The FY2026 full-year outlook was revised down from revenue of ¥4,321 million, operating profit of ¥210 million and net income of ¥111 million to revenue of ¥3,191 million, operating profit of ¥121 million and net income of ¥55 million. Large-account transactions, additional orders from existing customers and new project wins all fell short of expectations, making standalone Q4 revenue and earnings the key points to verify in the full-year results.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-05-15 〜 2026-11-08 · 31 of 31 items
Scroll the timeline →
Confirm whether the revenue forecast was cut by ¥1,130 million, or 26.1%, from ¥4,321 million to ¥3,191 million.
Confirm the background to the ¥89 million, or 42.4%, reduction in the operating profit forecast from ¥210 million to ¥121 million.
Confirm the factors behind the ¥56 million, or 50.5%, reduction in the net income forecast from ¥111 million to ¥55 million.
Confirm whether standalone Q4 revenue of approximately ¥699 million and an operating loss of approximately ¥21 million, implied by the difference from nine-month results, actually occurred.
Confirm whether the company provides quantitative explanations by customer and project for reduced business with large customers, fewer additional orders and the failure to win new projects.
For the nine months ended FY2026 Q3, revenue was ¥2,491 million and operating profit was ¥141 million, representing progress of approximately 57.7% and 67.1%, respectively, against the original full-year forecasts of ¥4,321 million and ¥210 million. Gross profit progress was also approximately 62.0%, indicating that, at least as of the Q3 results, profit was progressing faster than revenue. However, in the earnings outlook revision dated 23 October, the company cut its full-year revenue forecast to ¥3,191 million, operating profit to ¥121 million and net income attributable to owners of the parent to ¥55 million.
The reductions amount to ¥1,130 million, or 26.1%, for revenue; ¥89 million, or 42.4%, for operating profit; and ¥56 million, or 50.5%, for net income. Operating profit and net income forecasts contracted by more than revenue, suggesting that the impact may have extended beyond a simple shift in the timing of revenue recognition to project mix, contribution margins and fixed-cost absorption. Based on nine-month results, achieving the revised plan requires approximately ¥699 million of Q4 revenue. Operating profit would still be consistent with the plan even if Q4 produced an operating loss of approximately ¥21 million, calculated by subtracting nine-month operating profit of ¥141 million from the full-year forecast of ¥121 million.
Recent reports cite lower-than-expected orders for seasonal large-account transactions in Q4, reduced business with existing customers, fewer additional orders and a shortfall in new project wins as the background to the revision. The Q3 supplementary materials also explained that projects took longer to develop because of upfront investment in rebuilding the sales process and upgrading proposal activities. Accordingly, the full-year results should distinguish not only order intake and order backlog, but also which projects shifted from Q4 into the next fiscal year and which were lost or reduced in scope.
Order intake, order backlog and project amounts by customer have not previously been disclosed quantitatively in the company’s earnings summaries. In the full-year results, it will be important to see whether the company presents standalone Q4 revenue, gross profit and operating profit in a format comparable with the prior-year period, and whether it discloses the contribution from additional orders by existing customers, new projects and large-account transactions. Even if the revised plan was achieved, the assessment of FY2027 would differ significantly depending on whether Q4 was loss-making because of a temporary reversal from a large project or because temporary costs were incurred to build the project pipeline for the next fiscal year.
¥ million
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-13 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-14 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2026 Q3
Net salesBusiness scale
3,490JPY m
YoY unavailableOperating profitCore earnings
187JPY m
YoY unavailableNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2 | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full yearComparison | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 | FY2025 Q1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 2,491↘ -3.6% YoY | 1,763↗ +3.0% YoY | 910↗ +12.2% YoY | 3,490YoY unavailable | 2,585YoY unavailable | 1,711YoY unavailable | 811YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 141↗ +16.5% YoY | 119↗ +2875.0% YoY | 72YoY unavailable | 187YoY unavailable | 121YoY unavailable | 4YoY unavailable | -8YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 134↗ +10.7% YoY | 115↗ +1542.9% YoY | 69YoY unavailable | 185YoY unavailable | 121YoY unavailable | 7YoY unavailable | -8YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 78↗ +13.0% YoY | 70↗ +3400.0% YoY | 43YoY unavailable | 108YoY unavailable | 69YoY unavailable | 2YoY unavailable | -6YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 54.75↗ +12.0% YoY | 49.35↗ +3280.1% YoY | 30.06YoY unavailable | 75.7YoY unavailable | 48.89YoY unavailable | 1.46YoY unavailable | -4.75YoY unavailable |