Revenue recovered to ¥4,375 million and operating profit to ¥398 million in FY2026, while the company forecasts revenue of ¥4,009 million for FY2027, implying a decline. Securing operating profit of ¥410 million despite lower revenue will require margin improvement through the project mix, pricing and cost management.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-09-18 〜 2026-11-08 · 12 of 12 items
Scroll the timeline →
Whether to maintain the FY2027 revenue forecast of ¥4,009 million, down 8.4% year on year, or revise it as of Q1
The assumptions underlying the FY2027 operating profit forecast of ¥410 million, up 3.0%, and the planned operating margin of approximately 10.2%
Whether FY2027-Q1 revenue will exceed the ¥905 million recorded in FY2026-Q1
Whether FY2027-Q1 operating profit will exceed the ¥62 million recorded in FY2026-Q1, indicating that profit improvement has begun despite lower revenue
The company's ongoing themes and initiatives this watchpoint touches on.
FY2026 revenue was ¥4,375 million, up 11.5% year on year, operating profit was ¥398 million, up 13.4%, ordinary profit was ¥394 million, up 15.5%, and net income was ¥251 million, up 45.5%. The company shifted from the previous year’s revenue of ¥3,925 million and operating profit of ¥351 million to higher revenue and profit. Contributions from the TGC production business and large branding projects provided the foundation for the recovery.
By contrast, the company’s FY2027 forecasts are revenue of ¥4,009 million, operating profit of ¥410 million, ordinary profit of ¥407 million and net income of ¥268 million. Revenue is expected to decline 8.4% year on year, while operating profit is expected to rise 3.0%, implying an improvement in the operating margin from 9.1% in FY2026 to approximately 10.2%, or about 1.1 percentage points. The plan calls for profit to be maintained or increased even as revenue declines, making sponsorship pricing, project profitability, price pass-through and fixed-cost absorption the key issues rather than simply increasing the number of events held.
The company says it will gradually optimize pricing in line with higher added value, while the increase in the cost ratio caused by rising labor and other prices continues. However, statutory disclosures classify the business as a single branding platform segment, and do not disclose operating profit or project profitability for the TGC production, content production and branding, and digital advertising businesses. As a result, the next earnings release will need to clarify whether the FY2027 margin improvement will come from high-margin projects or cost controls.
FY2027-Q1 revenue of ¥905 million and operating profit of ¥62 million in FY2026-Q1 will provide the first comparison point. Q1 is particularly sensitive to the timing of TGC events, and even if results exceed the year-earlier period, the contribution to the full-year plan will not be established immediately. However, if revenue falls below ¥905 million, the decline assumed in the plan may be progressing more rapidly than expected. Conversely, if revenue is maintained, operating profit exceeds ¥62 million and the operating margin improves year on year, this would provide an initial test of the FY2027 scenario of lower revenue and higher profit.
¥ million
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-13 · Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-14 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2026 full year
Net salesBusiness scale
905JPY m
↘ -30.9% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
62JPY m
↘ -73.4% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2 | FY2026 Q1Comparison | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 | FY2025 Q1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 4,375↗ +11.5% YoY | 4,027↗ +38.5% YoY | 2,010↗ +8.4% YoY | 905↘ -30.9% YoY | 3,925YoY unavailable | 2,907YoY unavailable | 1,855YoY unavailable | 1,309YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 398↗ +13.4% YoY | 573↗ +106.1% YoY | 140↘ -24.3% YoY | 62↘ -73.4% YoY | 351YoY unavailable | 278YoY unavailable | 185YoY unavailable | 233YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 394↗ +15.5% YoY | 569↗ +111.5% YoY | 135↘ -23.7% YoY | 62↘ -73.2% YoY | 341YoY unavailable | 269YoY unavailable | 177YoY unavailable | 231YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 251↗ +45.1% YoY | 363↗ +125.5% YoY | 85↘ -23.4% YoY | 39↘ -73.3% YoY | 173YoY unavailable | 161YoY unavailable | 111YoY unavailable | 146YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 96.64↗ +49.6% YoY | 139.48↗ +132.6% YoY | 32.98↘ -20.1% YoY | 15.14↘ -72.0% YoY | 64.58YoY unavailable | 59.97YoY unavailable | 41.28YoY unavailable | 54.01YoY unavailable |