In Q1 of FY2027, revenue increased 2.7% year on year, while operating profit declined 4.4% and net profit declined 7.0%. To maintain the full-year forecast, the key question is whether the decline in operating profit can be reversed in H1 and operating profit of at least ¥643.5 million, equivalent to 50% of the full-year forecast, can be secured.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-16 〜 2026-11-06 · 14 of 14 items
Scroll the timeline →
Whether Q1 revenue of ¥2,564 million can maintain 2.7% year-on-year growth
Whether operating profit can recover from ¥269 million in Q1, down 4.4% year on year, to at least ¥643.5 million cumulatively in H1
Whether the H1 operating margin will approach or exceed the 11.7% recorded in FY2026
Whether the reasons for the declines in ordinary profit and net profit, and the breakdown of non-operating and extraordinary gains and losses in H1, will be disclosed
As operating cash flow was not disclosed for Q1, whether operating and investing cash flow will be disclosed for H1
The company's ongoing themes and initiatives this watchpoint touches on.
Revenue in Q1 of FY2027 was ¥2,564 million, up 2.7% year on year. Operating profit was ¥269 million, down 4.4%, ordinary profit was ¥269 million, down 6.4%, and net profit attributable to owners of the parent was ¥161 million, down 7.0%. Revenue growth did not translate into earnings growth, and the divergence between revenue and earnings year on year is the first point to verify in the next results announcement.
The company maintained its FY2027 full-year forecasts of revenue of ¥10,823 million, operating profit of ¥1,287 million, ordinary profit of ¥1,255 million and net profit of ¥891 million. Q1 progress was 23.7% for revenue and 20.9% for operating profit. Revenue was close to the 25% of the year represented by one quarter, while operating profit was slightly below that level. Unless the company secures ¥643.5 million, or 50% of its full-year operating profit forecast, in H1, the required earnings level in H2 will be even higher.
Revenue in FY2026 was ¥10,007 million and operating profit was ¥1,174 million, for an operating margin of 11.7%. The operating margin implied by the FY2027 full-year forecast is 11.9%, so the plan does not assume a substantial improvement in margins. However, the Q1 operating margin was only 10.5% on a calculated basis. In the H1 results, it will be necessary to confirm not only the growth plan targeting revenue of ¥10,823 million, but also whether the operating margin has returned to around the previous year's 11.7%.
The company explained that lower profit in Q1 in the resource recycling business reflected higher labor costs associated with strengthening staffing at existing plants and raising wages. However, the Q1 materials did not provide a breakdown of the factors behind the declines in ordinary profit and net profit as specific as that provided for operating profit. In FY2026 as a whole, operating profit increased to ¥1,174 million, while ordinary profit was ¥1,174 million, down 18.0% year on year, and net profit was ¥890 million, down 13.8%. It will therefore be necessary to determine whether fluctuations in non-operating income and expenses or extraordinary gains and losses are continuing.
The company did not prepare a quarterly consolidated statement of cash flows for Q1, and did not disclose cash flow from operating activities, investing activities or financing activities. Cash flow and capital expenditure are normally available for review in H1, so the analysis should verify not only earnings recovery, but also whether higher revenue is converting into operating cash flow and whether cash outflows for site investments are within plan.
Year-on-year (%)
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-12 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-12 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
4,873JPY m
↗ +8.8% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
504JPY m
↗ +13.5% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 2,564↗ +2.7% YoY | 10,007↗ +6.7% YoY | 7,422↗ +8.0% YoY | 4,873↗ +8.8% YoY | 2,496YoY unavailable | 9,383YoY unavailable | 6,875YoY unavailable | 4,478YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 269↘ -4.3% YoY | 1,174↗ +1.9% YoY | 829↗ +10.2% YoY | 504↗ +13.5% YoY | 281YoY unavailable | 1,152YoY unavailable | 752YoY unavailable | 444YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 269↘ -6.3% YoY | 1,174↘ -18.0% YoY | 810↘ -18.3% YoY | 498↘ -24.8% YoY | 287YoY unavailable | 1,432YoY unavailable | 991YoY unavailable | 662YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 161↘ -7.5% YoY | 890↘ -13.8% YoY | 584↘ -13.7% YoY | 368↘ -17.1% YoY | 174YoY unavailable | 1,033YoY unavailable | 677YoY unavailable | 444YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 13.97↘ -7.2% YoY | 76.87↘ -12.5% YoY | 50.48↘ -12.3% YoY | 31.81↘ -15.9% YoY | 15.05YoY unavailable | 87.88YoY unavailable | 57.56YoY unavailable | 37.82YoY unavailable |