First-quarter revenue was ¥5,216 million and operating profit was ¥535 million, representing progress rates of 25.4% and 35.7%, respectively, against the full-year forecasts. In FY2027-H1, the focus will be on whether increased demand can keep profit ahead of plan.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-24 〜 2026-11-05 · 6 of 6 items
Scroll the timeline →
Whether revenue exceeds the simple H1 half-year benchmark of ¥10,250 million
Whether operating profit can reach the simple H1 half-year benchmark of ¥750 million
Whether ordinary profit reaches ¥500 million, equivalent to 50% of the ¥1,000 million full-year forecast
Whether profit attributable to owners of the parent exceeds ¥300 million, equivalent to 50% of the ¥600 million full-year forecast
In the first quarter from April to June 2026, revenue was ¥5,216 million, operating profit was ¥534 million, ordinary profit was ¥485 million, and profit attributable to owners of the parent was ¥326 million. Compared with the same period a year earlier, revenue increased 5.6%, operating profit 27.7%, ordinary profit 47.2%, and net income 47.1%, with profit growth outpacing the top line.
The full-year forecasts are revenue of ¥20,500 million, operating profit of ¥1,500 million, ordinary profit of ¥1,000 million, and net income of ¥600 million. First-quarter progress rates were 25.4%, 35.6%, 48.5%, and 54.3%, respectively. Ordinary profit and net income, in particular, are well above a simple one-quarter benchmark. However, the company does not disclose a quantitative breakdown of its quarterly earnings plan or seasonality, so this early progress cannot be taken as a direct indication of the likelihood of achieving the full-year forecasts.
If FY2027-H1 is viewed as a simple half-year split of the full-year forecasts, the reference levels are revenue of ¥10,250 million, operating profit of ¥750 million, ordinary profit of ¥500 million, and net income of ¥300 million. If H1 operating profit exceeds ¥750 million, the likelihood that first-quarter profit will remain ahead of plan increases. Even if it falls below that level, the possibility of achieving the full-year forecasts is not immediately lost, given the demand season and timing of expense recognition in the second half. The key point is whether the company maintains its full-year forecasts at the H1 stage or revises its expense assumptions.
For the first quarter, the company attributed revenue growth to increased use of intercity express buses, fare revisions, events and group use, travel and accommodation demand, and strong product sales. The full-year forecasts, however, had not been changed as of the first quarter. At the next earnings announcement, it will be necessary to check not only whether revenue reaches around ¥10,250 million, but also whether operating profit is at least ¥750 million, whether the operating margin has deteriorated, and whether the full-year forecasts have been revised.
¥ million
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-11 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-12 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
10,290JPY m
↗ +3.8% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
1,177JPY m
↗ +8.2% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 5,216↗ +5.7% YoY | 20,331↗ +1.7% YoY | 15,439↗ +1.8% YoY | 10,290↗ +3.8% YoY | 4,937YoY unavailable | 19,998YoY unavailable | 15,171YoY unavailable | 9,917YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 534↗ +27.8% YoY | 2,237↗ +11.0% YoY | 1,762↗ +9.4% YoY | 1,177↗ +8.2% YoY | 418YoY unavailable | 2,016YoY unavailable | 1,611YoY unavailable | 1,088YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 485↗ +47.0% YoY | 1,769↗ +9.7% YoY | 1,440↗ +12.2% YoY | 958↗ +12.2% YoY | 330YoY unavailable | 1,612YoY unavailable | 1,283YoY unavailable | 854YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 326↗ +46.8% YoY | 1,148↗ +5.7% YoY | 930↗ +1.9% YoY | 635↗ +7.8% YoY | 222YoY unavailable | 1,086YoY unavailable | 913YoY unavailable | 589YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 85.01↗ +47.1% YoY | 299.14↗ +5.7% YoY | 242.13↗ +1.8% YoY | 165.35↗ +7.8% YoY | 57.81YoY unavailable | 282.98YoY unavailable | 237.87YoY unavailable | 153.42YoY unavailable |