The first quarter got off to a strong start, with operating revenue of ¥1,375 million, up 4.0% year on year, and operating profit of ¥136 million, up 52.3%. However, operating profit had reached 52.3% of the full-year forecast of ¥260 million, and this includes the timing shift in repair work. The accuracy of the full-year plan therefore needs to be assessed based on the cumulative first-half results.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-24 〜 2026-11-06 · 10 of 10 items
Scroll the timeline →
Will first-half operating revenue exceed the simple half-year benchmark of ¥2,850 million based on the full-year forecast?
Will first-half operating profit remain at or above the simple half-year benchmark of ¥130 million, with the standalone second quarter also remaining profitable?
Will the full-year forecasts of ¥5,700 million in operating revenue and ¥260 million in operating profit be maintained or revised?
Will the amount of repair costs recognized from the second quarter onward, and the year-on-year comparison, be disclosed?
Operating revenue for April to June 2026 was ¥1,375 million, up 4.0% from ¥1,322 million in the same period a year earlier. Operating profit was ¥136 million, up 52.3% from ¥89 million, while ordinary profit was ¥122 million, up 55.9%. Profit growth therefore significantly outpaced revenue growth. Strong tourism demand, an increase in visitors, and sales of events and commemorative tickets contributed to the increase in revenue.
First-quarter progress against the full-year forecast was 24.1% for operating revenue, calculated as ¥1,375 million ÷ ¥5,700 million, and 52.3% for operating profit, calculated as ¥136 million ÷ ¥260 million. Operating revenue was broadly in line with the simple 25% benchmark for one quarter, while operating profit had already exceeded half of the full-year target. However, the company has provided a full-year forecast but no first-half forecast, so the high first-quarter profit progress cannot be taken as an indication that the full-year target will be achieved.
The first-quarter operating margin is not disclosed in the earnings summary, but a simple calculation based on the disclosed figures produces approximately 9.9%. This exceeds the 9.6% margin for the fiscal year ended March 2026, but is well above the approximately 4.6% implied by the forecast operating profit of ¥260 million divided by operating revenue of ¥5,700 million for the fiscal year ending March 2027. The company explained that some repair work was shifted to the second quarter or later, reducing repair expenses and other costs from the same period a year earlier. The high first-quarter margin therefore includes the effect of the timing of expense recognition.
At the next first-half results announcement, it will be necessary to assess not only how far operating revenue exceeds the simple half-year benchmark of ¥2,850 million and operating profit exceeds ¥130 million, but also whether the standalone second quarter remains profitable. Based on first-quarter operating profit of ¥136 million, the standalone second-quarter operating loss must be no more than ¥6 million for first-half operating profit to remain at or above ¥130 million. It will also be important to see whether additional disclosure is provided on the amounts or year-on-year changes in repair expenses, personnel expenses, and electricity costs.
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-12 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-13 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
2,828JPY m
↗ +9.8% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
296JPY m
↗ +261.0% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 1,375↗ +4.0% YoY | 5,637↗ +6.8% YoY | 4,186↗ +5.3% YoY | 2,828↗ +9.8% YoY | 1,322YoY unavailable | 5,276YoY unavailable | 3,976YoY unavailable | 2,575YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 136↗ +52.8% YoY | 539↗ +77.3% YoY | 355↗ +41.4% YoY | 296↗ +261.0% YoY | 89YoY unavailable | 304YoY unavailable | 251YoY unavailable | 82YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 122↗ +56.4% YoY | 484↗ +79.3% YoY | 321↗ +41.4% YoY | 274↗ +309.0% YoY | 78YoY unavailable | 270YoY unavailable | 227YoY unavailable | 67YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 195↗ +160.0% YoY | 383↗ +233.0% YoY | 290↗ +65.7% YoY | 235↗ +840.0% YoY | 75YoY unavailable | 115YoY unavailable | 175YoY unavailable | 25YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 131.73↗ +157.5% YoY | 258.05↗ +231.6% YoY | 195.33↗ +65.1% YoY | 158.86↗ +827.9% YoY | 51.16YoY unavailable | 77.82YoY unavailable | 118.33YoY unavailable | 17.12YoY unavailable |