First-quarter operating revenue was ¥3,529 million and operating profit was ¥634 million, down 6.3% and 17.4%, respectively, year on year. The full-year forecasts remain unchanged at operating revenue of ¥14,950 million and operating profit of ¥2,040 million, making the recovery trajectory through the first half the focus.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-22 〜 2026-11-03 · 10 of 10 items
Scroll the timeline →
Confirm whether operating revenue fell to ¥3,529 million, down 6.3% year on year
Confirm whether the decline in operating profit can be narrowed by the first-half cumulative results from ¥634 million, down 17.4% year on year
Confirm whether the company can maintain a pace above the first-quarter progress rate of 23.6% against the ¥14,950 million full-year forecast
Confirm how much progress can be accumulated in the first half against the ¥2,040 million full-year operating profit forecast
Confirm whether the company can exceed first-half operating revenue of ¥7,651 million and operating profit of ¥1,528 million recorded in the previous year
Operating revenue for the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027 was ¥3,529 million, down ¥237 million, or 6.3%, from ¥3,766 million in the same period of the previous year. Operating profit was ¥634 million, down ¥133 million, or 17.4%, from ¥767 million. Ordinary profit was ¥644 million, and net profit attributable to owners of the parent was ¥396 million, with all major profit items below the previous year's levels. The operating margin also fell by approximately 2.4 percentage points, from approximately 20.4% in the same period of the previous year to approximately 18.0%.
The full-year forecasts remain unchanged at operating revenue of ¥14,950 million, operating profit of ¥2,040 million, ordinary profit of ¥2,020 million and net profit attributable to owners of the parent of ¥1,840 million. First-quarter operating revenue and operating profit represent 23.6% and 31.1%, respectively, of the full-year forecasts. Profit progress is therefore at a certain level, but profit declined year on year. Meeting the full-year forecasts will require the company to absorb the reactionary decline in the real estate business toward the second half and sustain profit growth in the transportation and leisure and services businesses.
The company explained that the main reason for the revenue decline was the significant reactionary impact of revenue from the sale of real estate for sale recorded in the same period of the previous year. At Hotel Keifuku Fukui Ekimae, the fading impact of the Shinkansen opening also reduced revenue. Meanwhile, transportation was supported by tourism demand for railways and trams and increased use of Keifuku buses, while the leisure and services business benefited from higher customer and visitor numbers in the merchandise business and at Echizen Matsushima Aquarium. In other words, the decline in company-wide profit reflected not only broad-based weakening in demand, but also the reaction to temporary revenue factors in the previous year and divergent performance across businesses.
At the next second-quarter results announcement, the first point to confirm will be whether operating revenue exceeds the comparative first-half figure of ¥7,651 million and operating profit exceeds ¥1,528 million. In addition, even if the full-year forecasts remain unchanged, it will be important to determine whether the reactionary decline in real estate sales revenue will run its course after the second quarter, whether the fading Shinkansen-opening effect at the hotel will continue, and whether the assumptions for the second half toward operating profit of ¥2,040 million will become more concrete.
¥ million
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-09 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-07 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
7,651JPY m
↗ +4.8% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
1,528JPY m
↗ +6.0% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 3,529↘ -6.3% YoY | 14,881↗ +2.9% YoY | 11,420↗ +3.6% YoY | 7,651↗ +4.8% YoY | 3,766YoY unavailable | 14,459YoY unavailable | 11,027YoY unavailable | 7,298YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 634↘ -17.6% YoY | 2,420↗ +5.1% YoY | 2,279↗ +7.4% YoY | 1,528↗ +6.0% YoY | 769YoY unavailable | 2,302YoY unavailable | 2,122YoY unavailable | 1,441YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 644↘ -17.1% YoY | 2,428↗ +4.4% YoY | 2,285↗ +7.2% YoY | 1,533↗ +5.8% YoY | 777YoY unavailable | 2,325YoY unavailable | 2,131YoY unavailable | 1,449YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 396↘ -22.8% YoY | 1,833↗ +5.6% YoY | 1,438↗ +10.7% YoY | 958↗ +8.0% YoY | 513YoY unavailable | 1,736YoY unavailable | 1,299YoY unavailable | 887YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 199.58↘ -22.8% YoY | 922.47↗ +5.6% YoY | 724.02↗ +10.7% YoY | 482.22↗ +7.9% YoY | 258.52YoY unavailable | 873.81YoY unavailable | 653.99YoY unavailable | 446.71YoY unavailable |