In the first half of FY2026 ending December, revenue was ¥16,807 million and operating profit was ¥735 million, but progress against the full-year forecasts was only 39.3% for revenue and 24.5% for operating profit. The focus is whether the required second-half revenue of ¥25,982 million and operating profit of ¥2,265 million can be generated during the peak wedding season in Q3 and Q4.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-08-14 〜 2026-11-08 · 8 of 8 items
Scroll the timeline →
Confirm how far nine-month cumulative revenue has progressed against the full-year forecast of ¥42,789 million.
Confirm the level of nine-month cumulative operating profit against the full-year forecast of ¥3,000 million and whether the pace is sufficient to absorb the ¥2,265 million required in the second half.
Confirm whether standalone Q3 operating profit, operating margin, profit before tax and profit attributable to owners of the parent will be disclosed.
Confirm whether the full-year forecasts, including revenue of ¥42,789 million and operating profit of ¥3,000 million, will be revised or maintained.
The company's ongoing themes and initiatives this watchpoint touches on.
Revenue in the first half of FY2026 ending December was ¥16,807 million, operating profit was ¥735 million, profit before tax was ¥361 million and profit attributable to owners of the parent was ¥318 million. Revenue increased 73.2% year on year, operating profit rose 49.7% and net income increased 47.1%, but the consolidated scale expanded following the merger with エスクリ effective 1 April, so these figures cannot be read as simple growth rates for the existing business.
The full-year forecasts are revenue of ¥42,789 million, operating profit of ¥3,000 million, profit before tax of ¥2,480 million and profit attributable to owners of the parent of ¥1,640 million. Calculated against these forecasts, first-half progress was 39.3% for revenue, 24.5% for operating profit, 14.6% for profit before tax and 19.4% for net income. To achieve the full-year forecasts, the company needs second-half revenue of ¥25,982 million, operating profit of ¥2,265 million, profit before tax of ¥2,119 million and net income of ¥1,322 million, indicating a high degree of dependence on the second half for earnings.
The company explains that revenue in the second half tends to exceed first-half revenue because the bridal business is busiest from September to November. Q3 includes September, the start of the peak season, while Q4 includes weddings held in October and November, so it is too early to conclude that the full-year forecasts will be missed based solely on first-half progress. However, the Q2 earnings presentation did not show progress against the full-year forecasts. An important point for Q3 will therefore be whether the company discloses both nine-month cumulative results and the revenue and profit required over the remaining three months.
Operating profit improved from a ¥35 million loss in Q1 to ¥735 million for the first half, implying standalone Q2 operating profit of ¥770 million on a simple calculation. However, it is not possible to determine whether the increase in operating profit was driven by the seasonality of wedding ceremonies or structural factors such as higher average revenue per wedding and lower SG&A without examining standalone Q3 earnings and operating margin. At the next earnings release, we will look for disclosure not only on whether the full-year forecasts have been revised, but also on standalone Q3 wedding volumes, average revenue per wedding, SG&A and operating margin.
¥ million
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-13 · Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-14 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2026 Q2
Net salesBusiness scale
14,181JPY m
↗ +13.0% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
408JPY m
YoY unavailableNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2026 Q2 | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3Comparison | FY2025 Q2 | FY2025 Q1 | FY2024 full year | FY2024 Q3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 16,807↗ +73.2% YoY | 4,738↗ +13.9% YoY | 22,039↗ +14.2% YoY | 14,181↗ +13.0% YoY | 9,703YoY unavailable | 4,159YoY unavailable | 19,299YoY unavailable | 12,550YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 735↗ +50.0% YoY | -35YoY unavailable | 2,247↗ +68.1% YoY | 408YoY unavailable | 490YoY unavailable | -155YoY unavailable | 1,337YoY unavailable | -96YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | —YoY unavailable | —YoY unavailable | —YoY unavailable | —YoY unavailable | —YoY unavailable | —YoY unavailable | —YoY unavailable | —YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 318↗ +47.2% YoY | -122YoY unavailable | 1,256↗ +89.4% YoY | 79YoY unavailable | 216YoY unavailable | -121YoY unavailable | 663YoY unavailable | -255YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 10.06↗ +16.3% YoY | -4.88YoY unavailable | 50.16↗ +88.9% YoY | 3.17YoY unavailable | 8.65YoY unavailable | -4.84YoY unavailable | 26.56YoY unavailable | -10.21YoY unavailable |