximately 9.8% in the first quarter and 8.3% for the fiscal year ending March 2026?
Will the company disclose the increases in hiring, systems development and sales personnel costs in millions of yen?
In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue was ¥1,290.4 million, up 26.9% year on year, while operating profit was ¥125.9 million, down 20.8%, ordinary profit was ¥127.0 million, down 20.1%, and net profit attributable to owners of the parent was ¥73.5 million, down 33.0%. The operating margin was approximately 9.8%, indicating that revenue growth has not translated directly into profit growth.
The full-year forecasts are ¥5,487 million in revenue, ¥394 million in operating profit, ¥394 million in ordinary profit and ¥260 million in net profit attributable to owners of the parent, representing year-on-year growth rates of 27.9%, 11.3%, 11.3% and 5.6%, respectively. As of the first quarter, progress was 23.5% for revenue and 31.9% for operating profit. Although profit progress exceeded revenue progress, the company materials did not provide numerical progress rates against the full-year forecasts or the amounts required in the first half.
The reasons given for the decline in profit include proactive hiring ahead of expected growth in orders, systems development costs for AI services, and sales personnel costs. However, the company has not disclosed the number of hires, employee headcount, increases in systems development or sales personnel costs, or their contribution to total expenses. In the first-half results, it will be necessary to assess not only the extent to which operating profit recovered year on year, but also whether these investments are one-off startup costs or ongoing fixed-cost burdens that will continue into the second half and beyond.
Revenue of ¥2,743.5 million and operating profit of ¥197.0 million are mechanical benchmarks based on 50% of the full-year forecasts and are not first-half targets provided by the company. Therefore, absent a company explanation that takes seasonality into account, failure to reach these levels cannot by itself be determined. At the same time, once first-half results, segment profit and investment costs are available, it will be possible to assess whether margins are temporarily declining as a result of prioritizing revenue growth or whether a recovery toward the 11.3% full-year profit growth forecast has begun.
Year-on-year / versus prior fiscal year (%)
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-11 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-12 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
1,988JPY m
YoY unavailableOperating profitCore earnings
253JPY m
YoY unavailableNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 1,290↗ +27.0% YoY | 4,289YoY unavailable | 3,134YoY unavailable | 1,988YoY unavailable | 1,016YoY unavailable | 3,469YoY unavailable | 2,652YoY unavailable | 1,790YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 125↘ -20.9% YoY | 354YoY unavailable | 321YoY unavailable | 253YoY unavailable | 158YoY unavailable | 380YoY unavailable | 352YoY unavailable | 274YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 127↘ -19.6% YoY | 356YoY unavailable | 322YoY unavailable | 254YoY unavailable | 158YoY unavailable | 380YoY unavailable | 352YoY unavailable | 274YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 73↘ -33.0% YoY | 246YoY unavailable | 226YoY unavailable | 172YoY unavailable | 109YoY unavailable | 259YoY unavailable | 251YoY unavailable | 186YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 20.52↘ -33.1% YoY | 68.94YoY unavailable | 63.16YoY unavailable | 48.31YoY unavailable | 30.65YoY unavailable | 72.64YoY unavailable | 70.19YoY unavailable | 52.18YoY unavailable |