In the first half of the fiscal year ending December 2026, revenue was ¥2,894 million and operating profit was ¥941 million, bringing operating profit progress against the full-year forecast to 85.5%. Taking into account the seasonal concentration in the first half and growth investment in the second half, FY2026-Q3 will be used to assess the likelihood of achieving the full-year forecasts of ¥5,350 million in revenue and ¥1,100 million in operating profit.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-08-07 〜 2026-11-08 · 20 of 20 items
Scroll the timeline →
Assess how far nine-month cumulative revenue has progressed against the full-year forecast of ¥5,350 million. Based on first-half results, ¥2,456 million remains necessary to achieve the full-year forecast.
Assess how far nine-month cumulative operating profit has progressed against the full-year forecast of ¥1,100 million. Based on first-half results, approximately ¥159 million remains necessary.
Assess whether the standalone operating margin in FY2026-Q3 can be maintained at around 30%.
Assess whether the full-year forecasts of ¥5,350 million in revenue, ¥1,100 million in operating profit and ¥750 million in net profit will be maintained or revised.
The company's ongoing themes and initiatives this watchpoint touches on.
Revenue in the first half from January through June 2026 was ¥2,894.175 million, up 17.1% year on year, while operating profit was ¥940.505 million, up 70.2%. Ordinary profit was ¥945.887 million and interim net profit attributable to owners of the parent was ¥649.685 million, up 70.9% and 78.2% year on year, respectively. The full-year forecasts remain unchanged at ¥5,350 million in revenue, ¥1,100 million in operating profit, ¥1,105 million in ordinary profit and ¥750 million in net profit.
Progress against the full-year forecasts in the first half was approximately 54.1% for revenue, 85.5% for operating profit and 86.6% for net profit. On a simple extrapolation from first-half results, the second-half amounts required to achieve the full-year forecasts are ¥2,455.825 million in revenue, ¥159.495 million in operating profit and ¥100.315 million in net profit. Profit is well ahead of plan, but revenue still requires a meaningful build in the second half to meet the full-year forecast. The business therefore needs to be assessed not only on margin improvement but also with regard to revenue seasonality.
The company has historically disclosed seasonality in which revenue is concentrated in the first quarter, including March. In the fiscal year ended December 2024, first-quarter revenue was ¥1,111.518 million, or 31.0% of the full-year total, while the third and fourth quarters recorded operating losses. In the fiscal year ended December 2023, first-quarter revenue was ¥830.369 million, or 28.6% of the full-year total, while the third-quarter operating loss was ¥23.296 million and the fourth-quarter operating loss was ¥58.320 million. Accordingly, it is important not to regard first-half operating profit of ¥940 million as the company’s full-year earning power without adjustment, but to assess underlying profitability after allowing for seasonal factors in FY2026-Q3.
At the next earnings release, we will want to distinguish nine-month cumulative revenue and operating profit from standalone FY2026-Q3 revenue, operating profit and operating margin. The specific amount of second-half growth investment and the associated increase in expenses have not been disclosed, so even if operating profit exceeds plan, it is not possible to determine whether this reflects recurring operating efficiencies or delayed investment. Along with whether the full-year forecasts are revised, the points to monitor will include the second-half recognition of personnel expenses, promotional expenses and system-related costs.
Progress against full-year guidance (%)
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-13 · Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-14 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2026 Q2
Net salesBusiness scale
3,454JPY m
↗ +22.2% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
699JPY m
↗ +22.4% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2026 Q2 | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3Comparison | FY2025 Q2 | FY2025 Q1 | FY2024 full year | FY2024 Q3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 2,894↗ +17.1% YoY | 1,544↗ +23.9% YoY | 4,364↗ +21.7% YoY | 3,454↗ +22.2% YoY | 2,471YoY unavailable | 1,246YoY unavailable | 3,586YoY unavailable | 2,827YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 940↗ +70.3% YoY | 535↗ +90.4% YoY | 760↗ +67.0% YoY | 699↗ +22.4% YoY | 552YoY unavailable | 281YoY unavailable | 455YoY unavailable | 571YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 945↗ +70.9% YoY | 538↗ +90.8% YoY | 765↗ +61.4% YoY | 703↗ +22.3% YoY | 553YoY unavailable | 282YoY unavailable | 474YoY unavailable | 575YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 649↗ +78.3% YoY | 369↗ +101.6% YoY | 531↗ +57.1% YoY | 466↗ +19.2% YoY | 364YoY unavailable | 183YoY unavailable | 338YoY unavailable | 391YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 122.24↗ +76.4% YoY | 69.72↗ +99.3% YoY | 100.96↗ +55.9% YoY | 88.58↗ +18.3% YoY | 69.28YoY unavailable | 34.98YoY unavailable | 64.77YoY unavailable | 74.85YoY unavailable |