In the first half of the fiscal year ending December 2026, revenue was ¥8,200.4 million and operating profit was ¥1,646.4 million, representing progress of 56.6% and 49.9%, respectively, against the full-year forecasts. Revenue is ahead of schedule, while operating profit remains at roughly half the full-year forecast. In the third quarter, we will look for confirmation that the pace of second-half profit generation is sufficient to maintain the full-year forecasts.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-08-14 〜 2026-11-08 · 15 of 15 items
Scroll the timeline →
Will cumulative revenue progress reach around 75% of the ¥14,500 million full-year forecast by the third quarter?
Will cumulative operating profit reach at least ¥2,475 million, or 75% or more of the ¥3,300 million full-year forecast, by the third quarter?
Can the company generate ¥6,299.6 million in revenue and ¥1,653.6 million in operating profit in the second half, the amounts required after the first-half results to meet the full-year forecasts?
Will the full-year forecasts of ¥14,500 million in revenue and ¥3,300 million in operating profit be maintained in the third-quarter results?
The company's ongoing themes and initiatives this watchpoint touches on.
Revenue for the six months from January through June 2026 was ¥8,200.431 million, up 57.3% year on year, while operating profit was ¥1,646.375 million, up 41.6%. Profit before tax was ¥1,462.717 million and profit attributable to owners of the parent was ¥860.632 million, up 35.7% and 35.3%, respectively, from the same period a year earlier. Although the increase in revenue and profit was strong, operating profit growth of 41.6% lagged revenue growth of 57.3%, making the next point to confirm whether profit growth is keeping pace with revenue growth.
The full-year forecasts are revenue of ¥14,500 million, operating profit of ¥3,300 million, profit before tax of ¥3,000 million and profit attributable to owners of the parent of ¥1,900 million. At the end of the first half, progress was 56.6% for revenue, 49.9% for operating profit, 48.8% for profit before tax and 45.3% for profit attributable to owners of the parent. Revenue was clearly above the halfway point, while the profit measures were around 50% or below. On a simple calculation, meeting the full-year forecasts requires the company to generate ¥6,299.569 million in revenue, ¥1,653.625 million in operating profit, ¥1,537.283 million in profit before tax and ¥1,039.368 million in profit attributable to owners of the parent in the second half.
In the previous fiscal year ending December 2025, cumulative revenue through the third quarter was ¥8,402 million and operating profit was ¥1,811 million. These represented approximately 70.4% and 77.3%, respectively, of full-year revenue of ¥11,938 million and operating profit of ¥2,344 million. However, the number of consolidated subsidiaries increased by 6 in 2025, so a simple year-on-year comparison is affected by the difference in the scope of consolidation resulting from M&A. Accordingly, the third quarter should not be assessed against the prior-year progress rates as a direct target. Instead, it will be necessary to assess how much profit is accompanying the build-up in revenue, including the impact of M&A.
The company attributes its performance to steady order intake for technology, SaaS and various professional services, as well as contributions from group companies that became consolidated subsidiaries through M&A in the previous fiscal year. However, it has not disclosed order intake, order backlog or the revenue and profit increases by driver. In the third quarter, we will review cumulative revenue progress, operating profit progress, contributions from M&A subsidiaries and upfront investment in the AI and Technology areas, and assess whether maintaining the full-year forecasts is supported by the underlying performance.
Progress against full-year guidance (%)
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-13 · Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-14 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2026 Q2
Net salesBusiness scale
8,402JPY m
↗ +173.1% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
1,811JPY m
↗ +78.2% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2026 Q2 | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3Comparison | FY2025 Q2 | FY2025 Q1 | FY2024 full year | FY2024 Q3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 8,200↗ +57.3% YoY | 3,934↗ +62.8% YoY | 11,937↗ +132.7% YoY | 8,402↗ +173.1% YoY | 5,212YoY unavailable | 2,416YoY unavailable | 5,130YoY unavailable | 3,077YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 1,646↗ +39.8% YoY | 788↗ +37.8% YoY | 2,344↗ +63.7% YoY | 1,811↗ +78.2% YoY | 1,177YoY unavailable | 572YoY unavailable | 1,432YoY unavailable | 1,016YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | —YoY unavailable | —YoY unavailable | —YoY unavailable | —YoY unavailable | —YoY unavailable | —YoY unavailable | —YoY unavailable | —YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 860↗ +33.1% YoY | 455↗ +40.4% YoY | 1,451↗ +60.3% YoY | 1,035↗ +74.5% YoY | 646YoY unavailable | 324YoY unavailable | 905YoY unavailable | 593YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 70.35↗ +33.6% YoY | 37.28↗ +41.5% YoY | 118.59↗ +52.2% YoY | 84.53↗ +63.0% YoY | 52.64YoY unavailable | 26.35YoY unavailable | 77.94YoY unavailable | 51.86YoY unavailable |