In the six months ended June 2026, operating revenue rose 10.6% year on year to ¥17,502 million, while operating profit fell 15.6% to ¥986 million. The operating margin also declined from 7.4% to 5.6%. At the next earnings announcement, we will assess how far margins recover as revenue growth from the expansion of operating sites continues.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-08-14 〜 2026-11-08 · 15 of 15 items
Scroll the timeline →
Against operating revenue of ¥17,502 million in the first half, the full-year forecast of ¥36,870 million represents 47.4% progress. The simple three-quarter benchmark for cumulative Q3 operating revenue is ¥27,653 million.
Against first-half operating profit of ¥986 million, the full-year forecast of ¥2,400 million represents 41.1% progress. The simple three-quarter benchmark for cumulative Q3 operating profit is ¥1,800 million.
Whether the operating margin recovers from 5.6% in the first half to 6.0% or higher.
In addition to the revenue breakdown of ¥17,105 million from the logistics business and ¥396 million from Other, whether segment profit or margins will be disclosed at the next earnings announcement.
The company's ongoing themes and initiatives this watchpoint touches on.
Operating revenue in the six months ended June 2026 was ¥17,502 million, up 10.6% from ¥15,820 million in the same period of the previous year. Operating profit, however, fell 15.6% to ¥986 million from ¥1,169 million, and the operating margin declined 1.8 percentage points from approximately 7.4% to approximately 5.6%. Revenue growth has not translated directly into profit growth, making the key issue at the next earnings announcement whether the ability to convert higher revenue into profit is recovering, rather than simply whether revenue is increasing.
The full-year forecasts remain unchanged at operating revenue of ¥36,870 million and operating profit of ¥2,400 million. First-half progress was 47.4% for operating revenue and 41.1% for operating profit, meaning revenue is progressing ahead of profit. Without accounting for seasonality, the simple three-quarter benchmarks are ¥27,653 million for cumulative Q3 operating revenue and ¥1,800 million for operating profit. If results fall below these levels, it will be necessary to assess not only the scope for recovery from the year-end peak season in the second half, but also how much of the cost increases and start-up expenses for new sites remain embedded in the full-year forecasts.
First-half operating revenue comprised ¥17,105 million from the logistics business, up 10.9% year on year, and ¥396 million from Other businesses, down 2.9%. The reporting structure is effectively treated as a single segment, and operating profit and margins by segment have not been disclosed. Based on the current disclosure, it is therefore not possible to determine whether the logistics business's revenue growth reflects expansion in higher-margin services or low-margin scale expansion driven by higher volumes or unit prices.
At the next earnings announcement, we would like to assess, where possible by factor, the operating cost ratio, operating margin, margin at the Tokai SCM Center, and the increases attributable to driver shortages, labor costs and fuel costs. Even a recovery in the operating margin from 5.6% to the 6% range would signal that profit progress is moving closer to revenue progress. Conversely, if operating revenue exceeds the simple progress benchmark but operating profit remains below ¥1,800 million, the pattern in which site expansion pressures margins may still be continuing.
¥ million
Operating revenue is rising while operating profit is falling, indicating a divergence between scale expansion and profit-generating capacity.
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-13 · Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-14 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2026 Q2
Net salesBusiness scale
24,565JPY m
↗ +10.8% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
1,740JPY m
↗ +16.9% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2026 Q2 | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3Comparison | FY2025 Q2 | FY2025 Q1 | FY2024 full year | FY2024 Q3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 17,502↗ +10.6% YoY | 8,355↗ +10.6% YoY | 33,515↗ +11.0% YoY | 24,565↗ +10.8% YoY | 15,820YoY unavailable | 7,551YoY unavailable | 30,190YoY unavailable | 22,178YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 986↘ -15.7% YoY | 388↘ -28.8% YoY | 2,304↗ +2.7% YoY | 1,740↗ +16.9% YoY | 1,169YoY unavailable | 545YoY unavailable | 2,243YoY unavailable | 1,488YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 971↘ -18.4% YoY | 386↘ -32.3% YoY | 2,266↗ +0.4% YoY | 1,753↗ +16.5% YoY | 1,190YoY unavailable | 570YoY unavailable | 2,257YoY unavailable | 1,505YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 545↘ -23.7% YoY | 189↘ -42.6% YoY | 1,402↗ +2.0% YoY | 1,054↗ +15.8% YoY | 714YoY unavailable | 329YoY unavailable | 1,374YoY unavailable | 910YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 22.62↘ -80.9% YoY | 7.87↘ -85.6% YoY | 58.18↘ -74.7% YoY | 43.76↘ -71.4% YoY | 118.55YoY unavailable | 54.68YoY unavailable | 229.9YoY unavailable | 152.75YoY unavailable |