In the first half of FY2026 ending December, revenue was ¥4,097.8 million and operating profit was ¥294.1 million, but progress toward the full-year forecast was only 44.3% and 42.0%, respectively. The full-year forecast remains unchanged, and the focus for the next Q3 results is whether the company is on track to achieve the ¥5,154.2 million in revenue and ¥405.9 million in operating profit required in the second half.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-08-14 〜 2026-11-08 · 10 of 10 items
Scroll the timeline →
Will first-half revenue progress exceed 50% of the ¥9,252 million full-year forecast?
How far will first-half operating profit progress improve from 42.0% against the ¥700 million full-year forecast?
Is the company expected to secure the ¥5,154.2 million in second-half revenue required to meet the full-year target?
Is the company expected to secure the ¥405.9 million in second-half operating profit required to meet the full-year target?
Will new standalone Q3 or nine-month cumulative targets and progress benchmarks be disclosed?
The company's ongoing themes and initiatives this watchpoint touches on.
First-half revenue in FY2026 ending December was ¥4,097.811 million, up 35.5% year on year, while operating profit was ¥294.069 million, up 6.0%. Ordinary profit also remained in growth territory at ¥270.142 million, up 6.3%, while interim net income attributable to owners of the parent declined 10.9% to ¥138.891 million. Operating profit growth was slower than revenue growth, while net income declined, leaving a disparity in earnings quality.
The full-year forecast is revenue of ¥9,252 million, operating profit of ¥700 million, ordinary profit of ¥528 million and net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥286 million. At the end of the first half, progress was 44.3%, 42.0%, 51.1% and 48.5%, respectively. Assuming the first and second halves are evenly balanced, the company needs to generate ¥5,154.189 million in revenue, ¥405.931 million in operating profit, ¥257.858 million in ordinary profit and ¥147.109 million in net income in the second half. In particular, this means generating more operating profit in the second half alone than the ¥294.069 million recorded in the first half.
Based on the difference between the previous full-year and first-half results, second-half results last year can be calculated as revenue of ¥3,411.532 million and operating profit of ¥320.570 million. The amounts required in the second half of FY2026 ending December are therefore approximately 51.1% higher for revenue and 26.6% higher for operating profit. However, インクルード株式会社 became a consolidated subsidiary on 31 March 2026, so the scope of consolidation differs from the previous second half and a simple comparison is not appropriate. Q3 should therefore distinguish the revenue contribution from the acquisition from organic growth in the existing businesses.
The first-half results presentation stated that revenue and profit exceeded plan, but did not provide sufficient post-Q3 targets or amounts by factor underpinning the full-year forecast. In the next update, we want to assess nine-month cumulative revenue and operating profit progress, standalone Q3 profit levels, profit recovery in the MWS business, and when shareholder benefit and acquisition-related costs will fall away. Even if the full-year forecast remains unchanged, it will be important to explain which businesses are expected to generate the ¥405.9 million in operating profit required over the remaining period.
¥ million
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-13 · Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-14 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2026 Q2
Net salesBusiness scale
4,677JPY m
↗ +27.3% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
435JPY m
YoY unavailableNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2026 Q2 | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3Comparison | FY2025 Q2 | FY2025 Q1 | FY2024 full year | FY2024 Q3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 4,097↗ +35.5% YoY | 1,747↗ +20.3% YoY | 6,435↗ +25.3% YoY | 4,677↗ +27.3% YoY | 3,023YoY unavailable | 1,452YoY unavailable | 5,134YoY unavailable | 3,674YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 294↗ +5.8% YoY | 107↘ -16.4% YoY | 598↗ +448.6% YoY | 435YoY unavailable | 278YoY unavailable | 128YoY unavailable | 109YoY unavailable | 0YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 270↗ +5.9% YoY | 94↘ -21.0% YoY | 438↗ +1023.1% YoY | 403YoY unavailable | 255YoY unavailable | 119YoY unavailable | 39YoY unavailable | -60YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 138↘ -11.5% YoY | 54↘ -22.9% YoY | 254YoY unavailable | 249YoY unavailable | 156YoY unavailable | 70YoY unavailable | -29YoY unavailable | -162YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 13.25↘ -12.1% YoY | 5.21↘ -23.0% YoY | 24.56YoY unavailable | 24.08YoY unavailable | 15.07YoY unavailable | 6.77YoY unavailable | -2.92YoY unavailable | -16YoY unavailable |