FY2027-Q1 operating revenue was ¥74,527 million, up 1.9% year on year, while operating profit was ¥7,744 million, down 9.2%. The next interim results will show whether the recovery in demand can absorb higher costs, including depreciation.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-25 〜 2026-11-05 · 30 of 30 items
Scroll the timeline →
Confirm whether the year-on-year change in operating profit improves from the 9.2% decline in the first quarter by the interim period.
Confirm whether the operating margin remains at or above the first-quarter level of 10.4% in the interim period.
Confirm whether the interim results disclose the increase in depreciation from the first quarter's ¥7,494 million and the breakdown for the railway business.
Confirm whether new items, such as impairment losses exceeding the ¥54 million in extraordinary gains and ¥110 million in extraordinary losses, arise.
FY2027-Q1 operating revenue was ¥74,527 million, an increase of ¥1,409 million, or 1.9%, from ¥73,118 million in the same period of the previous year. Operating profit, however, was ¥7,744 million, down ¥788 million, or 9.2%, from ¥8,532 million. The operating margin was 10.4% on a simple calculation, down approximately 1.3 percentage points from approximately 11.7% in the same period of the previous year. Despite securing higher revenue, the company reported lower profit, making cost absorption capacity, rather than the level of demand, the central issue in these results.
The company cited higher depreciation in the railway business and other factors as reasons for the decline in operating profit. Depreciation in the first quarter was ¥7,494 million. The first-quarter disclosure does not sufficiently break down the increase by factor, including personnel expenses and other operating expenses, or clarify whether the depreciation burden associated with railway capital investment is temporary or represents fixed costs that will continue. The interim results should show the year-on-year increase in depreciation, the breakdown by business, including railway and real estate, and how these figures correspond to the capital investment plan.
Ordinary profit was ¥6,850 million, down 13.1% year on year, while profit attributable to owners of the parent was ¥4,711 million, down 13.2%. Because the decline in profit widened beyond the decline in operating profit through non-operating gains and losses and the tax burden, it is necessary to assess whether improvement extends beyond operating profit to ordinary profit. Extraordinary gains in the first quarter totaled ¥54 million, including a ¥47 million gain on the sale of fixed assets, while extraordinary losses totaled ¥110 million, including a ¥109 million loss on the disposal of fixed assets. At least for these results, the change in net profit was not driven by large extraordinary gains or losses.
In the next reporting period, FY2027-H1, we will assess whether the operating margin returns to 10.4% or higher while revenue growth is maintained, or falls further because of increases in depreciation and personnel expenses. First-quarter progress toward the full-year operating profit forecast of ¥45,000 million was only 17.2%, so if the decline in profit does not narrow in the interim period, the profit recovery required in the second half will be substantially larger. It will be important to see whether the company can give specific details on the expected peak timing of cost increases and the extent to which fares, transport demand and hotel rates will offset them.
¥ million
Operating revenue increased while operating profit declined, so higher revenue did not translate into higher profit.
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-11 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-10 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
142,565JPY m
↗ +1.1% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
18,556JPY m
↘ -2.3% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 74,527↗ +1.9% YoY | 304,192↗ +3.5% YoY | 215,558↗ +2.1% YoY | 142,565↗ +1.1% YoY | 73,118YoY unavailable | 293,860YoY unavailable | 211,185YoY unavailable | 140,957YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 7,744↘ -9.2% YoY | 33,553↘ -5.9% YoY | 27,143↘ -0.8% YoY | 18,556↘ -2.3% YoY | 8,532YoY unavailable | 35,642YoY unavailable | 27,356YoY unavailable | 19,000YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 6,850↘ -13.1% YoY | 28,854↘ -17.5% YoY | 23,300↘ -9.7% YoY | 16,888↘ -7.9% YoY | 7,882YoY unavailable | 34,971YoY unavailable | 25,798YoY unavailable | 18,333YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 4,711↘ -13.2% YoY | 27,492↗ +13.1% YoY | 18,713↗ +0.1% YoY | 15,257↗ +11.7% YoY | 5,425YoY unavailable | 24,301YoY unavailable | 18,701YoY unavailable | 13,663YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 17.65↘ -11.1% YoY | 101.9↗ +15.3% YoY | 69.23↗ +1.7% YoY | 56.22↗ +13.1% YoY | 19.86YoY unavailable | 88.4YoY unavailable | 68.04YoY unavailable | 49.72YoY unavailable |