In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue was down 1.3% year on year to ¥12,989 million, while operating profit fell 57.0% to ¥287 million. The company cited the reversal of the Expo-related windfall, safety investment and higher personnel costs, making the extent of the operating profit recovery in the first half a key point to monitor.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-23 〜 2026-11-03 · 9 of 9 items
Scroll the timeline →
Revenue declined from ¥13,160 million in the year-ago quarter to ¥12,989 million. Can the company maintain the 22.8% progress toward its full-year forecast of ¥57,000 million?
After the operating margin declined from 5.1% in the year-ago quarter to 2.2%, can it recover above 2.2% in the first half?
Will operating profit for the first half of the fiscal year ending March 2027 exceed or fall below the ¥1,259 million recorded in the year-ago period?
Will the first-half results disclose the amounts attributable to the fading Expo windfall, safety investment and higher personnel costs?
Will quarterly net profit attributable to owners of the parent recover from ¥491 million in the year-ago quarter to ¥109 million?
Revenue in the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027 was ¥12,989 million, down 1.3% from ¥13,160 million in the year-ago quarter. Operating profit, meanwhile, was ¥287 million, down ¥380 million, or 57.0%, from ¥667 million. The operating margin declined 2.9 percentage points from approximately 5.1% in the year-ago quarter to approximately 2.2%, indicating that the deterioration in profitability was greater than the decline in demand. Ordinary profit was ¥314 million, while quarterly net profit attributable to owners of the parent was ¥109 million, down 55.8% and 77.8%, respectively, year on year.
The company attributed the decline in profit not only to the fading of the Expo-related windfall generated by the Osaka-Kansai Expo in the year-ago quarter, but also to various safety-related investments and higher personnel costs. However, the first-quarter disclosure did not break out the amounts by which the fading Expo windfall affected revenue and operating profit, the amount spent on safety investment, the increase in personnel costs, or the change in fuel costs. Information is insufficient to assess the ¥380 million year-on-year decline in operating profit by demand-related and cost-related factors. It will therefore be important to see whether the first-half results provide only the same qualitative explanation or add amounts by factor.
For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue was ¥55,580 million, operating profit was ¥4,199 million and the operating margin was 7.6%, reflecting higher revenue and profit driven by Expo-related transportation and route expansion. In contrast, the full-year operating profit forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 is ¥3,300 million, a planned decline of 21.4% from the previous fiscal year. The first-quarter decline in profit can therefore be viewed as falling within the assumptions underlying the company’s plan, although the timing of a return to the previous year’s profitability level has not yet been indicated.
In the next first-half results, it will be necessary to compare operating profit with the ¥1,259 million recorded in the year-ago period and check cumulative progress in revenue, operating profit and net profit. Key points will include how much operating profit accumulates from the first-quarter ¥287 million by the end of the first half, whether route demand and inbound demand can offset higher costs in place of the Expo windfall, and whether the increases in safety investment and personnel costs are temporary or ongoing.
¥ million
Revenue was only slightly lower, while operating profit fell by more than half from the year-ago quarter.
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-09 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-06 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
26,358JPY m
↗ +8.2% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
1,259JPY m
↗ +108.8% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 12,989↘ -1.3% YoY | 55,580↗ +5.0% YoY | 40,403↗ +7.0% YoY | 26,358↗ +8.2% YoY | 13,160YoY unavailable | 52,954YoY unavailable | 37,757YoY unavailable | 24,355YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 287↘ -57.0% YoY | 4,199↗ +20.9% YoY | 2,088↗ +54.0% YoY | 1,259↗ +108.8% YoY | 667YoY unavailable | 3,474YoY unavailable | 1,356YoY unavailable | 603YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 314↘ -56.0% YoY | 4,434↗ +18.9% YoY | 2,212↗ +51.3% YoY | 1,316↗ +93.2% YoY | 713YoY unavailable | 3,729YoY unavailable | 1,462YoY unavailable | 681YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 109↘ -77.8% YoY | 3,158↗ +27.8% YoY | 1,519↗ +64.2% YoY | 894↗ +112.9% YoY | 491YoY unavailable | 2,471YoY unavailable | 925YoY unavailable | 420YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 9.05↘ -88.9% YoY | 261.64↘ -36.2% YoY | 125.86↘ -18.0% YoY | 74.15↗ +6.2% YoY | 81.45YoY unavailable | 409.89YoY unavailable | 153.5YoY unavailable | 69.81YoY unavailable |