For the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue was ¥27,448 million and operating profit was ¥2,001 million, down 15.3% and 73.8%, respectively, from the same period a year earlier. The main factor was the winding down of support for disaster-waste treatment following the Noto Peninsula Earthquake, but the H1 operating profit forecast has been raised to ¥3,600 million. The key point to verify is whether the company can secure ¥1,599 million in operating profit in Q2 alone.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-19 〜 2026-11-08 · 19 of 19 items
Scroll the timeline →
Confirm whether Q1 operating profit of ¥2,001 million represents 55.6% progress against the H1 forecast of ¥3,600 million
Confirm whether Q2 alone can deliver at least ¥26,052 million in revenue against the H1 forecast of ¥53,500 million
Confirm whether operating profit in the waste treatment and recycling business can recover from ¥1,051 million
Confirm whether Q1 progress of 23.0% against the full-year operating profit forecast of ¥8,700 million improves to more than 25% after H1
Consolidated revenue in Q1 was ¥27,448 million, operating profit was ¥2,001 million, ordinary profit was ¥1,830 million, and net profit attributable to owners of the parent was ¥1,177 million. The operating margin fell 16.3 percentage points, from 23.6% in the same period a year earlier to 7.3%, meaning profit declined more sharply than revenue. The company cited as the main factor the fact that its disaster-waste treatment support business related to the Noto Peninsula Earthquake had largely wound down in the previous fiscal year.
By segment, revenue in the waste treatment and recycling business was ¥7,773 million and operating profit was ¥1,051 million, down 51.8% and 85.2%, respectively, from the same period a year earlier. The earnings-bridge analysis in the results presentation showed that the business reduced consolidated revenue by ¥8,351 million and operating profit by ¥6,070 million. Meanwhile, the resource recycling and renewable energy businesses increased revenue by ¥2,569 million and ¥1,232 million, respectively. In terms of operating profit, however, the ¥1,147 million increase from resource recycling was partly offset by a ¥375 million decline from renewable energy.
The full-year forecast has been revised upward to revenue of ¥107,400 million, operating profit of ¥8,700 million, ordinary profit of ¥7,800 million, and net profit of ¥5,000 million. The H1 forecast is revenue of ¥53,500 million, operating profit of ¥3,600 million, ordinary profit of ¥3,300 million, and net profit of ¥2,000 million. Q1 results represent 25.6% of the full-year revenue forecast and 23.0% of the full-year operating profit forecast. Achieving the H1 forecast requires Q2 revenue of ¥26,052 million and operating profit of ¥1,599 million. The key issue will be how far the margin can recover from Q1's 7.3%.
The company raised its forecasts on the grounds that its 3 main segments were progressing ahead of plan, but its Q1 materials did not disclose the risk amounts incorporated into the full-year forecast or the segment-level profit required for the remaining period. At the H1 results, we want to quantify how much profit growth is coming from the existing businesses excluding the pullback in disaster-waste treatment, and which segments will deliver the ¥3,600 million forecast after the upward revision.
¥ million
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-13 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-14 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
62,145JPY m
↗ +15.8% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
13,319JPY m
↗ +93.1% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 27,448↘ -15.3% YoY | 119,164↗ +0.4% YoY | 91,559↗ +5.2% YoY | 62,145↗ +15.8% YoY | 32,398YoY unavailable | 118,678YoY unavailable | 87,003YoY unavailable | 53,671YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 2,001↘ -73.8% YoY | 22,336↘ -2.8% YoY | 18,913↗ +21.6% YoY | 13,319↗ +93.1% YoY | 7,643YoY unavailable | 22,983YoY unavailable | 15,559YoY unavailable | 6,896YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 1,830↘ -75.6% YoY | 21,785↘ -3.1% YoY | 18,536↗ +21.5% YoY | 13,064↗ +94.3% YoY | 7,489YoY unavailable | 22,487YoY unavailable | 15,255YoY unavailable | 6,722YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 1,177↘ -76.8% YoY | 14,730↗ +19.9% YoY | 12,144↗ +16.7% YoY | 8,548↗ +96.2% YoY | 5,067YoY unavailable | 12,285YoY unavailable | 10,406YoY unavailable | 4,357YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 25.04↘ -75.9% YoY | 305.23↗ +26.2% YoY | 250.16↗ +22.7% YoY | 175.33↗ +106.2% YoY | 103.84YoY unavailable | 241.86YoY unavailable | 203.84YoY unavailable | 85.01YoY unavailable |