In FY2027-Q1, the Transportation segment drove company-wide profit growth, reporting operating revenue of ¥47,199 million and operating profit of ¥11,455 million, supported by higher passenger numbers and fare revisions. In FY2027-H1, the focus will be on whether volume growth can remain above the full-year assumptions and whether profit growth can continue after weighing the benefits of fare revisions against higher costs.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-25 〜 2026-11-05 · 43 of 43 items
Scroll the timeline →
Commuter-pass passenger numbers were 111,228 thousand, up 1.2% year on year. Can growth remain at or above the full-year assumption of 0.7%?
Non-commuter passenger numbers were 76,734 thousand, up 2.2%. Will growth remain above the full-year assumption of 1.0%?
Transportation segment operating profit was ¥11,455 million, up 9.1%. Can profit growth continue to outpace the 4.2% increase in operating revenue?
Transportation revenue was ¥31,259 million, up 2.3%. Will the company disclose the breakdown of growth between commuter-pass revenue of ¥11,373 million and non-commuter revenue of ¥19,067 million?
The company's ongoing themes and initiatives this watchpoint touches on.
In the earnings presentation for the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, the Transportation segment reported operating revenue of ¥47,199 million, up 4.2% year on year, and operating profit of ¥11,455 million, up 9.1%. The segment’s ¥957 million increase in operating profit accounted for most of the ¥1,061 million increase in consolidated operating profit. The company-wide operating margin also improved from approximately 15.6% in the previous year’s first quarter to 16.1%, which is important because the Transportation segment’s higher revenue translated into profit rather than representing a simple recovery in sales.
On the demand side, total railway passenger numbers were 187,962 thousand, up 1.6% year on year. This comprised 111,228 thousand commuter-pass passengers, up 1.2%, and 76,734 thousand non-commuter passengers, up 2.2%, with non-commuter passenger growth relatively stronger. Transportation revenue totaled ¥31,259 million, up 2.3%, comprising commuter-pass revenue of ¥11,373 million, up 1.3%, and non-commuter revenue of ¥19,067 million, up 2.7%. The full-year assumptions are growth of 0.7% in commuter-pass passenger numbers, 1.0% in non-commuter passenger numbers, 0.8% in total passenger numbers and 1.3% in transportation revenue. First-quarter results are currently ahead of these assumptions.
On the cost side, Transportation segment operating expenses were ¥22,826 million, up 1.8% year on year, below the 4.2% growth in operating revenue. Accordingly, the improvement in the first-quarter operating margin appears to have been supported by higher passenger numbers, fare revisions, the capture of tourism demand and the containment of cost growth within a certain range. However, the earnings presentation did not provide a monetary breakdown between the revenue increase from fare revisions and the volume effect. In FY2027-H1, commuter-pass and non-commuter volumes, transportation revenue and operating expenses should be disclosed separately to assess whether the pricing effect is continuing without damaging demand.
The company assessed first-quarter Transportation segment operating revenue as broadly in line with expectations and operating profit as above plan. However, the quarterly report did not include a first-quarter statement of cash flows, so cash generation cannot be confirmed. In the next interim results, it will be necessary to check whether total passenger numbers remain above the full-year assumption of 0.8% growth, whether transportation revenue can exceed the 1.3% growth assumption, and the extent to which increases in repairs, personnel expenses and depreciation expense constrain profit growth, alongside segment earnings.
Passenger numbers (thousands, FY2027-Q1)
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-11 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-13 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
198,448JPY m
↘ -5.4% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
28,034JPY m
↘ -3.5% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 101,735↗ +3.5% YoY | 418,732↘ -0.9% YoY | 307,872↘ -1.5% YoY | 198,448↘ -5.4% YoY | 98,264YoY unavailable | 422,700YoY unavailable | 312,470YoY unavailable | 209,744YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 16,340↗ +6.9% YoY | 52,659↗ +2.4% YoY | 45,186↗ +1.1% YoY | 28,034↘ -3.5% YoY | 15,279YoY unavailable | 51,431YoY unavailable | 44,675YoY unavailable | 29,037YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 16,214↗ +1.1% YoY | 54,028↗ +7.0% YoY | 43,814↘ -2.7% YoY | 27,459↘ -7.8% YoY | 16,039YoY unavailable | 50,474YoY unavailable | 45,032YoY unavailable | 29,770YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 11,622↘ -16.6% YoY | 37,368↘ -28.1% YoY | 34,899↘ -19.7% YoY | 23,069↘ -30.1% YoY | 13,936YoY unavailable | 51,958YoY unavailable | 43,486YoY unavailable | 32,980YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 33.7↘ -16.5% YoY | 108.25↘ -26.6% YoY | 101.09↘ -17.6% YoY | 66.83↘ -27.6% YoY | 40.37YoY unavailable | 147.51YoY unavailable | 122.66YoY unavailable | 92.34YoY unavailable |